Regency at Emerald Pines: A 55+ Condo Guide for Methuen MA
The quick answer: Regency at Emerald Pines is a 55+ condo community of 140 detached homes and townhouses built by Toll Brothers in the north part of Methuen MA. From October 2024 to October 2026, 12 homes sold for a median of $894,000, with a median monthly fee of $723, per MLS PIN.
The mortgage is the cover charge. The house charges you all year.
That's true for every home, and it's extra true for a condo. The fee shows up every month, on top of the mortgage and the tax bill.
Maybe you're done with mowing, shoveling and climbing ladders. You've heard good things about the newer 55+ homes on the north side of Methuen MA. Now you're wondering what they really cost, and if the fee is worth it.
If you're stuck on this, you aren't alone. It's one of the questions my partners and I help you answer most. Here's what the records say about Regency at Emerald Pines, so you can decide with your eyes open.
Love the clubhouse. Then read the budget.
Where is Regency at Emerald Pines?
Regency at Emerald Pines is in the north part of Methuen MA, close to the Haverhill MA line, in ZIP 01844.
You'll find the homes on Pine Tree Drive, Sequoia Drive and Sierra Court. Its sister community, Preserve at Emerald Pines, is just down the road.
You'll most likely drive. I-93 and I-495 both run through Methuen MA. The city has no train stop of its own. The closest stops are in Haverhill MA and Lawrence MA on the MBTA commuter rail line into North Station.
For your errands, The Loop on Pleasant Valley Street has shops and places to eat. The city hospital, now run by Merrimack Health, is on East Street. The Nevins Memorial Library is on Broadway.
Want the bigger picture? Our guide to living in Methuen MA covers the parks, the drive and a normal Saturday.
What kinds of homes are in Regency at Emerald Pines?
You'll find detached homes and townhouses here, all sold as condos.
MLS PIN lists 140 units. The builder was Toll Brothers, and city records name a Toll company at Emerald Pines. The homes that sold were built from 2016 to 2020. They had 2 to 4 bedrooms and ran from about 1,800 to 4,200 square feet, with a median of 2,611.
Even the detached homes are condos. That means an association runs the shared parts, and the master deed spells out what's yours. Read it, so you know where your part ends and the association's part begins.
How much do condos in Regency at Emerald Pines sell for?
Condos here sold for a median of $894,000 from October 2024 to October 2026, per MLS PIN.
| Condo sales in Regency at Emerald Pines, Methuen MA | October 2024 to October 2026 |
|---|---|
| Homes sold | 12 |
| Average sale price | $898,000 |
| Median sale price | $894,000 |
| Price range | $775,000 to $1,000,000 |
| Median price per square foot | $337 |
| Average sale price vs. final asking price | 97.5 percent |
| Size range | 1,826 to 4,183 sq ft (median 2,611) |
| Bedrooms | 2 to 4 |
| Year built | 2016 to 2020 |
| Monthly condo fee | $615 to $781 (median $723) |
Source: MLS PIN, condo sales in Regency at Emerald Pines, Methuen MA, October 2024 to October 2026, pulled October 16, 2026.
Twelve homes sold in those two years. That gives you a good feel for the range. A big detached home and a townhouse can still sell far apart, so look at each one.
On average, homes sold for about 2.5 percent below their final asking price. So you may have a little room to talk.
Wondering what your home in this community is worth today? Call or text me, and we'll look at accurate similar sales together.
Which condos are for sale in Methuen MA right now?
Here's every condo for sale in Methuen MA, live from the MLS. Tap any home for photos and details.
What does the condo fee cover?
The fee covers the outside of your life here: your building, the grounds, the snow and the shared spaces.
On the homes that sold, the monthly fee ran from $615 to $781, with a median of $723, per MLS PIN. MLS PIN lists these as covered:
- Master insurance on the buildings
- Exterior upkeep, landscaping and snow removal
- Trash pickup and road upkeep
- The pool, the tennis court and the exercise room
- Reserve funds
Water and sewer aren't on that list, so plan for those bills. Master insurance covers the building, not your stuff. You'll still want your own policy for the inside of your home.
