Lisa Sevajian GroupLisa Sevajian Group

By Lisa Sevajian, Realtor · Last updated October 16, 2026 · 22 min read

Which 55+ Communities North of Boston Fit Your Life?

A historic brick building in Methuen MA, where five of the 55+ communities on this list are

The quick answer: North of Boston, the 55+ communities with the highest MLS PIN averages are in Andover MA, North Andover MA and Methuen MA. From October 2024 to October 2026, Meetinghouse Commons at Smolak Farms averaged $899,000 and Regency at Emerald Pines $898,000. Monthly fees ran about $220 to $781. Windham NH and Salem NH add more choices.

They didn't need a bigger house. They needed a life that fit the people they'd become.

You've lived in your house a long time. You raised a family there. You hosted the holidays and shoveled that driveway more times than you can count.

Now the stairs feel steeper. The yard eats your whole Saturday. You keep hearing about 55+ communities, and you're wondering which one would really feel like home.

If you're stuck on this, you aren't alone. My partners and I help people with this move all the time. Here's every 55+ community with MLS PIN condo sales in the last two years in seven towns, from Andover MA to Windham NH. You'll get the real prices, the real fees and the questions to ask.

You'll also see who can live there, the guest and rental rules, more communities nearby, the tax breaks for older owners and the free help close by.

The right 55+ community gives you your Saturdays back.

What counts as a 55+ community in MA and NH?

A 55+ community is housing built and run for people 55 and older, and federal law allows it.

The law is the Housing for Older Persons Act. Under it, at least 80 percent of the homes need at least one person who is 55 or older, per HUD. The community also has to publish rules that show it's run for 55+ residents, and it has to check ages. The HUD rule says it has to update that check at least once every two years.

There's a second kind, 62+ housing, where every resident is 62 or older. MLS PIN lists all 19 communities on this page as age restricted. One of them, Riverside Woods in Andover MA, sets its own age at 62: every household needs at least one member who is 62 or older, per the Town of Andover MA. That's why the age rule is the first thing to check.

Each community writes its own exact rule in its master deed and bylaws. That's where you'll find who can live there, who can visit and for how long. The next two sections walk you through it.

Who can live in a 55+ community?

Who can live with you comes down to one federal rule and the community's own rules. You'll often find the community's rules are stricter.

Under the federal rule, at least 80 percent of the occupied homes need at least one resident who is 55 or older, per HUD. That leaves up to 20 percent. That's a ceiling, not a right. HUD says each community decides how to use that 20 percent, if at all. It can even require a 55+ resident in every home.

Can a younger spouse or partner live with you?

Often, yes. Some communities set a minimum age for a spouse or partner. Others don't. Get the exact number in writing before you make an offer.

What happens to a younger spouse if the older spouse dies?

It depends on the community's rules, not federal law. HUD's rule names a surviving spouse as one way a community may use its 20 percent, but it doesn't make the community do it. Some rules let a surviving spouse stay. Some don't. If there's an age gap between you and your spouse, read this part before you buy.

Can adult children or a caregiver live with you?

Some communities allow an adult child or a live in caregiver. Many set an age or ask for board approval. Ask how it works for you, and whether your caregiver counts as a resident.

Can someone under 18 live there?

Your community's rules may set a minimum age for anyone who lives there full time. Visits are a separate rule, so you'll want to ask about both.

Can an heir own the home but not live in it?

Yes, that can happen. The age rule is about who lives in the home, not who owns it. Say your daughter inherits your condo and she's 40. She may own it and still not be allowed to move in. She could sell it, or rent it to someone who fits the rules if rentals are allowed. Talk to your estate attorney about this, too.

What should you check in the rules?

Use this quick list when you read the master deed and rules.

