Lisa Sevajian GroupLisa Sevajian Group

By Lisa Sevajian, Realtor · Last updated October 16, 2026 · 8 min read

Temple Place Condos in Andover MA: What Do They Sell For?

Downtown Andover MA at dusk, with Old Town Hall and Christ Church

The quick answer: Temple Place is a group of 17 condos in eight historic homes off High Street, near downtown Andover MA. The homes date to 1897 to 1916. In MLS PIN records from October 2024 to October 2026, five sold, at a median of $650,000. It isn't age restricted.

You aren't buying walls. You're buying everything inside them.

At Temple Place, everything inside those walls includes more than 100 years of history, an old court off High Street and a short drive to the train.

You've found a three bedroom condo here, and you love the old house feel. You're also a little nervous. Old homes can surprise you, and a condo fee is a bill that never goes away.

If you're stuck on this, you aren't alone. It's the exact question my partners and I help you answer. Here's what Temple Place really sells for, what the fee covers, and what to check before you write an offer.

Old homes reward the buyer who reads the condo documents first.

Where is Temple Place?

Temple Place is a short court off High Street, in the town center historic district of Andover MA, zip code 01810.

The downtown Andover MA commuter rail stop on Railroad Street is a short drive. Trains run on the MBTA line into North Station in Boston. Main Street shops, places to eat and Memorial Hall Library are close too.

The Andover MA public schools serve the complex. The class of 2025 graduated at 98.1 percent, per the state's official report. Look up the exact school for the unit on the state's school profiles site.

The FY2026 tax rate is $12.31 per $1,000 of assessed value, per the town. A condo assessed at $650,000 would pay about $8,000 a year.

What kinds of homes are in Temple Place?

You'll find condos in old two family homes and duplexes, all with three bedrooms in recent sales.

Here's the history, per the town's historic building records. Jacob W. Barnard, a local shoe maker, laid out Temple Place in 1895. Rental homes went up starting in 1897. His son built the last three duplexes from 1913 to 1916. Early renters worked at the town's mills and downtown shops.

A local developer bought the homes in 1971. They became the Temple Place Condominiums in 1973. Today there are eight buildings and 17 units, and some of them face High Street, per the town's records.

Units that sold ran from 1,610 to 1,990 square feet. That's a good amount of room for a condo near downtown.

How much do condos in Temple Place sell for?

The median Temple Place condo sold for $650,000 from October 2024 to October 2026, per MLS PIN.

Temple Place condo salesOctober 2024 to October 2026
Condos sold5
Average sale price$656,000
Median sale price$650,000
Price range$625,000 to $692,000
Median price per square foot$353
Sale price vs final asking price105.6 percent
Size range1,610 to 1,990 sq ft
Bedrooms3
Year built1897 to 1916, per town history records
Monthly condo fee$415 to $543, median $440

Source: MLS PIN, condo sales in Temple Place, Andover MA, October 2024 to October 2026, pulled October 16, 2026. Aggregates only. MLS PIN listings show years built of 1930 to 1940. The town's historic building records date the homes to 1897 to 1916.

On average, homes sold for about 5.6 percent more than the final asking price. Buyers clearly wanted in. Have your lender letter ready, and know your top number before you tour.

All five sales happened from December 2024 to August 2025. With only 17 units, a year can go by without one for sale. If you want in, get set up for alerts now.

What does the condo fee cover?

Your fee covers the outside of the buildings, the grounds, and your water and sewer, per MLS PIN listings.

Listings show the fee includes:

The median fee was $440 a month. The range ran from $415 to $543, so ask for the fee on the exact unit you like.

What amenities are there?

Temple Place doesn't list a clubhouse or pool. Your amenity is the location.

MLS PIN listings note the train, shopping, parks, trails and highway access nearby. You're close to downtown Andover MA, so most of your errands are a quick trip.

Is Temple Place a 55+ community?

No. Temple Place isn't age restricted, so you don't need to meet an age rule to buy.

What are the pros and tradeoffs?

Here's how I'd lay it out for you.

The pros:

The tradeoffs:

Who should compare it with what?

If Temple Place is on your list, look at these too. All numbers are MLS PIN sales from October 2024 to October 2026.

What should buyers check before an offer?

