Abbot's Pond Condos in Andover MA: What Do They Sell For?
The quick answer: Abbot's Pond is a 45 unit townhouse condo complex in Andover MA, built in 1988. In MLS PIN records from October 2024 to October 2026, five condos sold, at a median of $670,000. The median monthly fee was $393. It isn't age restricted.
The mortgage is the cover charge. The house charges you all year.
With a condo, the condo fee is part of that charge. It shows up every single month, right next to your mortgage.
You've found a townhouse at Abbot's Pond in Andover MA. You love the space and the price feels doable. Now you're wondering what the fee really covers, and what the rest of your month will look like.
If you're stuck on this, you aren't alone. It's the exact question my partners and I help you answer. Here's what Abbot's Pond really sells for, what the fee pays for, and what to check before you write an offer.
A good condo payment is the mortgage, the fee and the tax bill, all at once.
Where is Abbot's Pond?
Abbot's Pond is in Andover MA, zip code 01810, on Bryan Lane and Michael Way.
Town records put it on the same road as the Ballardvale commuter rail stop. That stop is on the MBTA line into North Station in Boston. Andover MA also has a second stop downtown.
By car, I-93 is close. The Dascomb Road exit is Exit 38, per MassDOT. Downtown Andover MA, with Memorial Hall Library, shops and places to eat, is a short drive.
The Andover MA public schools serve the complex. The class of 2025 graduated at 98.1 percent, per the state's official report. Look up the exact school for the unit on the state's school profiles site.
The FY2026 tax rate is $12.31 per $1,000 of assessed value, per the town. A condo assessed at $650,000 would pay about $8,000 a year.
What kinds of homes are in Abbot's Pond?
You'll find attached townhouses here, and nothing else.
The town's housing chart lists 45 units, built in 1988, as ownership homes. MLS PIN shows units built in 1988 and 1989.
Sizes vary a lot. Units that sold ran from 1,364 to 3,330 square feet, with two to four bedrooms. So two homes you tour here can feel very different. Ask for the floor plan of each one you like, and picture your own furniture in it.
How much do condos in Abbot's Pond sell for?
The median Abbot's Pond condo sold for $670,000 from October 2024 to October 2026, per MLS PIN.
| Abbot's Pond condo sales | October 2024 to October 2026 |
|---|---|
| Condos sold | 5 |
| Average sale price | $676,000 |
| Median sale price | $670,000 |
| Price range | $585,000 to $740,000 |
| Median price per square foot | $326 |
| Sale price vs final asking price | 104.8 percent |
| Size range | 1,364 to 3,330 sq ft |
| Bedrooms | 2 to 4 |
| Year built | 1988 to 1989 |
| Monthly condo fee | $385 to $732, median $393 |
Source: MLS PIN, condo sales in Abbot's Pond, Andover MA, October 2024 to October 2026, pulled October 16, 2026. Aggregates only.
On average, homes sold for almost 5 percent more than the final asking price. That tells you buyers wanted in. Come with your lender letter ready, and know your top number before you tour.
Five sales is a small group. One big unit or one small unit can move the average. Look at the size and condition of each sale, not just the middle number.
Which condos are for sale in Andover MA right now?
Here's every condo for sale in Andover MA, live from the MLS. Tap any home for photos and details.
What does the condo fee cover?
Your fee covers the outside of the buildings and the grounds, per MLS PIN listings. You take care of the inside.
Listings show the fee includes:
- Master insurance on the buildings
- Exterior maintenance and road maintenance
- Landscaping and snow removal
- Trash pickup
- Reserve funds, the savings account for big repairs
- The management company
- The clubhouse
The median fee was $393 a month. The range ran up to $732, so ask for the fee on the exact unit. Water and sewer aren't on the list, so you'll pay those yourself.
What amenities are there?
You get a clubhouse as the main shared space, per MLS PIN fee listings.
Listings also note trails, golf, shopping, schools and highway access nearby. That's the area around you, not the complex itself. Ask the management company for the current list of shared spaces and their rules, so you know what you're paying for.
Is Abbot's Pond a 55+ community?
No. Abbot's Pond isn't age restricted, so you don't need to meet an age rule to buy.
The town's chart lists it as not restricted. It also lists 14 deed restricted affordable units. Those sell under their own rules and price limits. If you're looking at one, ask about those rules first.
What are the pros and tradeoffs?
Here's how I'd lay it out for you.
The pros:
- A townhouse in Andover MA under the town's single family median.
- A train stop on the same road, and I-93 close.
- Lots of size choices, from about 1,400 to over 3,300 square feet.
- Strong demand. Homes sold above the asking price on average.
The tradeoffs:
- The buildings are from the late 1980s. Roofs, siding and windows age, and the reserves have to keep up.
- Only five sales in two years. When a unit comes up, you may need to move fast, so have your lender ready.
- You'll pay water and sewer on top of the fee.
Who should compare it with what?
