Alcott Village Condos in North Andover MA: What Do They Sell For?
The quick answer: Alcott Village is a 39 unit townhouse condo complex on Alcott Way in North Andover MA, built in 1989. In MLS PIN records from October 2024 to October 2026, four sold, at a median of $622,000. The median monthly fee was $441. It isn't age restricted.
Thinking about Alcott Village? Start with the part no listing can show you.
That part is the condo documents, the fee, and how the whole month adds up. Photos can't show you any of it.
You've found a townhouse at Alcott Village in North Andover MA. The layout feels right and the price feels doable. Now you're a little nervous about what you can't see.
If you're stuck on this, you aren't alone. It's the exact question my partners and I help you answer. Here's what Alcott Village really sells for, what the fee pays for, and what to check before you write an offer.
The photos sell the townhouse. The documents tell you what living there costs.
Where is Alcott Village?
Alcott Village is on Alcott Way in North Andover MA, zip code 01845.
You'll most likely drive. I-495 runs through town and connects to I-93 into Boston. MLS PIN listings note shopping, trails, golf, tennis, a conservation area and a university nearby. Merrimack College has its campus in town.
North Andover MA doesn't have its own train stop. Most riders drive to a stop in Andover MA or Lawrence MA on the MBTA line into North Station. If you'll ride the train most days, map that drive first.
The North Andover MA public schools serve the complex. The class of 2025 graduated at 96.5 percent, per the state's official report. Look up the exact school for the unit on the state's school profiles site.
The FY2026 home tax rate is $11.24 per $1,000 of assessed value, per the state. A condo assessed at $600,000 would pay about $6,700 a year.
What kinds of homes are in Alcott Village?
You'll find attached townhouses here, and nothing else, per MLS PIN listings.
The complex has 39 units, all built in 1989, per MLS PIN. Units that sold were very close in size, from 1,902 to 1,941 square feet, and all had two bedrooms.
That's a lot of room for a two bedroom. If you want space without a third bedroom you won't use, this layout may fit you well.
How much do condos in Alcott Village sell for?
The median Alcott Village condo sold for $622,000 from October 2024 to October 2026, per MLS PIN.
| Alcott Village condo sales | October 2024 to October 2026 |
|---|---|
| Condos sold | 4 |
| Average sale price | $621,000 |
| Median sale price | $622,000 |
| Price range | $568,000 to $670,000 |
| Median price per square foot | $324 |
| Sale price vs final asking price | 101.8 percent |
| Size range | 1,902 to 1,941 sq ft |
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Year built | 1989 |
| Monthly condo fee | $424 to $448, median $441 |
Source: MLS PIN, condo sales in Alcott Village, North Andover MA, October 2024 to October 2026, pulled October 16, 2026. Aggregates only.
On average, homes sold for about 2 percent more than the final asking price. Buyers wanted in. Have your lender letter ready, and know your top number before you tour.
Because the units are so alike, condition and updates drive most of the price gap. Look at the kitchen, baths, heat and windows in each sale.
Which condos are for sale in North Andover MA right now?
Here's every condo for sale in North Andover MA, live from the MLS. Tap any home for photos and details.
What does the condo fee cover?
Your fee covers the outside of the buildings and the grounds, per MLS PIN listings. You take care of the inside.
Listings show the fee includes:
- Master insurance on the buildings
- Exterior maintenance and road maintenance
- Landscaping and snow removal
- Trash pickup
- Reserve funds, the savings account for big repairs
- The management company
The median fee was $441 a month, with a tight range of $424 to $448. Water and sewer aren't on the list, so you'll pay those yourself.
What amenities are there?
Alcott Village doesn't list a clubhouse or pool in its fee. Your amenities are the town around you.
MLS PIN listings note trails, a conservation area, golf, tennis, shopping and a university nearby. Ask the management company if there are any shared spaces, and read their rules, so you know what you're paying for.
Is Alcott Village a 55+ community?
No. Alcott Village isn't age restricted, so you don't need to meet an age rule to buy.
What are the pros and tradeoffs?
Here's how I'd lay it out for you.
The pros:
- About 1,900 square feet in a two bedroom townhouse.
- A steady fee with a tight range.
- A lower tax rate than Andover MA next door.
- Well below the town's single family median.
The tradeoffs:
- The buildings are from 1989. Roofs, siding and windows age, and the reserves have to keep up.
- No train stop in town. You'll drive to ride it.
- Only four sales in two years. When a unit comes up, you may need to move fast.
- You'll pay water and sewer on top of the fee.
Who should compare it with what?