Rule topicWhat to check in the master deed and rules
Age ruleIs it 55+ or 62+? Does every home need a resident that age, or just 80 percent?
The 20 percentDoes the community use any of it? If so, for whom?
Spouse or partnerIs there a minimum age for a spouse or partner?
Surviving spouseCan a younger spouse stay if the older spouse dies?
Adult children and caregiversCan they live with you? Do they need board approval?
Residents under 18Is there a minimum age for anyone who lives there full time?
HeirsCan an heir under 55 move in, or only own, rent or sell?
GuestsHow many nights can a guest stay, and how often?
RentalsAre rentals allowed? Is there a cap? Does the renter have to be 55+?
PetsHow many pets, what size and which kinds?
ParkingWhere do guests park? Are trucks, boats or campers allowed?

Sources: HUD and the HUD final rule on housing for older persons. Each community's own documents control the rest.

What should you ask about guests, rentals, gates and pets?

Every community sets its own rules for guests, rentals, pets and parking. Ask before you fall in love with a floor plan.

Can the grandkids come stay?

Can you rent your home out later?

Rentals are often limited. Some communities cap how many homes can be rented at once. The renter usually has to be 55 or older, too.

Is it gated, and is there an activity director?

A gate can feel private and quiet. It can also mean extra steps for guests and deliveries, so ask how they get in. Then ask who runs the calendar. It might be a paid activity director, a volunteer social committee or no one. Ask if a paid director comes out of the fee.

What about pets and parking?

The complaints owners raise most often tend to be about pet rules, parking and how the board enforces the rules. So ask these:

Then read a year of meeting minutes. You'll see how the rules really work.

How do the 55+ communities compare side by side?

Here are all 19, with the communities averaging over $600,000 first.

55+ communityTownMLS PIN salesAverage salePrice rangeMonthly feeBuilt (homes sold)Homes
Regency at Emerald PinesMethuen MA12$898,000$775,000 to $1,000,000$615 to $7812016 to 2020140
Preserve at Emerald PinesMethuen MA15$875,000$775,000 to $1,100,000$600 to $6482019 to 2022192
Regency at Methuen MAMethuen MA12$773,000$645,000 to $890,000$490 to $5232010 to 2014240
Stone Castle EstatesMethuen MA5$709,000$295,000 to $860,000$220 to $7602005 to 201589
Meetinghouse Commons at Smolak FarmsNorth Andover MA4$899,000$797,000 to $975,000$482 to $6862005 to 201285
Riverside Woods (62+)Andover MA24$612,000$389,000 to $952,000$282 to $7392017 to 2022200
Pinnacle CrossingTewksbury MA1One sale: $670,000One sale$391200820
Stonebury CrossingTewksbury MA2$620,000$620,000$4752001 to 200430
Town VillageSalem NH1One sale: $625,000One sale$400200532
Del Ray EstatesWindham NH1One sale: $745,000One sale$402202115
Other 55+ communities with MLS PIN sales
Village at Russell FarmMethuen MA4$569,000$390,000 to $642,000$300 to $4752006 to 201269
Riverbend CrossingNorth Andover MA7$449,000$419,000 to $470,000$350 to $400200443
Eagles LandingTewksbury MA18$508,000$425,000 to $625,000$282 to $4371997 to 2000176
Emerald CourtTewksbury MA12$560,000$380,000 to $790,000$330 to $4812003 to 2006180
The FairwaysHaverhill MA8$469,000$410,000 to $540,000$424 to $5462002 to 2006102
Braemoor CommonsSalem NH1One sale: $580,000One sale$438201444
The Club at MeadowbrookSalem NH1One sale: $510,000One sale$4622004117
Hadleigh WoodsWindham NH1One sale: $510,000One sale$333200462
Brookview Rd townhousesWindham NH1One sale: $490,000One sale$360200460

Source: MLS PIN, condo sales in each community, October 2024 to October 2026, pulled October 16, 2026. Homes is the number of homes in the community from MLS PIN, except Braemoor Commons and The Club at Meadowbrook in Salem NH, from 55places. MLS PIN carries only some New Hampshire sales, so New Hampshire rows show the sales in MLS PIN records, not a full count.

The fee is what you pay each month to the condo association. It's on top of your mortgage and your tax bill. A higher fee often covers more, like a pool or water and sewer. Compare what's covered, not just the number.

Which 55+ communities north of Boston average over $600K?