If Abbot's Pond is on your list, look at these too. All numbers are MLS PIN sales from October 2024 to October 2026.
- Ballardvale Crossing in Andover MA: 68 townhouses built from 2004 to 2006. Average sale $679,000, median fee $429. You'd get newer buildings, and your fee would add water and sewer.
- Temple Place in Andover MA: 17 units in older homes near downtown. Average sale $656,000.
- Hunters Ridge in Andover MA: 27 townhouses built in 1986. Average sale $909,000. You'd get more room, at a higher price.
What should buyers check before an offer?
Read the condo documents before you fall in love. Ask for:
- The master insurance policy, and what you need to cover inside your unit
- The budget, and how much is in reserves
- Any special assessments, now or planned. A special assessment is an extra bill for a big project.
- The rules, including pet and rental rules
- The last year of meeting minutes. This is where roof and paving plans show up first.
Then add it up. Mortgage, fee, taxes, water and sewer. Every buyer gets a lender who runs the numbers before every offer. You'll know your real monthly cost before you write it.
What should sellers know?
Your buyer is likely comparing your unit to the last one that sold here, and to newer townhouses in Andover MA.
Have your condo documents ready on day one. Buyers ask for them fast. Presentation and preparation matter, because units here range so much in size and updates.
Price is your choice. We'll walk you through accurate similar sales in Abbot's Pond so you can choose with confidence. Owners can also check what their unit may be worth below.
Thinking about Abbot's Pond
Want condos for sale in Andover MA that fit your budget?
Sign up and I'll send you condos in Andover MA, including Abbot's Pond when one comes up.
About Lisa Sevajian
Lisa Sevajian is a Realtor with the Lisa Sevajian Group at eXp Realty, licensed in Massachusetts. The Lisa Sevajian Group helps families buy and sell in Massachusetts and New Hampshire. She has guided almost 2,000 families through buying and selling and has ranked in the top 1.5% of over 1.4 million Realtors nationwide, verified by RealTrends. She serves the Andovers, the Merrimack Valley, Seacoast MA and NH, Southern NH and the North Shore. Buying, she makes sure you don't overpay. Selling, she makes sure you don't say yes to too little. Call or text Lisa Sevajian at 978-457-3406.
Questions people ask
How much is a condo at Abbot's Pond in Andover MA?
The median Abbot's Pond condo in Andover MA sold for $670,000 from October 2024 to October 2026, per MLS PIN. Five sold, from $585,000 to $740,000.
What are the Abbot's Pond Andover MA condo fees?
Monthly fees ran from $385 to $732, with a median of $393, per MLS PIN listings from October 2024 to October 2026.
What does the Abbot's Pond condo fee include?
Master insurance, exterior and road maintenance, landscaping, snow removal, trash, reserve funds, management and the clubhouse, per MLS PIN listings. Water and sewer aren't listed.
Is Abbot's Pond a 55+ community?
No. The town of Andover MA lists Abbot's Pond as not age restricted.
How many units are in Abbot's Pond Andover MA?
45 units, per the town of Andover MA housing chart. It also lists 14 of them as deed restricted affordable units.
When was Abbot's Pond in Andover MA built?
The town lists 1988. MLS PIN shows units built in 1988 and 1989.
What kind of homes are at Abbot's Pond?
Attached townhouses with two to four bedrooms, from about 1,364 to 3,330 square feet, per MLS PIN.
Is there a train near Abbot's Pond Andover MA?
Yes. The Ballardvale commuter rail stop is on the same road, with trains into North Station in Boston.
Do Abbot's Pond condos sell above the asking price?
On average, yes. Homes sold for 104.8 percent of the final asking price from October 2024 to October 2026, per MLS PIN.
Are pets allowed at Abbot's Pond?
MLS PIN listings show pets allowed, some with restrictions. Read the current rules in the condo documents before you buy.
What's the property tax rate for Abbot's Pond in Andover MA?
The FY2026 Andover MA rate is $12.31 per $1,000 of assessed value, per the town.
What schools serve Abbot's Pond in Andover MA?
The Andover MA public schools. Look up the exact school for the address on the state's school profiles site.
Sources
- MLS PIN, condo sales in Abbot's Pond, Andover MA, October 2024 to October 2026, pulled October 16, 2026
- Town of Andover MA: Affordable Housing Information Chart, Fall 2020 (units, year built, restriction)
- Town of Andover MA, Assessor: FY2026 tax rates (checked October 16, 2026)
- Massachusetts DESE: Andover MA graduation rate, class of 2025
- Massachusetts DESE: school and district profiles
- MBTA: Ballardvale commuter rail stop
- MBTA: commuter rail timetable to North Station
- MassDOT: I-93 exit renumbering (Dascomb Road, Exit 38)
This is general information, not legal, tax or lending advice. Check with your attorney, lender and CPA before you decide.
I'll guide you home.
Lisa Sevajian