What Does a 55+ Condo Fee Really Cover in MA and NH?
The quick answer: A 55+ condo fee pays the association to run the community: most cover master insurance, exterior upkeep, landscaping and snow, and some add water, sewer, a pool or a clubhouse. From Andover MA to Windham NH, MLS PIN fees ran about $220 to $781 a month. Compare what's covered, the reserves and any special assessment.
The mortgage is the cover charge. The house charges you all year.
You've paid off most of the mortgage. You thought the house would get cheaper. Then the roof needed work, the driveway cracked and the plow bill showed up again.
Now you're looking at a 55+ condo, and the fee makes you nervous. $650 a month sounds like a lot. Is it a good deal or a trap?
If you're stuck on this, you aren't alone. It's one of the first things people ask me. Here's what the fee covers, what it doesn't and how you compare it to the house you have now.
A fee isn't good or bad. It's only a good deal if it covers what you'd pay anyway.
What does a 55+ condo fee cover?
The fee pays the association to insure, run and fix the shared parts of the community.
Here's how often each item shows up in MLS PIN listings for the 55+ communities on our list.
| What the fee covers | 55+ communities listing it, out of 19 |
|---|---|
| Master insurance for the buildings | 16 |
| Exterior upkeep, like siding, roofs and trim | 17 |
| Landscaping | 19 |
| Snow removal | 19 |
| Trash pickup | 14 |
| Private roads | 15 |
| Reserve funds, listed by name | 7 |
| Clubhouse | 8 |
| Pool | 5 |
| Water | 6 |
| Sewer | 5 |
| Elevator | 5 |
Source: MLS PIN, fee inclusions listed on condo sales in 19 age restricted communities from Andover MA to Windham NH, October 2024 to October 2026, pulled October 16, 2026. MLS PIN shows up to 10 items per listing, so a community may cover more than it shows.
So almost every fee covers the outside of the buildings, the grounds and snow. Fewer cover water, sewer or an elevator. Get the full list in writing for the home you like.
How much are 55+ condo fees north of Boston?
In MLS PIN sales from October 2024 to October 2026, monthly fees ran from about $220 to $781.
| 55+ community | Town | Monthly fee range | Median fee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Regency at Emerald Pines | Methuen MA | $615 to $781 | $723 |
| Preserve at Emerald Pines | Methuen MA | $600 to $648 | $648 |
| Regency at Methuen MA | Methuen MA | $490 to $523 | $523 |
| Stone Castle Estates | Methuen MA | $220 to $760 | $723 |
| Meetinghouse Commons at Smolak Farms | North Andover MA | $482 to $686 | $653 |
| Riverside Woods | Andover MA | $282 to $739 | $613 |
| Eagles Landing | Tewksbury MA | $282 to $437 | $396 |
| Emerald Court | Tewksbury MA | $330 to $481 | $360 |
| The Fairways | Haverhill MA | $424 to $546 | $478 |
| Village at Russell Farm | Methuen MA | $300 to $475 | $443 |
| Riverbend Crossing | North Andover MA | $350 to $400 | $375 |
Source: MLS PIN, condo sales in each community, October 2024 to October 2026, pulled October 16, 2026. Communities with five or more sales, plus Meetinghouse Commons at Smolak Farms and Village at Russell Farm.
A higher fee isn't a worse deal by itself. Regency at Emerald Pines in Methuen MA, for example, lists the pool, the tennis court and the exercise room in its fee. Compare what you get, not just what you pay.
What doesn't the condo fee cover?
The fee doesn't cover your mortgage, your property tax or the inside of your home.
- Your property tax bill. You pay it to the town, just like now.
- Your own unit insurance, called an HO-6.
- Heat and electric. None of the 55+ fees on our list name them in MLS PIN.
- Repairs inside your walls: appliances, floors, the water heater.
- Water and sewer, unless the fee lists them.
Taxes still count. Methuen MA's FY2026 rate is $10.40 per $1,000. Salem NH's 2025 rate is $18.16 per $1,000. Add the tax on the real home to the fee.
What are reserves, and why do they matter?
Reserves are the savings the association keeps for big repairs, like roofs, roads and siding.
When reserves are healthy, those repairs get paid without a surprise bill to you. When they're low, owners may have to cover the gap.
Big lenders look for a budget that puts at least 10 percent toward reserves, unless a reserve study shows the savings are enough, per Fannie Mae. Ask for the budget and the reserve balance before you make an offer.
What's a special assessment?
A special assessment is a one time bill to every owner, usually for a big repair the reserves can't cover.
It might be a few hundred dollars, or a lot more. You'll want to know about it before you buy, not after.
Read the last year or two of meeting minutes. That's where talk of a new roof or a road job shows up first. In New Hampshire, you can ask the association for three years of fees and special assessments, plus its planned repairs, per state law. In Massachusetts, your attorney gets a 6(d) certificate showing the seller's fees are paid up, per state law.
What's the difference between master insurance and an HO-6 policy?
The master policy covers the buildings and shared areas. Your HO-6 covers your own unit and your things.
The association buys the master policy, and the fee pays for it. It usually covers the structure and the common areas. Ask exactly where its coverage stops, and how big the deductible is.
You buy the HO-6 yourself. It usually covers the inside of your unit, your belongings and your liability. Ask your agent about loss assessment coverage too. That helps if owners get billed for a master policy deductible.
Bring the master insurance certificate to your insurance agent. They'll fill the gaps.
How do you compare a $650 fee to the cost of keeping your house?
Add up what your house really costs you in a year, outside the mortgage and taxes. Then put it next to the fee.
