Meetinghouse Commons at Smolak Farms: A 55+ Condo Guide for North Andover MA
The quick answer: Meetinghouse Commons at Smolak Farms is a 55+ condo community of 85 detached homes and townhouses beside the Smolak Farms orchards in North Andover MA. From October 2024 to October 2026, four homes sold for a median of $912,000, with a median monthly fee of $653, per MLS PIN.
The mortgage is the cover charge. The house charges you all year.
That's true for every home, and it's extra true for a condo. The fee shows up every month, on top of the mortgage and the tax bill.
Maybe you're ready to stop mowing, shoveling and climbing ladders. You've heard about the 55+ community next to the orchards in North Andover MA. Now you're wondering what it really costs, and if it's worth it.
If you're stuck on this, you aren't alone. It's one of the questions my partners and I help you answer most. Here's what the records say about Meetinghouse Commons, so you can decide with your eyes open.
Know the fee before you fall for the farm view.
Where is Meetinghouse Commons at Smolak Farms?
Meetinghouse Commons sits right beside the Smolak Farms orchards in North Andover MA, ZIP 01845.
The homes are on Cortland Drive and Ciderpress Way. The farm itself is at 315 South Bradford Street. You get farmland and trees around you, and a quiet street.
You'll most likely drive. I-495 runs through North Andover MA and connects to I-93 into Boston. The town doesn't have its own train stop. Most riders drive to a stop in Andover MA or Lawrence MA on the MBTA commuter rail line into North Station.
Want the bigger picture of the town? Our guide to living in North Andover MA covers the lake, the trails and a normal Saturday.
What kinds of homes are in Meetinghouse Commons?
You'll find two kinds of homes here: detached homes and townhouses.
MLS PIN lists 85 units, built from 2005 to 2012. The homes that sold had 2 or 3 bedrooms. They ran from about 1,800 to 3,100 square feet, with a median of 2,377.
Even the detached homes are condos. That means an association runs the shared parts, and the master deed spells out what's yours. Read it, so you know where your part ends and the association's part begins.
How much do condos in Meetinghouse Commons sell for?
Condos here sold for a median of $912,000 from October 2024 to October 2026, per MLS PIN.
| Condo sales in Meetinghouse Commons, North Andover MA | October 2024 to October 2026 |
|---|---|
| Homes sold | 4 |
| Average sale price | $899,000 |
| Median sale price | $912,000 |
| Price range | $797,000 to $975,000 |
| Median price per square foot | $405 |
| Average sale price vs. final asking price | 106.4 percent |
| Size range | 1,796 to 3,128 sq ft (median 2,377) |
| Bedrooms | 2 to 3 |
| Year built | 2005 to 2012 |
| Monthly condo fee | $482 to $686 (median $653) |
Source: MLS PIN, condo sales in Meetinghouse Commons at Smolak Farms, North Andover MA, October 2024 to October 2026, pulled October 16, 2026.
Only four homes sold in those two years. So treat these numbers as a guide, not a rule. A detached home and a townhouse can sell far apart.
On average, homes sold for about 6 percent above their final asking price. That tells you buyers wanted in when a home came up.
Wondering what your home in this community is worth today? Call or text me, and we'll look at accurate similar sales together.
Which condos are for sale in North Andover MA right now?
Here's every condo for sale in North Andover MA, live from the MLS. Tap any home for photos and details.
What does the condo fee cover?
The fee covers the outside of your life here: the building, the grounds, the snow and the clubhouse.
On the homes that sold, the monthly fee ran from $482 to $686, with a median of $653, per MLS PIN. MLS PIN lists these as covered:
- Master insurance on the buildings
- Exterior upkeep, landscaping and snow removal
- Trash pickup and road upkeep
- The clubhouse and the exercise room
- Reserve funds and professional management
Master insurance covers the building, not your stuff. You'll still want your own policy for the inside of your home. Always read the budget to see what the fee pays for now, and what's planned next.
What amenities are there?
The big ones are the clubhouse and the exercise room, and both are part of the fee, per MLS PIN.
MLS PIN also lists trails, conservation land, a park and stables nearby. In the fall, Smolak Farms is right there for apples and cider donuts. It's the kind of view a lot of people move here for.
Pets are allowed, some with restrictions, per MLS PIN. If you have a dog, read the pet rules before you write an offer.
Is Meetinghouse Commons a 55+ community?
Yes. MLS PIN lists Meetinghouse Commons at Smolak Farms as a 55+ community.
Each 55+ community sets its own age rules in its master deed and rules. Ask for those papers. Read the age section before you make an offer, so there are no surprises for you or your family.
Thinking about your next move after the family home? Our downsizing guide walks you through it step by step.
What are the pros and tradeoffs?
Here's the honest list I'd share with you across the table.
What people love:
- A farm and orchard view, with quiet streets.
- A clubhouse and exercise room inside the fee.
- The outside work, like snow and landscaping, is handled.
- A choice of a detached home or a townhouse.
What to weigh:
- The fee is higher than many condo complexes in town. The median here was $653 a month, per MLS PIN.
- Prices sit near the top for condos in North Andover MA.
- Few homes come up. Only four sold in two years, so you may need to wait.
- There's no train stop in town, so plan on a car.
For a lot of people, the setting and the easy upkeep make those fair trades. For others, they aren't. Both are fine. That's why we talk it through.
What should you compare Meetinghouse Commons with?
Compare it with two or three nearby complexes, so you can see what the fee and the price buy you.
- Riverbend Crossing, North Andover MA. Also 55+, with garden and mid-rise homes built in 2004. The median sale was $453,000 and the median fee $375, across 43 units.
