Lisa Sevajian GroupLisa Sevajian Group

By Lisa Sevajian, Realtor · Last updated October 16, 2026 · 8 min read

Preserve at Emerald Pines: A 55+ Condo Guide for Methuen MA

A large historic red brick and stone building with tall chimneys on a hill in Methuen MA

The quick answer: Preserve at Emerald Pines is a 55+ condo community of 192 attached townhouses and half duplexes built by Toll Brothers in the north part of Methuen MA. From October 2024 to October 2026, 15 homes sold for a median of $869,000, with a median monthly fee of $648, per MLS PIN.

Your payment has to fit your life, not just your approval letter.

A lender can tell you what you're approved for. Only you know if the monthly cost lets you sleep at night. With a condo, there's a fee every month too.

Maybe you want a newer home with no yard work. A pool down the street sounds nice too. You keep hearing about the townhouses on the north side of Methuen MA. Now you're wondering what they really cost.

If you're stuck on this, you aren't alone. It's one of the questions my partners and I help you answer most. Here's what the records say about Preserve at Emerald Pines, so you can decide with your eyes open.

Add the fee to the payment before you fall for the floor plan.

Where is Preserve at Emerald Pines?

Preserve at Emerald Pines is in the north part of Methuen MA, close to the Haverhill MA line, in ZIP 01844.

You'll find the homes on Phoebe Street, Hummingbird Way and Cardinal Road. Its sister community, Regency at Emerald Pines, is just down the road.

You'll most likely drive. I-93 and I-495 both run through Methuen MA. The city has no train stop of its own. The closest stops are in Haverhill MA and Lawrence MA on the MBTA commuter rail line into North Station.

For your errands, The Loop on Pleasant Valley Street has shops and places to eat. The city hospital, now run by Merrimack Health, is on East Street. The Nevins Memorial Library is on Broadway.

Want the bigger picture? Our guide to living in Methuen MA covers the parks, the drive and a normal Saturday.

What kinds of homes are in Preserve at Emerald Pines?

You'll find attached homes here: townhouses and half duplexes, all sold as condos.

MLS PIN lists 192 units. Toll Brothers built it, and city records name a Toll company at Emerald Pines. The homes that sold were built from 2019 to 2022. They had 2 or 3 bedrooms and ran from about 1,600 to 4,100 square feet, with a median of 2,395.

Attached means you share a wall with a neighbor. Ask how sound carries. Then tour a home at a busy time of day. Then read the master deed, so you know where your part ends and the association's part begins.

How much do condos in Preserve at Emerald Pines sell for?

Condos here sold for a median of $869,000 from October 2024 to October 2026, per MLS PIN.

Condo sales in Preserve at Emerald Pines, Methuen MAOctober 2024 to October 2026
Homes sold15
Average sale price$875,000
Median sale price$869,000
Price range$775,000 to $1,100,000
Median price per square foot$366
Average sale price vs. final asking price98.1 percent
Size range1,619 to 4,101 sq ft (median 2,395)
Bedrooms2 to 3
Year built2019 to 2022
Monthly condo fee$600 to $648 (median $648)

Source: MLS PIN, condo sales in Preserve at Emerald Pines, Methuen MA, October 2024 to October 2026, pulled October 16, 2026.

Fifteen homes sold in those two years, more than in any other 55+ complex in Methuen MA in these MLS PIN records. That gives you a good feel for the range. It also means homes come up more often here.

On average, homes sold for about 2 percent below their final asking price. So you may have a little room to talk.

Wondering what your home in this community is worth today? Call or text me, and we'll look at accurate similar sales together.

What does the condo fee cover?

The fee covers the outside of your life here: your building, the grounds, the snow and the shared spaces.

On the homes that sold, the monthly fee ran from $600 to $648, with a median of $648, per MLS PIN. MLS PIN lists these as covered:

Water and sewer aren't on that list, so plan for those bills. Master insurance covers the building, not your stuff. You'll still want your own policy for the inside of your home.

What amenities are there?

The big ones are a swimming pool, an exercise room, a clubroom and a garden area, and all of them are part of the fee, per MLS PIN.

You'll also have trails, a golf course, shopping and doctors nearby, per MLS PIN. Merrimack Valley Golf Club is a short drive away on Howe Street. Its rooftop spot, Parlay, is a fun pick for your next great meal.

The grounds have woods and a line of trees along the edge. In April 2026, the city said yes to work on a few risky trees there. Ask the board how it pays for tree care.

Pets are allowed, some with restrictions, per MLS PIN. If you have a dog, read the pet rules before you write an offer.

Is Preserve at Emerald Pines a 55+ community?

Yes. MLS PIN lists Preserve at Emerald Pines as a 55+ community.

Each 55+ community sets its own age rules in its master deed and rules. Ask for those papers. Read the age section before you make an offer, so there are no surprises for you or your family.

Thinking about your next move after the family home? Our downsizing guide walks you through it step by step.

What are the pros and tradeoffs?

Here's the honest list I'd share with you across the table.

What people love:

What to weigh:

For a lot of people, a newer home and easy upkeep make those fair trades. For others, they aren't. Both are fine. That's why we talk it through.

What should you compare Preserve at Emerald Pines with?

Look at two or three nearby 55+ complexes, so you can see what the fee and the price buy you.

All figures are MLS PIN condo sales in each complex, October 2024 to October 2026, pulled October 16, 2026.

What should buyers check before an offer?

Read the condo documents before you fall in love. Here's what to ask for:

Then run the full monthly cost: mortgage, fee and taxes. The FY2026 home tax rate in Methuen MA is $10.40 per $1,000 of assessed value, per the city's assessor. Divide the assessed value by 1,000, then multiply by 10.40. On a home assessed at $850,000, that's about $8,840 a year.