What amenities are there?
The big ones are a swimming pool, a tennis court and an exercise room, and all three are part of the fee, per MLS PIN.
You'll also have trails, a golf course, shopping and doctors nearby, per MLS PIN. Merrimack Valley Golf Club is a short drive away on Howe Street. Its rooftop spot, Parlay, is a fun pick for your next great meal.
Pets are allowed with restrictions, per MLS PIN. If you have a dog, read the pet rules before you write an offer.
Is Regency at Emerald Pines a 55+ community?
Yes. MLS PIN lists Regency at Emerald Pines as a 55+ community.
Each 55+ community sets its own age rules in its master deed and rules. Ask for those papers. Read the age section before you make an offer, so there are no surprises for you or your family.
Thinking about your next move after the family home? Our downsizing guide walks you through it step by step.
What are the pros and tradeoffs?
Here's the honest list I'd share with you across the table.
What people love:
- You get a newer home, built from 2016 to 2020.
- A pool, a tennis court and an exercise room inside the fee.
- You don't handle the outside work, like snow and yard care.
- A choice of a detached home or a townhouse.
What to weigh:
- The fee is near the top for 55+ condos in Methuen MA. The median here was $723 a month, per MLS PIN.
- You'll pay water and sewer on top of the fee.
- Prices sit near the top for condos in the city.
- There's no train stop in the city, so you'll want a car.
For a lot of people, newer homes and easy upkeep make those fair trades. For others, they aren't. Both are fine. That's why we talk it through.
What should you compare Regency at Emerald Pines with?
Look at two or three nearby 55+ complexes, so you can see what the fee and the price buy you.
- Preserve at Emerald Pines, Methuen MA. The sister community down the road, with attached homes built from 2019 to 2022. The median sale was $869,000 and the median fee $648, across 192 units.
- Regency at Methuen MA. Townhouses, half duplexes and detached homes built from 2010 to 2014. The median sale was $769,000 and the median fee $523, across 240 units.
- Stone Castle Estates, Methuen MA. Detached homes and townhouses built from 2005 to 2015. The median sale was $800,000 and the median fee $723, across 89 units.
All figures are MLS PIN condo sales in each complex, October 2024 to October 2026, pulled October 16, 2026.
What should buyers check before an offer?
Read the condo documents before you fall in love. Here's what to ask for:
- The master insurance policy, so you know what it covers.
- The budget and the reserves. Reserves are the savings the association keeps for big repairs.
- Any special assessments. A special assessment is a one-time bill owners pay for a big project.
- The rules, including the age rules, pet rules and rental rules.
- The last year of meeting minutes. They show what owners are talking about.
Then run the full monthly cost: mortgage, fee and taxes. The FY2026 home tax rate in Methuen MA is $10.40 per $1,000 of assessed value, per the city's assessor. Divide the assessed value by 1,000, then multiply by 10.40. On a home assessed at $850,000, that's about $8,840 a year.
If schools matter to you or your family, look up the exact address on the state's school profiles site.
Every buyer gets a lender who runs the numbers before every offer. You'll know your payment before you fall in love.
What should sellers know?
Your buyer is often someone ready to trade yard work for free time.
Show them the life, not just the rooms. The pool, the courts, the upkeep that's handled. Presentation and preparation matter here, because buyers are often looking at the sister community down the road too.
Have your condo documents ready early. Buyers and their lenders will ask for them, and having them ready keeps your sale calm.
Price is your choice. We'll walk you through accurate similar sales in the community so you can choose with confidence.
Thinking about Regency at Emerald Pines
Want 55+ condos for sale in Methuen MA sent to you?
Sign up and I'll send you condos in Methuen MA as they come up, plus the questions to ask before you write an offer.
