Andover MA Schools and Property Taxes: What Will You Really Pay in 2026?
The quick answer: Andover MA's FY2026 home tax rate is $12.31 per $1,000 of assessed value. The average single family bill is $13,176, on an average value of $1,070,385. The class of 2025 graduated at 98.1 percent. The big open question is the high school building. No plan is picked, and a state funding request could come in April 2027.
Everyone talks about the price of living in Andover MA. Nobody talks about this tradeoff.
Here's the tradeoff. You're paying for schools with a strong record. You're also buying into a town that hasn't settled what to do with its high school building.
If you feel excited about Andover MA and a little worried about the bill, you aren't alone. Most families I sit with feel both.
So let's put the numbers side by side. Every figure below comes from the town or the state. Where something isn't decided, I'll tell you.
Strong schools are worth paying for. Just know which bills are still coming.
What's the property tax rate in Andover MA?
The FY2026 home tax rate in Andover MA is $12.31 per $1,000 of assessed value. The town posts it on its assessor page.
Assessed value is the value the town puts on your home for taxes. It isn't the price you pay. To estimate your bill, divide the assessed value by 1,000. Then multiply by 12.31.
| Andover MA, fall 2026 | What we know |
|---|---|
| FY2026 home tax rate | $12.31 per $1,000 of assessed value |
| FY2026 business rate | $24.18 per $1,000 |
| Tax on each $100,000 of assessed value | About $1,231 a year |
| Average single family home, FY2026 | Value $1,070,385, tax bill $13,176 |
| High school graduation rate, class of 2025 | 98.1% |
| Spending per student, FY2024 | $24,441.06 |
| High school building | No plan picked yet. A state funding request is possible in April 2027 |
That's about $1,231 a year for each $100,000 of assessed value. You can check any house you like in a few seconds.
What's the average tax bill in Andover MA?
The average single family bill in FY2026 is $13,176.
That's on an average value of $1,070,385, per the state's average single family tax bill report. Your own bill depends on the value of the house you pick.
The rate has come down each year. It was $12.88 in FY2024, $12.49 in FY2025 and $12.31 in FY2026. Values kept rising, so the average bill still went up, from $12,819 to $13,176.
Does Andover MA charge businesses a higher rate?
Yes. Businesses pay $24.18 per $1,000, and you pay $12.31 on your home.
That's called a split rate. It moves part of the tax load from homes onto businesses. It's one reason your home rate isn't higher than it is. If you own a small business here, you'll see the higher rate on that bill.
What's happening with the high school building in Andover MA?
Nothing is decided yet. The town is starting over and asking families like yours what you want.
In November 2023, a Special Town Meeting said no to $1.3 million to keep designing a new high school. That plan was estimated at about $450 million, with no state help. The vote was 1,139 to 541 against. Voters did approve $500,000 to study a smaller fix.
In March 2026, the Select Board backed a $3.85 million plan for new furniture and safety upgrades. It uses money left over from other projects, with no tax increase.
In August 2026, the School Committee voted to work toward a possible request for state building aid in April 2027. That request is called a statement of interest. It's the first step to get state help, and it doesn't promise any money.
Here's what that means for you. A new or renovated high school would likely show up in your tax bill someday. Nobody knows the number yet.
How do Andover MA schools compare on graduation and spending?
The class of 2025 graduated at 98.1 percent.
That's from the state's graduation rate report. The district spent $24,441.06 per student in FY2024, the newest year the state has posted.
Spending tells you about budgets, not teaching. Still, if you want to know where your tax dollars go, this is a fair place for you to start. You can also ask the school what it spends on the programs your kids care about.
How do I check Andover MA test scores?
Use the state's free school and district profiles site.
MCAS is the state test that kids take in grades 3 to 8 and grade 10. Search for Andover MA, open the test results, and look at the share of students who met or beat expectations. Then click into the exact school your house would use.
Scores track closely with family income. So they tell you about a town's families as much as its teaching. Visit the school before you decide. Ask yourself if your kids would feel at home there.