These ten averaged over $600,000 in MLS PIN sales, or had their only MLS PIN sales above it. You'll see them in the same order as the table, so you can follow along.

Each card starts with a quick badge row. The age rule and home types come from MLS PIN. The home count matches the table above. The years built, gated or not, and new or resale come from 55places where it lists the community, checked October 16, 2026. Where it doesn't, the years are for the homes sold in MLS PIN. Gated is shown only where a source says so.

Regency at Emerald Pines, Methuen MA

Age: 55+.Detached homes and townhouses.Built 2015 to 2018.140 homes.Not gated.Resale.

12 homes sold here in two years. You'd have paid an average of $898,000, from $775,000 to $1,000,000. Your monthly fee would run $615 to $781.

Toll Brothers built it, with 140 detached homes and townhouses, per 55places. In MLS PIN listings, the fee covers master insurance, the pool, the tennis court, the exercise room, exterior upkeep, roads, landscaping, snow, trash and reserves. If you like a busy clubhouse, you'll find a fitness center, studios and a card room, per 55places. Homes sold for about 97.5 percent of the final asking price.

Preserve at Emerald Pines, Methuen MA

Age: 55+.Townhouses and attached homes.Built 2017 to 2024.192 homes.Gated.Resale.

15 homes sold, the most of any community over $600,000 except Riverside Woods. The average was $875,000, from $775,000 to $1,100,000. Your fee would run $600 to $648 a month, a tight range.

It's also a Toll Brothers community, with 192 townhouses and attached homes, per 55places. You'll find a clubhouse, a heated outdoor pool, a fitness center, pickleball and bocce. In MLS PIN listings, the fee covers master insurance, the pool, the clubroom, the garden area, exterior upkeep, landscaping, snow, trash and reserves.

Regency at Methuen MA

Age: 55+.Townhouses, duplexes and detached homes.Built 2011 to 2015.240 homes.Gated.Resale.

12 homes sold. You'd have paid an average of $773,000, from $645,000 to $890,000. Your fee would run $490 to $523.

It has 240 homes, both townhouses and single family homes with two car garages, per 55places. You get a clubhouse, a fitness room, an outdoor pool, a tennis court and bocce. The fee covers master insurance, the pool, trails, exterior upkeep, roads, landscaping, snow and trash, per MLS PIN listings.

Stone Castle Estates, Methuen MA

Age: 55+.Detached homes and townhouses.Built 2005 to 2018.89 homes.Gated.Resale.

5 homes sold, with a median of $800,000. One sale at $295,000 pulled the average down to $709,000, so the median tells you more here. Your fee would run $220 to $760.

Anky Construction built its 89 homes, per 55places. You'd share a clubhouse of about 7,000 square feet, with an exercise room and a catering kitchen. In MLS PIN listings, the fee covers master insurance, the clubhouse, security, management, exterior upkeep, roads, snow, landscaping and trash.

Meetinghouse Commons at Smolak Farms, North Andover MA

Age: 55+.Detached homes and townhouses.Built 2005 to 2012.85 homes.Resale.

4 homes sold, with the highest average on this list, $899,000. You'd have paid anywhere from $797,000 to $975,000. Your fee would run $482 to $686.

It has 85 detached homes and townhouses, per MLS PIN. Homes sold for about 106.4 percent of the final asking price, on just four sales, so you'll want to move fast when one comes up. The fee covers master insurance, the clubhouse, the exercise room, management, reserves, exterior upkeep, roads, landscaping, snow and trash.

Riverside Woods, Andover MA

Age: 62+ household rule.Garden and mid-rise condos, townhouses.Built 2017 on.200 homes.Gated.Resale.

If you want choices, this is the busiest one. 24 homes sold, about one a month. You'd have paid an average of $612,000, from $389,000 to $952,000. Your fee would run $282 to $739.

Pulte Homes of New England built its 200 homes, and the town approved it in 2015, per the Town of Andover MA. Here's the key difference: the age rule is 62, not 55. Every household needs at least one member who is 62 or older. The town also lists 30 of the 200 homes as affordable homes. You'll see garden and mid-rise condos plus townhouses, from 934 to 2,466 square feet. The fee covers the elevator, water, sewer, the clubhouse, master insurance, exterior upkeep, roads, landscaping, snow and trash, per MLS PIN listings.