Read the condo documents before you fall in love. Ask for:

Then get a full home inspection. Ask about the age of the heat, the electrical and the plumbing in your unit. Every buyer gets a lender who runs the numbers before every offer. You'll know your real monthly cost before you write it.

What should sellers know?

Your buyer is likely comparing your unit to newer condos in Andover MA, and to the last sale here.

Lead with what newer homes can't offer: the history, the court and the short trip to downtown. Have your condo documents ready on day one. Presentation and preparation matter, because buyers look hard at old homes.

Price is your choice. We'll walk you through accurate similar sales in Temple Place so you can choose with confidence. Owners can also check what their unit may be worth below.

What should you do next?

  1. Ask for the condo documents on any Temple Place unit you like.
  2. Add up the full monthly cost: mortgage, fee and taxes.
  3. Book a full home inspection, and ask about the age of every system.
  4. Ride the train from the downtown stop at rush hour.
  5. Sign up below and I'll send you condos for sale in Andover MA that fit your budget.

What's your current home worth?

Thinking about Temple Place

Want condos for sale in Andover MA that fit your budget?

Sign up and I'll send you condos in Andover MA, including Temple Place when one comes up.

About Lisa Sevajian

Lisa Sevajian is a Realtor with the Lisa Sevajian Group at eXp Realty, licensed in Massachusetts. The Lisa Sevajian Group helps families buy and sell in Massachusetts and New Hampshire. She has guided almost 2,000 families through buying and selling and has ranked in the top 1.5% of over 1.4 million Realtors nationwide, verified by RealTrends. She serves the Andovers, the Merrimack Valley, Seacoast MA and NH, Southern NH and the North Shore. Buying, she makes sure you don't overpay. Selling, she makes sure you don't say yes to too little. Call or text Lisa Sevajian at 978-457-3406.

Questions people ask

How much is a condo at Temple Place in Andover MA?

The median Temple Place condo in Andover MA sold for $650,000 from October 2024 to October 2026, per MLS PIN. Five sold, from $625,000 to $692,000.

What are the Temple Place Andover MA condo fees?

Monthly fees ran from $415 to $543, with a median of $440, per MLS PIN listings from October 2024 to October 2026.

What does the Temple Place condo fee include?

Master insurance, exterior and road maintenance, landscaping, snow removal, water, sewer, trash, reserve funds and management, per MLS PIN listings.

Is Temple Place a 55+ community?

No. Temple Place in Andover MA isn't age restricted.

How many units are in Temple Place Andover MA?

17 condo units in eight buildings, per the town of Andover MA historic building records.

When was Temple Place in Andover MA built?

Temple Place was laid out in 1895. The homes went up from 1897 to 1916, and they became condos in 1973, per town records.

What kind of homes are at Temple Place?

Condos in historic two family homes and duplexes. Recent sales were three bedroom units from 1,610 to 1,990 square feet, per MLS PIN.

Is Temple Place close to the train in Andover MA?

Yes. The downtown Andover MA commuter rail stop on Railroad Street is a short drive, with trains into North Station in Boston.

Do Temple Place condos sell above the asking price?

On average, yes. Homes sold for 105.6 percent of the final asking price from October 2024 to October 2026, per MLS PIN.

Are pets allowed at Temple Place?

MLS PIN listings show pets allowed, some with restrictions. Read the current rules in the condo documents before you buy.

What's the property tax rate for Temple Place in Andover MA?

The FY2026 Andover MA rate is $12.31 per $1,000 of assessed value, per the town.

What schools serve Temple Place in Andover MA?

The Andover MA public schools. Look up the exact school for the address on the state's school profiles site.

Sources

  1. MLS PIN, condo sales in Temple Place, Andover MA, October 2024 to October 2026, pulled October 16, 2026
  2. Andover MA historic building inventory, Memorial Hall Library and the town Preservation Commission: Temple Place history
  3. Andover MA historic building inventory: 52 to 54 High Street and the Temple Place Condominiums
  4. Town of Andover MA, Assessor: FY2026 tax rates (checked October 16, 2026)
  5. Massachusetts DESE: Andover MA graduation rate, class of 2025
  6. Massachusetts DESE: school and district profiles
  7. MBTA: downtown Andover MA commuter rail stop
  8. MBTA: commuter rail timetable to North Station

This is general information, not legal, tax or lending advice. Check with your attorney, lender and CPA before you decide.

I'll guide you home.

Lisa Sevajian