Regency at Methuen MA: A 55+ Condo Guide
The quick answer: Regency at Methuen MA is a 55+ condo community of 240 townhouses, half duplexes and detached homes on the west side of the city, near the Dracut MA line. From October 2024 to October 2026, 12 homes sold for a median of $769,000, with a median monthly fee of $523, per MLS PIN.
You aren't buying walls. You're buying everything inside them.
With a condo, that's extra true. You're buying the roof plan, the savings account, the rules and the people who run it all.
Maybe you're ready to give up the yard and the snow shovel. You've heard about the big 55+ community on the west side of Methuen MA. Now you're wondering what it costs, and how it feels to live there.
If you're stuck on this, you aren't alone. It's one of the questions my partners and I help you answer most. Here's what the records say about Regency at Methuen MA, so you can decide with your eyes open.
A lower fee is great. A well funded budget is better.
Where is Regency at Methuen MA?
Regency at Methuen MA sits on the west side of the city, close to the Dracut MA line, in ZIP 01844.
You'll find the homes on Herrick Drive, Hartshorne Way, Hopkins Circle and Sherwood Drive.
You'll most likely drive. I-93 and I-495 both run through Methuen MA. The city has no train stop of its own. The closest stops are in Lawrence MA and Andover MA on the MBTA commuter rail line into North Station.
For your errands, The Loop on Pleasant Valley Street has shops and places to eat. The city hospital, now run by Merrimack Health, is on East Street. The Nevins Memorial Library is on Broadway.
Want the bigger picture? Our guide to living in Methuen MA covers the parks, the drive and a normal Saturday.
What kinds of homes are in Regency at Methuen MA?
You'll find townhouses, half duplexes and detached homes here, all sold as condos.
MLS PIN lists 240 units, the most of any 55+ complex in the city in these records. Toll Brothers built it, per community listings. The homes that sold were built from 2010 to 2014. They had 2 to 4 bedrooms and ran from about 1,400 to 3,500 square feet, with a median of 2,279.
Even the detached homes are condos. That means an association runs the shared parts, and the master deed spells out what's yours. Read it, so you know where your part ends and the association's part begins.
How much do condos in Regency at Methuen MA sell for?
Condos here sold for a median of $769,000 from October 2024 to October 2026, per MLS PIN.
| Condo sales in Regency at Methuen MA | October 2024 to October 2026 |
|---|---|
| Homes sold | 12 |
| Average sale price | $773,000 |
| Median sale price | $769,000 |
| Price range | $645,000 to $890,000 |
| Median price per square foot | $344 |
| Average sale price vs. final asking price | 99.5 percent |
| Size range | 1,415 to 3,539 sq ft (median 2,279) |
| Bedrooms | 2 to 4 |
| Year built | 2010 to 2014 |
| Monthly condo fee | $490 to $523 (median $523) |
Source: MLS PIN, condo sales in Regency at Methuen MA, October 2024 to October 2026, pulled October 16, 2026.
Twelve homes sold in those two years. That gives you a good feel for the range. A detached home and a half duplex can still sell far apart, so look at each one.
On average, homes sold for 99.5 percent of their final asking price. So homes here sold very close to what sellers asked.
Wondering what your home in this community is worth today? Call or text me, and we'll look at accurate similar sales together.
Which condos are for sale in Methuen MA right now?
Here's every condo for sale in Methuen MA, live from the MLS. Tap any home for photos and details.
What does the condo fee cover?
The fee covers the outside of your life here: your building, the grounds, the snow and the shared spaces.
On the homes that sold, the monthly fee ran from $490 to $523, with a median of $523, per MLS PIN. MLS PIN lists these as covered:
- Master insurance on the buildings
- Exterior upkeep, landscaping and snow removal
- Trash pickup and road upkeep
- The pool, the tennis court and the exercise room
- Walking and jogging trails
Water and sewer aren't on that list, so plan for those bills. Master insurance covers the building, not your stuff. You'll still want your own policy for the inside of your home.
