Lisa Sevajian GroupLisa Sevajian Group

By Lisa Sevajian, Realtor · Last updated October 14, 2026 · 7 min read

North Andover MA Schools and Property Taxes: What Will You Really Pay in 2026?

American flags on lamp posts along a tree lined road beside a wide green with benches in North Andover MA

The quick answer: North Andover MA's FY2026 home tax rate is $11.24 per $1,000 of assessed value. The average single family bill is $9,531. The class of 2025 graduated at 96.5 percent. A new $79.8 million Kittredge School was approved in May 2026, paid from room the town already has, with no debt exclusion vote.

Before you fall for the house, fall for the Saturday.

Picture a Saturday in North Andover MA. A soccer game at the school field. Coffee on the common. A quiet street to come home to. That's the life you're really buying.

If you love that picture but feel nervous about the tax bill, you aren't alone. Most families I meet feel both at once.

So here's what pays for that Saturday. Every number below comes from the town or the state. Where something isn't settled, I'll say so.

You aren't just buying a house. You're buying the Saturdays that come with it.

What's the property tax rate in North Andover MA?

The FY2026 home tax rate in North Andover MA is $11.24 per $1,000 of assessed value. The state lists it in its tax rates by class.

Assessed value is the value the town puts on your home for taxes. It isn't the price you pay. To estimate your bill, divide the assessed value by 1,000. Then multiply by 11.24.

North Andover MA, fall 2026What we know
FY2026 home tax rate$11.24 per $1,000 of assessed value
FY2026 business rate$16.00 per $1,000
Tax on each $100,000 of assessed valueAbout $1,124 a year
Average single family home, FY2026Value $847,949, tax bill $9,531
High school graduation rate, class of 202596.5%
Spending per student, FY2024$19,312.72
New Kittredge School$79.8 million budget, no debt exclusion vote

That's about $1,124 a year for each $100,000 of assessed value. You can check any house you like in a few seconds.

What's the average tax bill in North Andover MA?

The average single family bill in FY2026 is $9,531.

That's on an average value of $847,949, per the state's average single family tax bill report. Your bill may be higher or lower. It depends on the value of the house you pick.

Here's what you should know about the trend. The rate barely moved. It was $11.26 in FY2025 and $11.24 in FY2026. Values went up a little, so the average bill rose from $9,294 to $9,531.

Does North Andover MA charge businesses a higher rate?

Yes. Businesses pay $16.00 per $1,000, and you pay $11.24 on your home.

That's called a split rate. It moves part of the tax load from homes onto businesses. For you as a homeowner, that's a quiet plus. It helps keep the home rate lower than it would be with one rate for everyone.

How will North Andover MA pay for the new Kittredge School?

From room the town already has in its budget, so you won't see an extra tax vote for it.

If you have little kids, this one's for you. Town Meeting approved the new Kittredge Elementary School on May 12, 2026. The town's project page lists a total budget of $79.8 million. The state school building agency pays up to about 36.6 percent of eligible costs, or about $29.2 million.

The town plans a 30 year loan with yearly payments of about $3 million. It says you won't be asked for a debt exclusion vote. A debt exclusion is a vote that lets a town raise taxes above the normal limit to pay for one project.

So where does your money come in? The town says it can make the payments from levy room. The levy is the total tax a town collects in a year, and the state caps how fast it can grow. Much of the room here comes from Amazon's business property tax. The new school is set to open for the 2029 to 2030 school year. If your youngest starts kindergarten soon, you can plan around that date.

How do North Andover MA schools compare on graduation and spending?

The class of 2025 graduated at 96.5 percent.

That's from the state's graduation rate report. The district spent $19,312.72 per student in FY2024, the newest year the state has posted.

Spending tells you about budgets, not teaching. A district can spend less per student and still do well for your kids. So look at the exact schools for the house you like, not just the district. Your street decides your school.

How do I check North Andover MA test scores?

Use the state's free school and district profiles site.

MCAS is the state test that kids take in grades 3 to 8 and grade 10. Search for North Andover MA, open the test results, and look at the share of students who met or beat expectations. Then click into the exact school your house would use.

Scores are one snapshot. Visit the school. Ask parents at the field what they like and what they'd change. You'll learn more in ten minutes than a ranking can tell you.

Is North Andover MA a good fit for your family?