Pull your own bills from the last 12 months. Look for these:
- Homeowners insurance, since the master policy covers part of what yours does now.
- Snow plowing and shoveling.
- Lawn care, leaves and landscaping.
- Trash pickup.
- Water and sewer, if the fee covers them.
- Exterior repairs: paint, gutters, decks, siding.
- Money you should set aside for a roof, a driveway or windows.
- Pool, gym or club dues you pay now, if the community has them.
Divide the total by 12. If it's close to the fee, the condo may cost about the same and take a lot less work. If the fee covers more than you pay now, you're buying time and peace of mind. That's worth something too.
Can tax breaks help offset the condo fee?
They can. A tax break won't lower the fee, but it can lower the tax bill you pay next to it.
Here's an example. In Windham NH, owners 65 to 74 who qualify get $340,000 off their assessed value for 2026, per the town. At the 2025 rate of $14.15 per $1,000, that saves about $4,811 a year, or about $400 a month. That's close to many of the fees on our list.
In Massachusetts, the Circuit Breaker credit is worth up to $2,820 for tax year 2025, per the Massachusetts DOR. That's about $235 a month. Towns also offer exemptions and deferrals.
Each program has age, income and asset limits, so ask your assessor and your CPA. See every program, with town examples, in our 55+ tax break guide.
When life changes, how should you think about the fee?
Think of the fee as buying back your time.
No more ladders. No more waiting for the plow. No more weekends lost to the yard. For a lot of people, that's the whole point of the move.
See every 55+ community on our list, with prices and fees, in our 55+ communities north of Boston guide. When you're ready for the rest, the downsizing guide walks you through it.
Comparing 55+ condo fees
Want 55+ homes for sale, with the fees up front?
Sign up and I'll send you 55+ homes for sale from Andover MA to Windham NH, with each fee and what it covers.
About Lisa Sevajian
Lisa Sevajian is a Realtor with the Lisa Sevajian Group at eXp Realty, licensed in Massachusetts. The Lisa Sevajian Group helps families buy and sell in Massachusetts and New Hampshire. She has guided almost 2,000 families through buying and selling and has ranked in the top 1.5% of over 1.4 million Realtors nationwide, verified by RealTrends. She serves the Andovers, the Merrimack Valley, Seacoast MA and NH, Southern NH and the North Shore. Buying, she makes sure you don't overpay. Selling, she makes sure you don't say yes to too little. Call or text Lisa Sevajian at 978-457-3406.
Questions people ask
What do 55+ condo fees cover in Massachusetts?
Most cover master insurance, exterior upkeep, landscaping, snow removal and trash. Some add water, sewer, an elevator, a pool or a clubhouse. Get the full list in writing.
How much are 55+ condo fees in Methuen MA?
In MLS PIN sales from October 2024 to October 2026, fees in Methuen MA 55+ communities ran from about $220 to $781 a month, depending on the community and the home.
What's the condo fee at Riverside Woods in Andover MA?
In MLS PIN sales, monthly fees ran $282 to $739. Listings say it covers the elevator, water, sewer, the clubhouse, master insurance and exterior upkeep.
Are condo fees higher in NH or MA?
It depends on the community, not the state. In MLS PIN records, 55+ fees in Salem NH and Windham NH ran about $333 to $462 a month.
What are condo reserves in New Hampshire?
Reserves are savings for big repairs like roofs and roads. Under NH law, you can ask the association for its reserve status and planned repairs before you buy.
What's a special assessment on a condo in MA?
It's a one time bill to every owner, usually for a big repair the reserves don't cover. Read the meeting minutes to see if one is coming.
What's the difference between master insurance and HO-6 in Massachusetts?
The master policy covers the buildings and shared areas, paid through the fee. Your HO-6 covers the inside of your unit, your things and your liability.
Does the condo fee include property taxes?
No. You pay property tax to the town yourself. Methuen MA's FY2026 rate is $10.40 per $1,000, and Salem NH's 2025 rate is $18.16.
How much should a condo association keep in reserves?
Fannie Mae looks for a budget that puts at least 10 percent toward reserves, unless a reserve study shows the savings are enough.
Can a property tax exemption help pay for a 55+ condo fee in NH?
It can lower the tax bill you pay next to the fee. In Windham NH, a qualifying owner 65 to 74 gets $340,000 off the assessed value for 2026. At the 2025 rate, that's about $400 a month.
Is a $650 condo fee worth it?
Yes, if it covers what you'd pay anyway. Add up a year of your house costs outside the mortgage and taxes, divide by 12 and compare.
Can condo fees go up in a 55+ community in Andover MA?
Yes. The association sets the budget each year. Ask when the fee last went up and by how much, and read the minutes.
Sources
- MLS PIN, condo sales and fee inclusions in 55+ communities from Andover MA to Windham NH, October 2024 to October 2026, pulled October 16, 2026
- Fannie Mae Selling Guide B4-2.2-02: condo budget and replacement reserves
- New Hampshire RSA 356-B:58: resale of condominium units
- Massachusetts General Laws chapter 183A, section 6: 6(d) certificate
- City of Methuen MA assessor: FY2026 tax rate
- Town of Salem NH: 2025 tax rate
- Town of Windham NH: 2025 tax rate
- Town of Windham NH: 2026 elderly exemption (checked October 16, 2026)
- Massachusetts DOR: Circuit Breaker tax credit, tax year 2025 (checked October 16, 2026)
This is general information, not legal, tax or lending advice. Check with your attorney, lender and CPA before you decide.
I'll guide you home.
Lisa Sevajian