What amenities are there?
The big ones are a swimming pool, a tennis court, an exercise room and trails, and all of them are part of the fee, per MLS PIN.
You'll also have shopping, a golf course and doctors nearby, per MLS PIN. Want a fun night out? Parlay, on the roof of the golf club, is a great pick for your next great meal.
Pets are allowed with restrictions, per MLS PIN. If you have a dog, read the pet rules before you write an offer.
Is Regency at Methuen MA a 55+ community?
Yes. MLS PIN lists Regency at Methuen MA as a 55+ community.
Each 55+ community sets its own age rules in its master deed and rules. Ask for those papers. Read the age section before you make an offer, so there are no surprises for you or your family.
Thinking about your next move after the family home? Our downsizing guide walks you through it step by step.
What are the pros and tradeoffs?
Here's the honest list I'd share with you across the table.
What people love:
- The lowest median fee of the four 55+ complexes compared here, at $523 a month, per MLS PIN.
- A pool, a tennis court, an exercise room and trails inside the fee.
- You don't handle the outside work, like snow and yard care.
- A choice of a townhouse, a half duplex or a detached home.
What to weigh:
- The homes are older than the ones at Emerald Pines. Ask about the age of roofs, decks and heating.
- You'll pay water and sewer on top of the fee.
- Homes sold close to asking, so you may not have much room to talk.
- There's no train stop in the city, so you'll want a car.
For a lot of people, the lower fee and easy upkeep make those fair trades. For others, they aren't. Both are fine. That's why we talk it through.
What should you compare Regency at Methuen MA with?
Look at two or three nearby 55+ complexes, so you can see what the fee and the price buy you.
- Stone Castle Estates, Methuen MA. Also on the west side, with detached homes and townhouses built from 2005 to 2015. The median sale was $800,000 and the median fee $723, across 89 units.
- Regency at Emerald Pines, Methuen MA. Detached homes and townhouses built from 2016 to 2020. The median sale was $894,000 and the median fee $723, across 140 units.
- Preserve at Emerald Pines, Methuen MA. Attached homes built from 2019 to 2022. The median sale was $869,000 and the median fee $648, across 192 units.
All figures are MLS PIN condo sales in each complex, October 2024 to October 2026, pulled October 16, 2026.
What should buyers check before an offer?
Read the condo documents before you fall in love. Here's what to ask for:
- The master insurance policy, so you know what it covers.
- The budget and the reserves. Reserves are the savings the association keeps for big repairs.
- Any special assessments. A special assessment is a one-time bill owners pay for a big project.
- The rules, including the age rules, pet rules and rental rules.
- The last year of meeting minutes. They show what owners are talking about.
With homes built from 2010 to 2014, the reserves matter. Ask when the roofs, decks and roads are due for work, and how much is saved for them.
Then run the full monthly cost: mortgage, fee and taxes. The FY2026 home tax rate in Methuen MA is $10.40 per $1,000 of assessed value, per the city's assessor. Divide the assessed value by 1,000, then multiply by 10.40. On a home assessed at $750,000, that's about $7,800 a year.
If schools matter to you or your family, look up the exact address on the state's school profiles site.
Every buyer gets a lender who runs the numbers before every offer. You'll know your payment before you fall in love.
What should sellers know?
Your buyer is often someone ready to trade yard work for free time.
Show them the life, not just the rooms. The pool, the trails, the upkeep that's handled. Presentation and preparation matter here. Buyers will often look at the newer homes at Emerald Pines too.
Have your condo papers ready early. Buyers and their lenders will ask for them. Having them ready keeps your sale calm.
Price is your choice. We'll walk you through accurate similar sales in the community so you can choose with confidence.
Thinking about Regency at Methuen MA
Want 55+ condos for sale in Methuen MA sent to you?