If you want strong graduation numbers and a school plan that doesn't need a tax vote, North Andover MA makes a good case.

I've made the schools or the house choice twice in my own life. Once I picked the school district. Once I picked the house I loved. Both times, I wish I'd weighed it more carefully. That's why I go slowly with families now.

If you're torn between North Andover MA and Andover MA, line up the real bill on two real houses. That one step clears up most of the worry.

What should you do next?

  1. Find the assessed value of a North Andover MA house you like on the town's records.
  2. Divide it by 1,000 and multiply by 11.24 to estimate the yearly tax.
  3. Look up the exact school for that address on the state's school profiles site.
  4. Read the town's Kittredge School page if you have young kids.
  5. Call or text Lisa Sevajian at 978-457-3406 to run the numbers on two real houses.

What's your current home worth?

For families looking at North Andover MA

Want the real tax bill on a house you like?

Text me the address and I'll walk you through the taxes and the schools that come with it.

About Lisa Sevajian

Lisa Sevajian is a Realtor with the Lisa Sevajian Group at eXp Realty, licensed in Massachusetts. The Lisa Sevajian Group helps families buy and sell in Massachusetts and New Hampshire. She has guided almost 2,000 families through buying and selling and has ranked in the top 1.5% of over 1.4 million Realtors nationwide (RealTrends America's Best). She serves the Andovers, the Merrimack Valley, Seacoast MA and NH, Southern NH and the North Shore. Buying, she makes sure you don't overpay. Selling, she makes sure you don't say yes to too little. Call or text Lisa Sevajian at 978-457-3406.

Questions people ask

What's the property tax rate in North Andover MA?

The FY2026 North Andover MA home tax rate is $11.24 per $1,000 of assessed value. That's about $1,124 a year for each $100,000.

What's the average property tax bill in North Andover MA?

The FY2026 average single family bill is $9,531 on an average value of $847,949, per the state's Division of Local Services.

How do I estimate property taxes on a house in North Andover MA?

Take the assessed value, divide by 1,000 and multiply by 11.24. Check the assessed value on the town's records first.

Did North Andover MA taxes go up in 2026?

The rate dipped from $11.26 in FY2025 to $11.24 in FY2026. Values rose, so the average bill went from $9,294 to $9,531.

Does North Andover MA have a split tax rate?

Yes. In FY2026 homes pay $11.24 per $1,000 and businesses pay $16.00. The split moves part of the load off homeowners.

Was the new Kittredge School approved in North Andover MA?

Yes. Town Meeting approved it on May 12, 2026. The total budget is $79.8 million, and it's set to open for the 2029 to 2030 school year.

Will the Kittredge School raise taxes in North Andover MA?

The town says no debt exclusion vote is needed. It plans to pay about $3 million a year for 30 years from levy room, much of it from Amazon's business property tax.

How much does the state pay for the Kittredge School?

The state school building agency pays up to about 36.6 percent of eligible costs, or about $29.2 million.

What's the graduation rate in North Andover MA?

The North Andover MA class of 2025 graduated at 96.5 percent, per the state education department.

How much does North Andover MA spend per student?

The state reports $19,312.72 per student for FY2024, the newest year posted.

Is North Andover MA cheaper in taxes than Andover MA?

North Andover MA's FY2026 rate is $11.24 and Andover MA's is $12.31 per $1,000. The average single family bill is $9,531 against $13,176.

Sources

  1. Massachusetts Division of Local Services: Tax rates by class, FY2026 (checked October 14, 2026)
  2. Massachusetts Division of Local Services: Average single family tax bill, FY2026 (checked October 14, 2026)
  3. Massachusetts Division of Local Services: FY2026 tax levies, values and rates
  4. Town of North Andover MA: Kittredge School project FAQs
  5. Town of North Andover MA news: Kittredge School warrant article, April 2026
  6. Eagle-Tribune: Kittredge School approved at Town Meeting, May 13, 2026
  7. Massachusetts DESE: North Andover MA graduation rate, class of 2025
  8. Massachusetts DESE: Per pupil spending by district, FY2024
  9. Massachusetts DESE: School and district profiles (MCAS results)

This is general information, not legal, tax or lending advice. Check with your attorney, lender and CPA before you decide.

I'll guide you home.

Lisa Sevajian