If schools matter to you or your family, look up the exact address on the state's school profiles site.

Every buyer gets a lender who runs the numbers before every offer. You'll know your payment before you fall in love.

What should sellers know?

Your buyer is often someone ready to trade yard work for free time.

Show them the life, not just the rooms. The pool, the clubroom, the upkeep that's handled. Presentation and preparation matter here. More homes come up in this community, so buyers often see a few before they choose.

Have your condo papers ready early. Buyers and their lenders will ask for them. Having them ready keeps your sale calm.

Price is your choice. We'll walk you through accurate similar sales in the community so you can choose with confidence.

What should you do next?

  1. Drive through Preserve at Emerald Pines on a weekday and on a Saturday.
  2. Ask for the budget, the reserves and the last year of meeting minutes.
  3. Read the age rules and pet rules in the master deed.
  4. Add the mortgage, the fee, the tax bill and water and sewer into one monthly number.
  5. Sign up below and I'll send you condos for sale in Methuen MA as they come up.

What's your current home worth?

Thinking about Preserve at Emerald Pines

Want 55+ condos for sale in Methuen MA sent to you?

Sign up and I'll send you condos in Methuen MA as they come up, plus the questions to ask before you write an offer.

About Lisa Sevajian

Lisa Sevajian is a Realtor with the Lisa Sevajian Group at eXp Realty, licensed in Massachusetts. The Lisa Sevajian Group helps families buy and sell in Massachusetts and New Hampshire. She has guided almost 2,000 families through buying and selling and has ranked in the top 1.5% of over 1.4 million Realtors nationwide, verified by RealTrends. She serves the Andovers, the Merrimack Valley, Seacoast MA and NH, Southern NH and the North Shore. Buying, she makes sure you don't overpay. Selling, she makes sure you don't say yes to too little. Call or text Lisa Sevajian at 978-457-3406.

Questions people ask

What are the condo fees at Preserve at Emerald Pines in Methuen MA?

On homes that sold from October 2024 to October 2026, the monthly fee ran from $600 to $648, with a median of $648, per MLS PIN.

Is Preserve at Emerald Pines a 55+ community?

Yes. MLS PIN lists Preserve at Emerald Pines as a 55+ community. Read the master deed for the exact age rules.

How much is a condo at Preserve at Emerald Pines in Methuen MA?

Fifteen homes sold from October 2024 to October 2026 for a median of $869,000 and a range of $775,000 to $1,100,000, per MLS PIN.

Where is Preserve at Emerald Pines in Methuen MA?

It's in the north part of Methuen MA near the Haverhill MA line, ZIP 01844, on Phoebe Street, Hummingbird Way and Cardinal Road.

Who built Preserve at Emerald Pines?

Toll Brothers built it. City records name a Toll company at Emerald Pines.

How many units are in Preserve at Emerald Pines?

MLS PIN lists 192 units, all attached townhouses and half duplexes.

When was Preserve at Emerald Pines built?

The homes that sold from October 2024 to October 2026 were built from 2019 to 2022, per MLS PIN.

What does the condo fee cover at Preserve at Emerald Pines?

MLS PIN lists master insurance, exterior upkeep, landscaping, snow and trash removal, reserves, the pool, the exercise room, the clubroom and a garden area. Water and sewer aren't listed.

Are pets allowed at Preserve at Emerald Pines in Methuen MA?

MLS PIN shows pets allowed, some with restrictions. Read the current rules before you make an offer.

What's the property tax rate for Preserve at Emerald Pines in Methuen MA?

The FY2026 home tax rate in Methuen MA is $10.40 per $1,000 of assessed value, per the city's assessor.

Is there a train near Preserve at Emerald Pines in Methuen MA?

Methuen MA has no train stop. The closest stops are in Haverhill MA and Lawrence MA on the MBTA commuter rail line into North Station.

What's the difference between Preserve and Regency at Emerald Pines in Methuen MA?

Both are 55+ and built by Toll Brothers. Preserve has 192 attached homes with a median fee of $648. Regency has 140 detached homes and townhouses with a median fee of $723, per MLS PIN.

Sources

  1. MLS Property Information Network: condo sales in Preserve at Emerald Pines, Methuen MA, October 2024 to October 2026, pulled October 16, 2026
  2. MLS Property Information Network: condo sales in Regency at Emerald Pines, Regency at Methuen MA and Stone Castle Estates, Methuen MA, October 2024 to October 2026, pulled October 16, 2026
  3. City of Methuen MA: City Council agenda, February 1, 2021, conservation restriction from Toll MA IV, LLC at Emerald Pines
  4. City of Methuen MA: Conservation Commission minutes, April 2, 2026, Preserve at Emerald Pines tree work
  5. City of Methuen MA Assessor database: FY2026 rates (checked October 14, 2026)
  6. Massachusetts Division of Local Services: FY2026 tax levies, assessed values and tax rates
  7. Massachusetts DESE: school and district profiles
  8. MBTA: commuter rail timetable for the line through Haverhill MA and Lawrence MA to North Station (checked October 16, 2026)
  9. Merrimack Health: hospital on East Street in Methuen MA (checked October 16, 2026)
  10. Nevins Memorial Library: address and hours (checked October 16, 2026)
  11. Charter Realty: The Loop, Pleasant Valley Street (checked October 16, 2026)

This is general information, not legal, tax or lending advice. Check with your attorney, lender and CPA before you decide.

I'll guide you home.

Lisa Sevajian