- Stone Castle Estates, Methuen MA. Also 55+, with detached homes and townhouses built from 2005 to 2015. The median sale was $800,000 and the median fee $723, across 89 units.
- Regency at Emerald Pines, Methuen MA. Also 55+, with detached homes and townhouses built from 2016 to 2020. The median sale was $894,000 and the median fee $723, across 140 units.
All figures are MLS PIN condo sales in each complex, October 2024 to October 2026, pulled October 16, 2026.
What should buyers check before an offer?
Read the condo documents before you fall in love. Here's what to ask for:
- The master insurance policy, so you know what it covers.
- The budget and the reserves. Reserves are the savings the association keeps for big repairs.
- Any special assessments. A special assessment is a one-time bill owners pay for a big project.
- The rules, including the age rules, pet rules and rental rules.
- The last year of meeting minutes. They show what owners are talking about.
Then run the full monthly cost: mortgage, fee and taxes. The FY2026 home tax rate in North Andover MA is $11.24 per $1,000 of assessed value, per the state. Divide the assessed value by 1,000, then multiply by 11.24. Our North Andover MA schools and property taxes guide goes deeper.
If schools matter to you or your family, look up the exact address on the state's school profiles site.
Every buyer gets a lender who runs the numbers before every offer. You'll know your payment before you fall in love.
What should sellers know?
Your buyer is often someone ready to trade yard work for free time.
Show them the life, not just the rooms. The farm next door, the clubhouse, the upkeep that's handled. Presentation and preparation matter here, because so few homes come up and buyers notice every detail.
Have your condo documents ready early. Buyers and their lenders will ask for them, and having them ready keeps your sale calm.
Price is your choice. We'll walk you through accurate similar sales in the community so you can choose with confidence.
Thinking about Meetinghouse Commons
Want 55+ condos for sale in North Andover MA sent to you?
Sign up and I'll send you condos in North Andover MA as they come up, plus the questions to ask before you write an offer.
About Lisa Sevajian
Lisa Sevajian is a Realtor with the Lisa Sevajian Group at eXp Realty, licensed in Massachusetts. The Lisa Sevajian Group helps families buy and sell in Massachusetts and New Hampshire. She has guided almost 2,000 families through buying and selling and has ranked in the top 1.5% of over 1.4 million Realtors nationwide, verified by RealTrends. She serves the Andovers, the Merrimack Valley, Seacoast MA and NH, Southern NH and the North Shore. Buying, she makes sure you don't overpay. Selling, she makes sure you don't say yes to too little. Call or text Lisa Sevajian at 978-457-3406.
Questions people ask
What are the condo fees at Meetinghouse Commons in North Andover MA?
On homes that sold from October 2024 to October 2026, the monthly fee ran from $482 to $686, with a median of $653, per MLS PIN.
Is Meetinghouse Commons a 55+ community?
Yes. MLS PIN lists Meetinghouse Commons at Smolak Farms as a 55+ community. Read the master deed for the exact age rules.
How much is a condo at Meetinghouse Commons in North Andover MA?
Four homes sold from October 2024 to October 2026 for a median of $912,000 and a range of $797,000 to $975,000, per MLS PIN.
Where is Meetinghouse Commons in North Andover MA?
It sits beside the Smolak Farms orchards in North Andover MA, ZIP 01845, on Cortland Drive and Ciderpress Way.
How many units are in Meetinghouse Commons?
MLS PIN lists 85 units, a mix of detached homes and townhouses.
When was Meetinghouse Commons at Smolak Farms built?
MLS PIN lists the homes as built from 2005 to 2012.
Does Meetinghouse Commons have a clubhouse?
Yes. MLS PIN lists the clubhouse and an exercise room among the things the condo fee covers.
Are there detached homes at Meetinghouse Commons?
Yes. The community has detached homes and townhouses. Even the detached homes are condos, run by the association.
Are pets allowed at Meetinghouse Commons in North Andover MA?
MLS PIN shows pets allowed, some with restrictions. Read the current rules before you make an offer.
What's the property tax rate for Meetinghouse Commons in North Andover MA?
The FY2026 home tax rate in North Andover MA is $11.24 per $1,000 of assessed value, per the Massachusetts Division of Local Services.
Is there a train near Meetinghouse Commons in North Andover MA?
North Andover MA has no train stop. Most riders drive to a stop in Andover MA or Lawrence MA on the MBTA commuter rail line into North Station.
What 55+ condos are like Meetinghouse Commons near North Andover MA?
Riverbend Crossing in North Andover MA, plus Regency at Emerald Pines and Stone Castle Estates in Methuen MA, are all listed as 55+ in MLS PIN.
Sources
- MLS Property Information Network: condo sales in Meetinghouse Commons at Smolak Farms, North Andover MA, October 2024 to October 2026, pulled October 16, 2026
- MLS Property Information Network: condo sales in Riverbend Crossing, North Andover MA, and Regency at Emerald Pines and Stone Castle Estates, Methuen MA, October 2024 to October 2026, pulled October 16, 2026
- Massachusetts Division of Local Services: tax rates by class, FY2026 (checked October 14, 2026)
- Massachusetts Division of Local Services: FY2026 tax levies, assessed values and tax rates
- Massachusetts DESE: school and district profiles
- MBTA: commuter rail timetable to North Station
- Smolak Farms: official site and address (checked October 16, 2026)
This is general information, not legal, tax or lending advice. Check with your attorney, lender and CPA before you decide.
I'll guide you home.
Lisa Sevajian