Tewksbury MA Schools and Property Taxes: What Should You Know Before You Buy in 2026?
The quick answer: Tewksbury MA's FY2026 home tax rate is $12.56 per $1,000 of assessed value, down from $13.22. The average single family bill is $8,608. The class of 2025 graduated at 93.4 percent. A building study flagged the Dewing and Heath Brook schools as the top needs, but no plan or cost has been picked yet.
Thinking about Tewksbury MA? Start with the part no listing can show you.
A listing shows you the kitchen and the yard. It won't show you the tax bill, or the school buildings the town is still deciding about.
If you feel unsure about schools and taxes in Tewksbury MA, you aren't alone. Most buyers I meet feel the same way.
So here's the part no listing shows you. Every number below comes from the town or the state. Where a number isn't settled, I'll say so.
The listing shows you the house. The tax bill shows you the town.
What's the property tax rate in Tewksbury MA?
The FY2026 home tax rate in Tewksbury MA is $12.56 per $1,000 of assessed value. The state lists it in its tax rates by class.
Assessed value is the value the town puts on your home for taxes. It isn't the price you pay. To estimate your bill, divide the assessed value by 1,000. Then multiply by 12.56.
| Tewksbury MA, fall 2026 | What we know |
|---|---|
| FY2026 home tax rate | $12.56 per $1,000 of assessed value |
| FY2026 business rate | $24.90 per $1,000 |
| Tax on each $100,000 of assessed value | About $1,256 a year |
| Average single family home, FY2026 | Value $685,343, tax bill $8,608 |
| High school graduation rate, class of 2025 | 93.4% |
| Spending per student, FY2024 | $23,195.20 |
| School buildings | Study flags Dewing and Heath Brook. No option picked |
That's about $1,256 a year for each $100,000 of assessed value. You can check any house you like in a few seconds.
What's the average tax bill in Tewksbury MA?
The average single family bill in FY2026 is $8,608.
That's on an average value of $685,343, per the state's average single family tax bill report. Your own bill depends on the house you pick.
The rate has come down each year. It was $13.39 in FY2024, $13.22 in FY2025 and $12.56 in FY2026. Values rose, so the average bill still went up, from $8,322 to $8,608.
Does Tewksbury MA charge businesses a higher rate?
Yes. Businesses pay $24.90 per $1,000, and you pay $12.56 on your home.
That's called a split rate, or a tax shift. It moves part of the load from homes onto businesses. In late 2025, the Select Board kept a shift in place for FY2026. That helps keep your home rate lower than one rate for everyone would.
What's the plan for school buildings in Tewksbury MA?
There's a study, but no plan picked yet.
A facilities study looked at every school building in town. It flagged the Dewing and Heath Brook schools as the top concerns. They're the two oldest buildings in the district, per Town Crier coverage.
The study laid out six options. Costs ran from about $182.5 million to $286.6 million. Just bringing every building up to code would cost about $121 million.
The School Committee chair said no option will be picked until a formal design study is underway. That would likely mean working with the state school building agency, which can pay part of the cost.
Here's what it means for you. A school project could show up in your tax bill someday. Nobody knows the number yet.
How do Tewksbury MA schools compare on graduation and spending?
The class of 2025 graduated at 93.4 percent.
That's from the state's graduation rate report. The district spent $23,195.20 per student in FY2024, the newest year the state has posted.
Spending tells you about budgets, not teaching. Look at the exact schools for the house you like, and ask what your kids would get there.
How do I check Tewksbury MA test scores?
Use the state's free school and district profiles site.
MCAS is the state test that kids take in grades 3 to 8 and grade 10. Search for Tewksbury MA, open the test results, and look at the share of students who met or beat expectations. Then click into the exact school your house would use.
Scores are one snapshot. Visit the school. Talk to a few parents on the street you like. Ask them what they'd tell you if you were their friend.
Is Tewksbury MA a good fit for your family?
If you want a steady graduation rate and a rate that's been coming down, Tewksbury MA has a good case for you.
Go in knowing a school building decision is likely ahead. Leave a little room in your budget for it.
I've made the schools or the house choice twice in my own life. Once I picked the school district. Once I picked the house I loved. Both times, I wish I'd weighed it more carefully. That's why I go slowly with families now.
For families looking at Tewksbury MA
Want the real tax bill on a house you like?
Text me the address and I'll walk you through the taxes and the schools that come with it.
About Lisa Sevajian
Lisa Sevajian is a Realtor with the Lisa Sevajian Group at eXp Realty, licensed in Massachusetts. The Lisa Sevajian Group helps families buy and sell in Massachusetts and New Hampshire. She has guided almost 2,000 families through buying and selling and has ranked in the top 1.5% of over 1.4 million Realtors nationwide (RealTrends America's Best). She serves the Andovers, the Merrimack Valley, Seacoast MA and NH, Southern NH and the North Shore. Buying, she makes sure you don't overpay. Selling, she makes sure you don't say yes to too little. Call or text Lisa Sevajian at 978-457-3406.
Questions people ask
What's the property tax rate in Tewksbury MA?
The FY2026 Tewksbury MA home tax rate is $12.56 per $1,000 of assessed value. That's about $1,256 a year for each $100,000.
What's the average property tax bill in Tewksbury MA?
The FY2026 average single family bill is $8,608 on an average value of $685,343, per the state's Division of Local Services.
How do I estimate property taxes on a house in Tewksbury MA?
Take the assessed value, divide by 1,000 and multiply by 12.56. Check the assessed value on the town's records first.
Did Tewksbury MA taxes go up in 2026?
The rate fell from $13.22 in FY2025 to $12.56 in FY2026. Values rose, so the average bill went from $8,322 to $8,608.
Does Tewksbury MA have a split tax rate?
Yes. In FY2026 homes pay $12.56 per $1,000 and businesses pay $24.90.
Is Tewksbury MA building a new school?
Not yet. A facilities study flagged the Dewing and Heath Brook schools, but no option has been picked.
How much could new schools cost in Tewksbury MA?
The study's six options ran from about $182.5 million to $286.6 million. State aid could cover part, and no plan is chosen.
What's the graduation rate in Tewksbury MA?
The Tewksbury MA class of 2025 graduated at 93.4 percent, per the state education department.
How much does Tewksbury MA spend per student?
The state reports $23,195.20 per student for FY2024, the newest year posted.
Where can I find Tewksbury MA MCAS scores?
Use the state's school and district profiles site. Search the town, then open the test results for the exact school.
Is Tewksbury MA cheaper than Wilmington MA for taxes?
Tewksbury MA's FY2026 rate is $12.56 and Wilmington MA's is $11.41 per $1,000. The average single family bill is $8,608 against $8,661.
Sources
- Massachusetts Division of Local Services: Tax rates by class, FY2026 (checked October 14, 2026)
- Massachusetts Division of Local Services: Average single family tax bill, FY2026 (checked October 14, 2026)
- Massachusetts Division of Local Services: FY2026 tax levies, values and rates
- Town of Tewksbury MA: Tax rate history
- Town Crier, Tewksbury MA: Select Board agrees to FY2026 tax shift, November 29, 2025
- Town Crier, Tewksbury MA: Assessment of every school building presented
- Massachusetts DESE: Tewksbury MA graduation rate, class of 2025
- Massachusetts DESE: Per pupil spending by district, FY2024
- Massachusetts DESE: School and district profiles (MCAS results)
This is general information, not legal, tax or lending advice. Check with your attorney, lender and CPA before you decide.
I'll guide you home.
Lisa Sevajian