About Lisa Sevajian
Lisa Sevajian is a Realtor with the Lisa Sevajian Group at eXp Realty, licensed in Massachusetts. The Lisa Sevajian Group helps families buy and sell in Massachusetts and New Hampshire. She has guided almost 2,000 families through buying and selling and has ranked in the top 1.5% of over 1.4 million Realtors nationwide, verified by RealTrends. She serves the Andovers, the Merrimack Valley, Seacoast MA and NH, Southern NH and the North Shore. Buying, she makes sure you don't overpay. Selling, she makes sure you don't say yes to too little. Call or text Lisa Sevajian at 978-457-3406.
Questions people ask
What are the condo fees at Regency at Emerald Pines in Methuen MA?
On homes that sold from October 2024 to October 2026, the monthly fee ran from $615 to $781, with a median of $723, per MLS PIN.
Is Regency at Emerald Pines a 55+ community?
Yes. MLS PIN lists Regency at Emerald Pines as a 55+ community. Read the master deed for the exact age rules.
How much is a condo at Regency at Emerald Pines in Methuen MA?
Twelve homes sold from October 2024 to October 2026 for a median of $894,000 and a range of $775,000 to $1,000,000, per MLS PIN.
Where is Regency at Emerald Pines in Methuen MA?
It's in the north part of Methuen MA near the Haverhill MA line, ZIP 01844, on Pine Tree Drive, Sequoia Drive and Sierra Court.
Who built Regency at Emerald Pines?
Toll Brothers built it. City records name a Toll company at Emerald Pines.
How many units are in Regency at Emerald Pines?
MLS PIN lists 140 units, a mix of detached homes and townhouses.
When was Regency at Emerald Pines built?
The homes that sold from October 2024 to October 2026 were built from 2016 to 2020, per MLS PIN.
What does the condo fee cover at Regency at Emerald Pines?
MLS PIN lists master insurance, exterior upkeep, landscaping, snow and trash removal, road upkeep, reserves, the pool, the tennis court and the exercise room. Water and sewer aren't listed.
Are pets allowed at Regency at Emerald Pines in Methuen MA?
MLS PIN shows pets allowed with restrictions. Read the current rules before you make an offer.
What's the property tax rate for Regency at Emerald Pines in Methuen MA?
The FY2026 home tax rate in Methuen MA is $10.40 per $1,000 of assessed value, per the city's assessor.
Is there a train near Regency at Emerald Pines in Methuen MA?
Methuen MA has no train stop. The closest stops are in Haverhill MA and Lawrence MA on the MBTA commuter rail line into North Station.
What 55+ condos are like Regency at Emerald Pines in Methuen MA?
Preserve at Emerald Pines, Regency at Methuen MA and Stone Castle Estates are all listed as 55+ in MLS PIN.
Sources
- MLS Property Information Network: condo sales in Regency at Emerald Pines, Methuen MA, October 2024 to October 2026, pulled October 16, 2026
- MLS Property Information Network: condo sales in Preserve at Emerald Pines, Regency at Methuen MA and Stone Castle Estates, Methuen MA, October 2024 to October 2026, pulled October 16, 2026
- City of Methuen MA: City Council agenda, February 1, 2021, conservation restriction from Toll MA IV, LLC at Emerald Pines
- City of Methuen MA Assessor database: FY2026 rates (checked October 14, 2026)
- Massachusetts Division of Local Services: FY2026 tax levies, assessed values and tax rates
- Massachusetts DESE: school and district profiles
- MBTA: commuter rail timetable for the line through Haverhill MA and Lawrence MA to North Station (checked October 16, 2026)
- Merrimack Health: hospital on East Street in Methuen MA (checked October 16, 2026)
- Nevins Memorial Library: address and hours (checked October 16, 2026)
- Charter Realty: The Loop, Pleasant Valley Street (checked October 16, 2026)
This is general information, not legal, tax or lending advice. Check with your attorney, lender and CPA before you decide.
I'll guide you home.
Lisa Sevajian