Which Condo Complexes North of Boston Sell for Over $600K?
The quick answer: 23 condo complexes in Andover MA, North Andover MA, Methuen MA, Tewksbury MA, Windham NH and Salem NH averaged over $600K in MLS PIN sales from October 2024 to October 2026. 8 are 55+. Your monthly fee could run from about $150 to about $950. Compare what each fee covers before you choose.
You aren't buying walls. You're buying everything inside them.
You're done with mowing. You're done with shoveling. You still want space, a garage and a kitchen you love. So you look at condos over $600K. Every listing says the same thing.
Then you see one fee of $200 and one of $900. What are you really paying for?
If you're stuck on this, you aren't alone. Here's every complex in these six towns that averaged over $600K. You'll see what it sold for, what your fee covers, and which ones are 55+.
A condo fee isn't a cost. It's a list of jobs you'll never do again.
Which condo complexes sold for over $600K?
These are the complexes you can compare. Each one averaged over $600K in the last two years.
| Complex | Town | Age rule | Average sale | Sales | Monthly fee | Built |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eagle Place | Andover MA | All ages | $1,302,000 | 7 | $767 to $977 | 2000 to 2002 |
| Swan Crossing | Andover MA | All ages | $1,180,000 | 4 | $822 to $831 | 2003 to 2007 |
| Lincoln Woods | Andover MA | All ages | $1,022,000 | 4 | $766 to $803 | 2007 to 2010 |
| Hunters Ridge | Andover MA | All ages | $909,000 | 4 | $507 to $658 | 1986 |
| Ballardvale Crossing | Andover MA | All ages | $679,000 | 4 | $424 to $460 | 2004 to 2006 |
| Abbot's Pond | Andover MA | All ages | $676,000 | 5 | $385 to $732 | 1988 to 1989 |
| Temple Place | Andover MA | All ages | $656,000 | 5 | $415 to $543 | 1930 to 1940 |
| Powder Mill Square | Andover MA | All ages | $624,000 | 2 | $671 to $1,006 | 1912 to 2004 |
| Riverside Woods | Andover MA | 55+ | $612,000 | 24 | $282 to $739 | 2017 to 2022 |
| Meetinghouse Commons at Smolak Farms | North Andover MA | 55+ | $899,000 | 4 | $482 to $686 | 2005 to 2012 |
| Compass Point | North Andover MA | All ages | $680,000 | 5 | $411 to $461 | 2013 to 2018 |
| Alcott Village | North Andover MA | All ages | $621,000 | 4 | $424 to $448 | 1989 |
| Regency at Emerald Pines | Methuen MA | 55+ | $898,000 | 12 | $615 to $781 | 2016 to 2020 |
| Preserve at Emerald Pines | Methuen MA | 55+ | $875,000 | 15 | $600 to $648 | 2019 to 2022 |
| Regency at Methuen MA | Methuen MA | 55+ | $773,000 | 12 | $490 to $523 | 2010 to 2014 |
| Stone Castle Estates | Methuen MA | 55+ | $709,000 | 5 | $220 to $760 | 2005 to 2015 |
| Bella Woods | Tewksbury MA | All ages | $795,000 | 10 | $340 to $423 | 2013 to 2016 |
| Paradise Place | Tewksbury MA | All ages | $725,000 | 6 | $200 to $200 | 2024 |
| Katie Estates | Tewksbury MA | All ages | $721,000 | 7 | $416 to $474 | 2007 to 2010 |
| DiPalma Estates | Tewksbury MA | All ages | $617,000 | 7 | $150 to $150 | 1994 to 1995 |
| Del Ray Estates | Windham NH | 55+ | $745,000 (1 sale) | 1 | $402 to $402 | 2021 |
| Artisan at Tuscan Village | Salem NH | All ages | $910,000 (1 sale) | 1 | $834 to $834 | 2023 |
| Town Village | Salem NH | 55+ | $625,000 (1 sale) | 1 | $400 to $400 | 2005 |
Source: MLS PIN, condo sales October 2024 to October 2026, pulled October 16, 2026. Reported figures. Most New Hampshire condos sell through a different MLS, so Salem NH and Windham NH show only the sales in MLS PIN records.
Which condos are for sale right now?
Here are the condos for sale right now in all six towns, live from the MLS.
What are the top condo complexes in Andover MA?
Andover MA has the most. You'll find golf course townhouses and old buildings near downtown.
- Eagle Place: You'd pay about $1,302,000 on average. That's across 7 sales. Your fee would run $767 to $977 a month.
- Swan Crossing: You'd pay about $1,180,000 on average. That's across 4 sales. Your fee would run $822 to $831 a month.
- Lincoln Woods: You'd pay about $1,022,000 on average. That's across 4 sales. Your fee would run $766 to $803 a month.
- Hunters Ridge: You'd pay about $909,000 on average. That's across 4 sales. Your fee would run $507 to $658 a month.
- Ballardvale Crossing: You'd pay about $679,000 on average. That's across 4 sales. Your fee would run $424 to $460 a month.
- Abbot's Pond: You'd pay about $676,000 on average. That's across 5 sales. Your fee would run $385 to $732 a month.
- Temple Place: You'd pay about $656,000 on average. That's across 5 sales. Your fee would run $415 to $543 a month.
- Powder Mill Square: You'd pay about $624,000 on average. That's across 2 sales. Your fee would run $671 to $1,006 a month.
- Riverside Woods: It's 55+. You'd pay about $612,000 on average. That's across 24 sales. Your fee would run $282 to $739 a month.
What about North Andover MA?
North Andover MA gives you a 55+ choice and newer townhouses for any age.
- Meetinghouse Commons at Smolak Farms: It's 55+. You'd pay about $899,000 on average. That's across 4 sales. Your fee would run $482 to $686 a month.