Pinnacle Crossing, Tewksbury MA

Age: 55+.Half duplex homes.Built 2008.20 homes.Resale.

You'll find one sale in MLS PIN, at $670,000. It's a community of 20 half duplex homes on Lynnes Way, built around 2008. The fee was $391, covering exterior upkeep, roads, landscaping, snow and trails.

Stonebury Crossing, Tewksbury MA

Age: 55+.Townhouses.Built 2001 to 2004.30 homes.Resale.

You'll find two sales, both for about $620,000. It has 30 townhouses on Stonebury Way. The fee was $475, covering master insurance, the tennis court, management, exterior upkeep, roads, landscaping, snow and trash.

Town Village, Salem NH

Age: 55+.Half duplex homes.Built 2005.32 homes.Resale.

One home sold in MLS PIN records, at $625,000. Most New Hampshire condos sell through a different MLS, so you're seeing one sale, not an average. It has 32 half duplex homes on Town Village Dr. The fee was $400, covering exterior upkeep, roads, landscaping, snow and trash.

Del Ray Estates, Windham NH

Age: 55+.Detached and attached homes.Built 2019 on.15 homes per MLS PIN, with more being built.Not gated.New homes still selling.

You'll find one detached home sold in MLS PIN records, at $745,000, built in 2021. The fee was $402, covering water, the clubhouse, roads, landscaping, snow and trash.

55places calls it Del Ray Place. Peterson Development has been building here since 2019, with a clubhouse, bocce and trails, and new homes are on sale now. MLS PIN lists 15 homes, and the builder is still adding more. Ask how many homes are planned in all, since that changes the feel and the fee.

Which 55+ communities cost less to buy into?

These nine sold for less, which gives you more ways in. If you want the 55+ life at a payment you feel good about, start here. Each one is still age restricted, per MLS PIN.

Village at Russell Farm, Methuen MA

Age: 55+.Garden condos and townhouses.Built 2006 to 2012.69 homes.Resale.

You'd have paid an average of $569,000 here, from $390,000 to $642,000, across 4 sales. Your monthly fee would run $300 to $475. It has 69 garden condos and townhouses. The fee covers the elevator, sewer, master insurance, exterior upkeep, roads, landscaping, snow and trash.

Riverbend Crossing, North Andover MA

Age: 55+.Garden and mid-rise condos.Built 2004.43 homes.Resale.

You'd have paid an average of $449,000 here, from $419,000 to $470,000, across 7 sales. Your monthly fee would run $350 to $400. It has 43 garden and mid-rise condos on Greene St. The fee covers the elevator, water, extra storage, the clubroom and management. MLS PIN listings say no pets, so if you have a dog, check that first.

Eagles Landing, Tewksbury MA

Age: 55+.Detached homes, townhouses and garden condos.Built 1997 to 2000.176 homes.Resale.

You'd have paid an average of $508,000 here, from $425,000 to $625,000, across 18 sales. Your monthly fee would run $282 to $437. With 176 homes, it's one of the bigger ones, and 18 sales means you'll often have a choice. The fee covers the pool, the clubhouse, reserves, master insurance and exterior upkeep.

Emerald Court, Tewksbury MA

Age: 55+.Garden, townhouse and mid-rise condos.Built 2003 to 2006.180 homes.Resale.

You'd have paid an average of $560,000 here, from $380,000 to $790,000, across 12 sales. Your monthly fee would run $330 to $481. It has 180 homes, from garden condos to mid-rise. The fee covers the elevator, the exercise room, the clubroom, extra storage and master insurance.

The Fairways, Haverhill MA

Age: 55+.Townhouses, garden and mid-rise condos.Built 2002 to 2006.102 homes.Resale.

You'd have paid an average of $469,000 here, from $410,000 to $540,000, across 8 sales. Your monthly fee would run $424 to $546. It has 102 homes. If you swim or play tennis, look here. The fee covers the pool, the tennis court, a putting green, the clubhouse, reserves and master insurance.