Is Andover MA worth the higher tax bill?
For a lot of families, yes. You just want to go in with your eyes open, so your budget can handle what's ahead.
I've made the schools or the house choice twice. Once I bought in the school district I wanted. Once I bought the house I loved over a lower ranked school. Both times, I wish I'd weighed it more carefully. That's why I slow families down now.
If you're torn between Andover MA and North Andover MA, compare the real bill on two real houses. Then add a line in your budget for the high school question.
For families looking at Andover MA
Want the real tax bill on a house you like?
Text me the address and I'll walk you through the taxes and the schools that come with it.
About Lisa Sevajian
Lisa Sevajian is a Realtor with the Lisa Sevajian Group at eXp Realty, licensed in Massachusetts. The Lisa Sevajian Group helps families buy and sell in Massachusetts and New Hampshire. She has guided almost 2,000 families through buying and selling and has ranked in the top 1.5% of over 1.4 million Realtors nationwide (RealTrends America's Best). She serves the Andovers, the Merrimack Valley, Seacoast MA and NH, Southern NH and the North Shore. Buying, she makes sure you don't overpay. Selling, she makes sure you don't say yes to too little. Call or text Lisa Sevajian at 978-457-3406.
Questions people ask
What's the property tax rate in Andover MA?
The FY2026 Andover MA home tax rate is $12.31 per $1,000 of assessed value. That's about $1,231 a year for each $100,000.
What's the average property tax bill in Andover MA?
The FY2026 average single family bill is $13,176 on an average value of $1,070,385, per the state's Division of Local Services.
How do I estimate property taxes on a house in Andover MA?
Take the assessed value, divide by 1,000 and multiply by 12.31. Check the assessed value on the town's records first.
Did Andover MA taxes go up in 2026?
The rate fell from $12.49 in FY2025 to $12.31 in FY2026. Values rose, so the average bill went from $12,819 to $13,176.
Does Andover MA have a split tax rate?
Yes. In FY2026 homes pay $12.31 per $1,000 and businesses pay $24.18.
Is Andover MA building a new high school?
Not yet. Voters said no to more design money for a new school in November 2023. In August 2026 the School Committee voted to work toward a possible state aid request in April 2027.
Will a new high school raise taxes in Andover MA?
Likely, if a new or renovated school moves ahead. The cost and the state's share aren't known, so nobody can give a number yet.
What did Andover MA approve for the high school in 2026?
In March 2026 the Select Board backed a $3.85 million plan for furniture and safety upgrades, paid from leftover funds with no tax increase.
What's the graduation rate in Andover MA?
The Andover MA class of 2025 graduated at 98.1 percent, per the state education department.
How much does Andover MA spend per student?
The state reports $24,441.06 per student for FY2024, the newest year posted.
Is Andover MA more expensive than North Andover MA for taxes?
Yes, on average. The FY2026 average single family bill is $13,176 in Andover MA and $9,531 in North Andover MA.
Sources
- Town of Andover MA, Assessor: FY2026 tax rates (checked October 14, 2026)
- Massachusetts Division of Local Services: Tax rates by class, FY2026 (checked October 14, 2026)
- Massachusetts Division of Local Services: Average single family tax bill, FY2026 (checked October 14, 2026)
- Massachusetts Division of Local Services: FY2026 tax levies, values and rates
- Eagle-Tribune via Yahoo News: Andover MA voters reject funding of new high school, November 2023
- AndoverNews.com: Select Board backs high school improvement plan, March 11, 2026
- AndoverNews.com: School Committee lays groundwork for a possible high school project, August 7, 2026
- Massachusetts DESE: Andover MA graduation rate, class of 2025
- Massachusetts DESE: Per pupil spending by district, FY2024
- Massachusetts DESE: School and district profiles (MCAS results)
This is general information, not legal, tax or lending advice. Check with your attorney, lender and CPA before you decide.
I'll guide you home.
Lisa Sevajian