If Alcott Village is on your list, look at these too. All numbers are MLS PIN sales from October 2024 to October 2026.
- Abbot's Pond in Andover MA: 45 townhouses from 1988, with a train stop on the same road. Average sale $676,000, median fee $393.
- Ballardvale Crossing in Andover MA: 68 newer townhouses built from 2004 to 2006. Average sale $679,000, median fee $429.
- Meetinghouse Commons at Smolak Farms in North Andover MA: 85 age restricted homes built from 2005 to 2012. Average sale $899,000.
What should buyers check before an offer?
Read the condo documents before you fall in love. Ask for:
- The master insurance policy, and what you need to cover inside your unit
- The budget, and how much is in reserves
- Any special assessments, now or planned. A special assessment is an extra bill for a big project.
- The rules, including pet and rental rules
- The last year of meeting minutes. Roof, siding and paving plans show up here first.
Then add it up. Mortgage, fee, taxes, water and sewer. Every buyer gets a lender who runs the numbers before every offer. You'll know your real monthly cost before you write it.
What should sellers know?
Your buyer is likely comparing your unit to the last one that sold here, since the layouts are so alike.
That makes condition the story. Updates, fresh paint and a clean inspection stand out. Have your condo documents ready on day one. Presentation and preparation matter, because buyers can line your unit up against the last sale.
Price is your choice. We'll walk you through accurate similar sales in Alcott Village so you can choose with confidence. Owners can also check what their unit may be worth below.
Thinking about Alcott Village
Want condos for sale in North Andover MA that fit your budget?
Sign up and I'll send you condos in North Andover MA, including Alcott Village when one comes up.
About Lisa Sevajian
Lisa Sevajian is a Realtor with the Lisa Sevajian Group at eXp Realty, licensed in Massachusetts. The Lisa Sevajian Group helps families buy and sell in Massachusetts and New Hampshire. She has guided almost 2,000 families through buying and selling and has ranked in the top 1.5% of over 1.4 million Realtors nationwide, verified by RealTrends. She serves the Andovers, the Merrimack Valley, Seacoast MA and NH, Southern NH and the North Shore. Buying, she makes sure you don't overpay. Selling, she makes sure you don't say yes to too little. Call or text Lisa Sevajian at 978-457-3406.
Questions people ask
How much is a condo at Alcott Village in North Andover MA?
The median Alcott Village condo in North Andover MA sold for $622,000 from October 2024 to October 2026, per MLS PIN. Four sold, from $568,000 to $670,000.
What are the Alcott Village North Andover MA condo fees?
Monthly fees ran from $424 to $448, with a median of $441, per MLS PIN listings from October 2024 to October 2026.
What does the Alcott Village condo fee include?
Master insurance, exterior and road maintenance, landscaping, snow removal, trash, reserve funds and management, per MLS PIN listings. Water and sewer aren't listed.
Is Alcott Village a 55+ community?
No. Alcott Village in North Andover MA isn't age restricted.
How many units are in Alcott Village North Andover MA?
39 units, per MLS PIN.
When was Alcott Village in North Andover MA built?
1989, per MLS PIN.
What kind of homes are at Alcott Village?
Attached townhouses. Recent sales were two bedroom units from 1,902 to 1,941 square feet, per MLS PIN.
Is there a train near Alcott Village in North Andover MA?
North Andover MA has no train stop. Most riders drive to a stop in Andover MA or Lawrence MA, with trains into North Station.
Do Alcott Village condos sell above the asking price?
On average, yes. Homes sold for 101.8 percent of the final asking price from October 2024 to October 2026, per MLS PIN.
Are pets allowed at Alcott Village?
MLS PIN listings show pets allowed with restrictions. Read the current rules in the condo documents before you buy.
What's the property tax rate for Alcott Village in North Andover MA?
The FY2026 North Andover MA home rate is $11.24 per $1,000 of assessed value, per the state.
What schools serve Alcott Village in North Andover MA?
The North Andover MA public schools. Look up the exact school for the address on the state's school profiles site.
Sources
- MLS PIN, condo sales in Alcott Village, North Andover MA, October 2024 to October 2026, pulled October 16, 2026
- Massachusetts Division of Local Services: tax rates by class, FY2026 (checked October 14, 2026)
- Massachusetts DESE: North Andover MA graduation rate, class of 2025
- Massachusetts DESE: school and district profiles
- MBTA: commuter rail timetable to North Station
- Town of North Andover MA: official site
This is general information, not legal, tax or lending advice. Check with your attorney, lender and CPA before you decide.
I'll guide you home.
Lisa Sevajian