Braemoor Commons, Salem NH

Age: 55+.Condos in two four story buildings.Built 2014 to 2015.44 homes.Not gated.Resale.

You'll find one sale in MLS PIN records, at $580,000. Your monthly fee would run $438. Keystone built its 44 condos in two four story buildings, per 55places. The fee covers water, sewer, the clubhouse and reserves.

The Club at Meadowbrook, Salem NH

Age: 55+.Condos.Built 2005.117 homes.Not gated.Resale.

You'll find one sale in MLS PIN records, at $510,000. Your monthly fee would run $462. It has 117 condos built around 2005, per 55places. The fee covers water, sewer, the elevator and the exercise room.

Hadleigh Woods, Windham NH

Age: 55+.Attached homes.Built 2003 to 2004.62 homes.Not gated.Resale.

You'll find one sale in MLS PIN records, at $510,000. Your monthly fee would run $333. H and B Homes built its 62 attached homes, per 55places. The fee covers landscaping, snow and reserves. Ask what else it covers, since listings vary.

Brookview Rd townhouses, Windham NH

Age: 55+.Townhouses.Built 2004.60 homes.Resale.

You'll find one sale in MLS PIN records, at $490,000. Your monthly fee would run $360. You'll find this community of 60 townhouses on Brookview Rd. The fee covers water, sewer, the clubhouse, roads and trash.

Which other 55+ communities are nearby?

You have more choices than the 19 above. These 55+ communities are listed in the 55places directory, in towns from Amesbury MA to Pelham NH.

You won't see them in the MLS PIN condo table. Many are single family homes, and many New Hampshire homes sell through a different MLS. So treat this as your starting list, and confirm the details before you tour.

55+ communityTownHomesHome typeBuiltNew or resale
Hatter's PointAmesbury MA88Condos2004 to 2017Resale
English Commons at Topsfield MATopsfield MA49Attached homes2010 to 2014Resale, gated
Rolling Green at Topsfield MATopsfield MA30Attached homesNot clear in the listingResale
Whitestone VillageGroveland MA100Attached homes2002 to 2005Resale
Reading WoodsReading MA424Attached homes and condos2011 to 2016Resale
Martins LandingNorth Reading MAAbout 450Condos2018 onNew homes still selling
The Village at NorthridgeNorth Reading MA56Condos1998Resale
North Meadow VillageMiddleton MA42Attached and single family homes2012 to 2015Resale
Chadwick PlaceWindham NH15Single family homes2018 to 2020Resale
Whispering WindsWindham NH40Attached homes2001Resale
The PaddockSalem NH16Single family homes2016 to 2019Resale
Stone Bridge Estates of Salem NHSalem NH46Single family homes2015 to 2020Resale
Cross FarmLondonderry NH189Single family homes2018 to 2024Resale
The NevinsLondonderry NH128Single family homes2004 to 2013Resale
Hickory WoodsLondonderry NH98Single family homes2014 to 2016Resale
Forest Hills of Londonderry NHLondonderry NH65Single family homes2001 to 2006Resale
Harvest VillageLondonderry NH45Single family and attached homes1995 to 1999Resale
Cohas LandingLondonderry NH44Attached homes and condos1991 to 1997Resale
Buttrick VillageLondonderry NH40Attached homes1997 to 2000Resale
Parrish HillsLondonderry NH37Single family homes2001 to 2003Resale
Sugarplum HillLondonderry NH33Single family homes2006 to 2012Resale
Benjamin Chase MillDerry NH36Condos2005 to 2015Resale
Village at OakwoodDerry NH30Single family homes2019 to 2021Resale
Long Pond WoodsPelham NH66Single family homes2015 to 2017Resale
The Villages of Pelham NHPelham NH40Single family homes2016 to 2018Resale

Source: 55places listing, checked October 16, 2026, from its Massachusetts and New Hampshire town pages. These details aren't verified by the builders or the associations. Homes is the total in each community.