- Compass Point: You'd pay about $680,000 on average. That's across 5 sales. Your fee would run $411 to $461 a month.
- Alcott Village: You'd pay about $621,000 on average. That's across 4 sales. Your fee would run $424 to $448 a month.
Why do Methuen MA's 55+ communities sell for so much?
They're new and built for first floor living. That's what many downsizers want.
- Regency at Emerald Pines: It's 55+. You'd pay about $898,000 on average. That's across 12 sales. Your fee would run $615 to $781 a month.
- Preserve at Emerald Pines: It's 55+. You'd pay about $875,000 on average. That's across 15 sales. Your fee would run $600 to $648 a month.
- Regency at Methuen MA: It's 55+. You'd pay about $773,000 on average. That's across 12 sales. Your fee would run $490 to $523 a month.
- Stone Castle Estates: It's 55+. You'd pay about $709,000 on average. That's across 5 sales. Your fee would run $220 to $760 a month.
What about Tewksbury MA?
You'll find newer townhouses with lower fees, close to I-495 and I-93.
- Bella Woods: You'd pay about $795,000 on average. That's across 10 sales. Your fee would run $340 to $423 a month.
- Paradise Place: You'd pay about $725,000 on average. That's across 6 sales. Your fee would run $200 to $200 a month.
- Katie Estates: You'd pay about $721,000 on average. That's across 7 sales. Your fee would run $416 to $474 a month.
- DiPalma Estates: You'd pay about $617,000 on average. That's across 7 sales. Your fee would run $150 to $150 a month.
What about Windham NH and Salem NH?
Across the border you'll find newer buildings. You won't pay a broad income tax on wages, but property tax rates run higher.
- Del Ray Estates: It's 55+. It had one sale at $745,000 in MLS PIN records. Your fee would run $402 to $402 a month.
- Artisan at Tuscan Village: It had one sale at $910,000 in MLS PIN records. Your fee would run $834 to $834 a month.
- Town Village: It's 55+. It had one sale at $625,000 in MLS PIN records. Your fee would run $400 to $400 a month.
How do you compare two condo complexes?
Start with what your fee covers. Then read the condo documents.
- What the fee includes: master insurance, outside upkeep, roofs, snow, landscaping, water, amenities.
- The budget and reserves, and any special assessments, which are extra charges for big repairs.
- The rules: pets, rentals, parking and, for 55+ communities, the age rule. HUD explains how housing for older persons works.
- Meeting minutes, to see what owners have been talking about.
- The state condo law: Chapter 183A in Massachusetts and RSA 356-B in New Hampshire.
Our 55+ communities guide has a full checklist.
Condos over $600K north of Boston
Want new listings in the complexes you like?
Sign up and tell us which complexes you're watching. We'll send you new listings and recent sales there.
About Lisa Sevajian
Lisa Sevajian is a Realtor with the Lisa Sevajian Group at eXp Realty, licensed in Massachusetts. The Lisa Sevajian Group helps families buy and sell in Massachusetts and New Hampshire. She has guided almost 2,000 families through buying and selling and has ranked in the top 1.5% of over 1.4 million Realtors nationwide, verified by RealTrends. She serves the Andovers, the Merrimack Valley, Seacoast MA and NH, Southern NH and the North Shore. Buying, she makes sure you don't overpay. Selling, she makes sure you don't say yes to too little. Call or text Lisa Sevajian at 978-457-3406.
Questions people ask
What are the most expensive condos in Andover MA?
In MLS PIN sales from October 2024 to October 2026, Eagle Place, by the Andover MA country club, had the highest average, about $1,302,000.
Are there luxury condos in North Andover MA?
Yes. Meetinghouse Commons at Smolak Farms, a 55+ community, averaged about $899,000, and newer townhouses like Compass Point averaged about $680,000.
What are the best 55+ communities in Methuen MA?
Regency at Emerald Pines, Preserve at Emerald Pines and the Regency at Methuen MA were the highest priced 55+ communities in Methuen MA, all averaging over $750,000.
How much are condo fees in Andover MA?
In the Andover MA complexes in this guide, monthly fees ran from about $390 to about $950, depending on what the fee covers.
Are condo fees lower in Tewksbury MA?
Often. The Tewksbury MA complexes over $600K had fees from about $150 to about $480 a month.
Are there new condos in Salem NH?
Yes. Artisan at Tuscan Village in Salem NH is an elevator building finished in 2023.
Is there a 55+ community in Windham NH?
Yes. Del Ray Place, listed in MLS PIN as Del Ray Estates, is a newer 55+ community in Windham NH.
What does a condo fee usually cover?
It often covers master insurance, outside upkeep, snow, landscaping and shared amenities. Every complex is different, so read the budget.
What's a special assessment on a condo?
It's an extra charge owners pay when the reserves can't cover a big repair, like roofs or roads.
What condo documents should I ask for before buying?
Ask for master insurance, the budget, reserves, the rules, any special assessments and recent meeting minutes.
Is it better to buy a condo in Massachusetts or New Hampshire?
It depends on your taxes and your budget. New Hampshire has no broad income tax on wages, but property tax rates are often higher.
Sources
- MLS PIN: condo sales in Andover MA, North Andover MA, Methuen MA, Tewksbury MA, Windham NH and Salem NH, October 2024 to October 2026, pulled October 16, 2026
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development: Fair Housing Act overview
- Massachusetts General Laws Chapter 183A: Condominiums
- New Hampshire RSA 356-B: Condominium Act
- Massachusetts DESE: school and district profiles
This is general information, not legal, tax or lending advice. Check with your attorney, lender and CPA before you decide.
I'll guide you home.
Lisa Sevajian