Sign up and I'll send you condos in Methuen MA as they come up, plus the questions to ask before you write an offer.
About Lisa Sevajian
Lisa Sevajian is a Realtor with the Lisa Sevajian Group at eXp Realty, licensed in Massachusetts. The Lisa Sevajian Group helps families buy and sell in Massachusetts and New Hampshire. She has guided almost 2,000 families through buying and selling and has ranked in the top 1.5% of over 1.4 million Realtors nationwide, verified by RealTrends. She serves the Andovers, the Merrimack Valley, Seacoast MA and NH, Southern NH and the North Shore. Buying, she makes sure you don't overpay. Selling, she makes sure you don't say yes to too little. Call or text Lisa Sevajian at 978-457-3406.
Questions people ask
What are the condo fees at Regency at Methuen MA?
On homes that sold from October 2024 to October 2026, the monthly fee ran from $490 to $523, with a median of $523, per MLS PIN.
Is Regency at Methuen MA a 55+ community?
Yes. MLS PIN lists Regency at Methuen MA as a 55+ community. Read the master deed for the exact age rules.
How much is a condo at Regency at Methuen MA?
Twelve homes sold from October 2024 to October 2026 for a median of $769,000 and a range of $645,000 to $890,000, per MLS PIN.
Where is Regency at Methuen MA?
It's on the west side of Methuen MA near the Dracut MA line, ZIP 01844, on Herrick Drive, Hartshorne Way, Hopkins Circle and Sherwood Drive.
Who built Regency at Methuen MA?
Toll Brothers built it, per community listings.
How many units are in Regency at Methuen MA?
MLS PIN lists 240 units, a mix of townhouses, half duplexes and detached homes.
When was Regency at Methuen MA built?
The homes that sold from October 2024 to October 2026 were built from 2010 to 2014, per MLS PIN.
What does the condo fee cover at Regency at Methuen MA?
MLS PIN lists master insurance, exterior upkeep, landscaping, snow and trash removal, road upkeep, the pool, the tennis court, the exercise room and trails. Water and sewer aren't listed.
Are pets allowed at Regency at Methuen MA?
MLS PIN shows pets allowed with restrictions. Read the current rules before you make an offer.
What's the property tax rate for Regency at Methuen MA?
The FY2026 home tax rate in Methuen MA is $10.40 per $1,000 of assessed value, per the city's assessor.
Is there a train near Regency at Methuen MA?
Methuen MA has no train stop. The closest stops are in Lawrence MA and Andover MA on the MBTA commuter rail line into North Station.
What 55+ condos are like Regency at Methuen MA?
Stone Castle Estates, Regency at Emerald Pines and Preserve at Emerald Pines, all in Methuen MA, are listed as 55+ in MLS PIN.
Sources
- MLS Property Information Network: condo sales in Regency at Methuen MA, October 2024 to October 2026, pulled October 16, 2026
- MLS Property Information Network: condo sales in Stone Castle Estates, Regency at Emerald Pines and Preserve at Emerald Pines, Methuen MA, October 2024 to October 2026, pulled October 16, 2026
- Active Adult Living: Regency at Methuen MA community listing, builder (checked October 16, 2026)
- City of Methuen MA Assessor database: FY2026 rates (checked October 14, 2026)
- Massachusetts Division of Local Services: FY2026 tax levies, assessed values and tax rates
- Massachusetts DESE: school and district profiles
- MBTA: commuter rail timetable for the line through Lawrence MA and Andover MA to North Station (checked October 16, 2026)
- Merrimack Health: hospital on East Street in Methuen MA (checked October 16, 2026)
- Nevins Memorial Library: address and hours (checked October 16, 2026)
- Charter Realty: The Loop, Pleasant Valley Street (checked October 16, 2026)
This is general information, not legal, tax or lending advice. Check with your attorney, lender and CPA before you decide.
I'll guide you home.
Lisa Sevajian