Two are still selling new homes: Martins Landing in North Reading MA and Del Ray Place in Windham NH. Everywhere else, you'd be buying a resale. That's often good news for you, since you can see the finished community and read years of minutes.

How do you compare 55+ communities?

Use this list on every tour. Print it, bring a pen and ask every question. You'll see the differences fast, and you'll know which one fits you.

How do property taxes compare in these towns?

Your tax bill depends on the town's rate and your home's assessed value. Here are the rates.

TownHome tax rate per $1,000Year
Andover MA$12.31FY2026
North Andover MA$11.24FY2026
Haverhill MA$10.61FY2026
Methuen MA$10.40FY2026
Tewksbury MA$12.56FY2026
Windham NH$14.152025
Salem NH$18.162025

Sources: town and city assessors and the Massachusetts Division of Local Services for FY2026 rates; Town of Salem NH and Town of Windham NH for 2025 rates. Official figures.

Divide the assessed value by 1,000, then multiply by the rate. A home assessed at $600,000 in Methuen MA would pay about $6,240 a year at $10.40. Salem NH has the highest rate here, but New Hampshire has no tax on wages. That's the tradeoff.

Your real bill may be lower once you're older. The next section shows the tax breaks you may qualify for.

What tax breaks can older homeowners get?

You may qualify for a tax break in either state once you're older. Most have age, income and asset limits, and you have to apply.

Massachusetts: the Circuit Breaker credit

This is a state income tax credit for homeowners and renters who are 65 or older. For tax year 2025, it's worth up to $2,820, per the Massachusetts DOR.

As an owner, your home's assessed value can't be more than $1,298,000. Your income limit is $75,000 if you're single, $94,000 as head of household and $112,000 if you're married filing jointly. Your property tax, plus half your water and sewer bill, has to be more than 10 percent of your income. The limits change every year, so check the current ones.

Massachusetts: work off part of your tax bill

In towns that adopt it, owners over 60 can volunteer for the town and take up to $2,000 a year off the tax bill, per state law. A town can set the cap by hours instead. Ask your town hall if it's offered.

Massachusetts: town exemptions and deferrals

Your town also offers exemptions under state law. You'll hear them called by their clause numbers, and you apply at your assessor's office. Clause 41C and Clause 17D lower your tax bill if you meet age, income and asset limits. Clause 41A is a deferral. It lets you put off your tax until the home is sold or passes on, with interest.

New Hampshire: elderly exemptions set by each town

In New Hampshire, each town sets its own elderly exemption. It takes a set amount off your assessed value before your tax rate is applied, so you pay tax on less. In Salem NH and Windham NH, you need to be 65 or older and a New Hampshire resident for three years in a row. You apply by April 15.

Elderly exemptionSalem NHWindham NH (2026)
Ages 65 to 74, off your assessed value$156,000$340,000
Ages 75 to 79$234,000$382,500
Age 80 and older$318,500The full value of the home
Income limit$47,560 single, $63,800 married$60,000 single, $70,000 married
Asset limit, not counting your home$162,400$320,000

Sources: Town of Salem NH and Town of Windham NH elderly exemption pages, checked October 16, 2026. Check again before you apply.

New Hampshire: deferrals and state relief

New Hampshire law also lets towns defer taxes for owners 65 and older when the bill causes real hardship, per RSA 72:38-a. You have to live in the home and have owned it at least five years. The total deferred can't be more than 85 percent of your equity. It grows at 5 percent interest and gets paid back when the home is sold or passes to heirs. Londonderry NH takes applications by March 1 each year.

The state also runs a low and moderate income homeowner relief program through the NH Department of Revenue Administration. You mail the form between May 1 and June 30, per the Town of Derry NH. Check the current income limits with the state, since they change.

Before you count on any of these, ask your assessor and your CPA. The rules and amounts change every year.

Does Massachusetts or New Hampshire tax your income?

Massachusetts has a state income tax. New Hampshire doesn't tax wages.

Massachusetts taxes income at 5 percent, plus an extra 4 percent on income over $1,107,750 for 2026, per the state. New Hampshire's tax on interest and dividends ended for tax periods starting January 1, 2025, per the New Hampshire Department of Revenue Administration.

Retirement income can be taxed in different ways in each state. Ask your CPA to run your own numbers before you pick a side of the border. Our honest MA vs NH comparison walks through the rest.

What help is nearby?

A 55+ community is housing, not health care. There's no medical care on site, so it helps to know the free help close by.

Call before you move. Ask what they offer, who can join and how rides work. You'll feel more at home on day one.

What do the MLS PIN numbers say about resale?

Most of these communities sell steadily, and close to the asking price.

Riverside Woods in Andover MA had the most sales, 24 in two years. Eagles Landing in Tewksbury MA had 18. Preserve at Emerald Pines in Methuen MA had 15. Across the communities with five or more sales, homes sold for about 97 to 101 percent of the final asking price, per MLS PIN.

Some had only a few sales. That's normal in a community where people stay a long time. It also means you may wait for the right floor plan. Tell us the ones you love, and we'll watch for them.

What's the hardest part of choosing a 55+ community?

The hardest part is picking the life, not the house.

Some people want the pool, the clubhouse and a calendar full of events. Others want quiet, a garage and no more mowing. Both are good choices. Tour at two different times of day, talk to an owner in the clubhouse and see how it feels.

Once you know what you want, the right community gets easy to spot. The guide to choosing a 55+ community has the full list of questions.

What should you do next?

  1. Pick three communities from the table that fit your budget and fee range.
  2. Tour each one at two times of day, and bring the checklist above.
  3. Ask for the master deed, rules, budget and reserve numbers before you make an offer.
  4. Run the tax bill and the monthly fee on the real home you like, then ask your assessor which tax breaks fit you.
  5. Sign up below and I'll send you 55+ homes for sale that fit your plan.

Thinking about a 55+ community

Want 55+ homes for sale that fit your budget?

Sign up and I'll send you 55+ homes for sale from Andover MA to Windham NH, plus the questions to ask on every tour.

About Lisa Sevajian

Lisa Sevajian is a Realtor with the Lisa Sevajian Group at eXp Realty, licensed in Massachusetts. The Lisa Sevajian Group helps families buy and sell in Massachusetts and New Hampshire. She has guided almost 2,000 families through buying and selling and has ranked in the top 1.5% of over 1.4 million Realtors nationwide, verified by RealTrends. She serves the Andovers, the Merrimack Valley, Seacoast MA and NH, Southern NH and the North Shore. Buying, she makes sure you don't overpay. Selling, she makes sure you don't say yes to too little. Call or text Lisa Sevajian at 978-457-3406.

Questions people ask

What are the 55+ communities north of Boston with the highest prices?

In MLS PIN sales from October 2024 to October 2026, Meetinghouse Commons at Smolak Farms in North Andover MA averaged $899,000, Regency at Emerald Pines in Methuen MA $898,000 and Preserve at Emerald Pines in Methuen MA $875,000.

How much do 55+ homes cost in Methuen MA?

Five 55+ communities in Methuen MA had MLS PIN sales. Averages ran from $569,000 at Village at Russell Farm to $898,000 at Regency at Emerald Pines.

What's the condo fee at Regency at Emerald Pines in Methuen MA?

In MLS PIN sales, monthly fees ran $615 to $781. Listings say it covers master insurance, the pool, the tennis court, the exercise room, exterior upkeep, landscaping, snow, trash and reserves.

Is Riverside Woods in Andover MA a 55+ community?

It's age restricted at 62, not 55. Every household needs at least one member who is 62 or older, per the Town of Andover MA. It had 24 MLS PIN sales in two years, averaging $612,000.

Are there 55+ communities in Salem NH?

Yes. Town Village, Braemoor Commons and The Club at Meadowbrook in Salem NH all had MLS PIN sales. Most New Hampshire condos sell through a different MLS, so check both.

Are there 55+ communities in Windham NH?

Yes. Del Ray Estates, Hadleigh Woods and the townhouses on Brookview Rd in Windham NH all had 55+ sales in MLS PIN records.

What does 55+ mean under federal law?

Under the Housing for Older Persons Act, at least 80 percent of the homes need one person who is 55 or older. The community must publish its rules and check ages, per HUD.

Is it cheaper to live in a 55+ community in NH or MA?

It depends on your income and the home. New Hampshire doesn't tax wages, but Salem NH has a 2025 tax rate of $18.16 per $1,000. Run both with your CPA.

Can my spouse under 55 live in a 55+ community?

Usually, if you're 55 or older and the community's rules allow it. Some communities set a minimum age for a spouse or partner. Check the master deed and rules before you buy.

Can grandchildren stay in a 55+ community?

Yes, as guests. Each community sets how long a guest can stay and when visiting kids can use the pool or clubhouse. Ask for the guest rules in writing.

Can you rent out a 55+ condo in Massachusetts?

It depends on the condo's rules. Rentals are often limited, some communities cap how many homes can be rented and the renter usually has to be 55 or older. Read the rules before you buy.

What property tax breaks do retirees get in Massachusetts?

Owners 65 and older may get the state Circuit Breaker credit, up to $2,820 for tax year 2025. Towns also offer Clause 41C and 17D exemptions, a 41A deferral and, where adopted, a tax work off program for owners over 60.

Does New Hampshire have a property tax exemption for older homeowners?

Yes. Each town sets its own elderly exemption for owners 65 and older, with income and asset limits. For ages 65 to 74, Salem NH takes $156,000 off the assessed value and Windham NH takes $340,000 for 2026.

Are there new 55+ communities near Andover MA?

Yes. Martins Landing in North Reading MA has been selling new condos since 2018, and Del Ray Place in Windham NH is still adding homes, per 55places. Most others nearby sell as resales.

Sources

  1. MLS PIN, condo sales in each listed community, October 2024 to October 2026, pulled October 16, 2026
  2. HUD: Fair Housing Act, housing for older persons exemption
  3. HUD: Housing for Older Persons Act final rule, age verification
  4. Massachusetts DOR: tax rates (checked October 16, 2026)
  5. NH Department of Revenue Administration notice: Interest and Dividends Tax ends for periods starting January 1, 2025
  6. Town of Andover MA: assessor, FY2026 tax rate
  7. Town of Andover MA: Riverside Woods, 459 River Road project page (62+ household rule, 200 units, Pulte Homes of New England)
  8. Massachusetts Division of Local Services: FY2026 tax rates by class (North Andover MA, Tewksbury MA)
  9. City of Methuen MA assessor: FY2026 tax rate
  10. City of Haverhill MA: FY2026 tax rate
  11. Town of Salem NH: 2025 tax rate
  12. Town of Windham NH: 2025 tax rate
  13. 55places community pages: builders, home counts and amenities (checked October 16, 2026; not verified by the developers)
  14. 55places listings, checked October 16, 2026: town and community pages for every community in the nearby table
  15. Massachusetts DOR: Circuit Breaker tax credit, tax year 2025 (checked October 16, 2026)
  16. Massachusetts General Laws chapter 59, section 5K: property tax work off program
  17. City of Haverhill MA: tax exemptions (Clauses 41C, 17D, 41A)
  18. City of Methuen MA: exemptions information
  19. Town of Andover MA: statutory exemptions sheet
  20. Town of Salem NH: elderly exemption (checked October 16, 2026)
  21. Town of Windham NH: 2026 elderly exemption (checked October 16, 2026)
  22. New Hampshire RSA 72:38-a: tax deferral for elderly and disabled
  23. Town of Londonderry NH: elderly and disabled tax deferral
  24. Town of Derry NH: state low and moderate income property tax relief (DP-8)
  25. Commonwealth of Massachusetts: SHINE Medicare counseling
  26. NH Department of Health and Human Services: ServiceLink
  27. Commonwealth of Massachusetts: find your local Council on Aging
  28. Town of North Andover MA: Elder Services
  29. Town of Tewksbury MA: van transportation fares
  30. Town of Salem NH: services and programs for residents 60 and older

This is general information, not legal, tax or lending advice. Check with your attorney, lender and CPA before you decide.

I'll guide you home.

Lisa Sevajian