Riverside Woods Condos in Andover MA: What Do They Sell For?
The quick answer: Riverside Woods is a 200 unit condo community at 459 River Road in Andover MA, built by Pulte Homes. It's age restricted: at least one person in the home must be 62 or older. In MLS PIN records from October 2024 to October 2026, 24 sold, at a median of $617,000.
If I had one morning to decide whether Riverside Woods fit my life, this is exactly where I'd go.
I'd start in the clubhouse. Then I'd ride the elevator, drive River Road at rush hour, and ask for the last year of meeting minutes.
You may be ready for less house and less upkeep. You may also feel torn. You love your home, and you don't want to give up the life you built in it.
If you're stuck on this, you aren't alone. It's the exact question my partners and I help you answer. Here's what Riverside Woods really sells for, what the fee covers, and what to check before you write an offer.
Downsizing works when your monthly cost goes down along with the stairs.
Where is Riverside Woods?
Riverside Woods is at 459 River Road in Andover MA, zip code 01810, per the town's project page. Streets inside include Francis Drive, Hood Drive and Overlook Drive.
I-93 is right there. The River Road exit is Exit 42, per MassDOT. That makes it easy to get to Boston or north into New Hampshire.
Andover MA has two commuter rail stops, one downtown and one in Ballardvale, both a drive from here. Trains run on the MBTA line into North Station in Boston. Downtown shops and Memorial Hall Library are a drive too.
The FY2026 tax rate is $12.31 per $1,000 of assessed value, per the town. A condo assessed at $600,000 would pay about $7,400 a year. Schools for any address are on the state's school profiles site.
What kinds of homes are in Riverside Woods?
You'll find newer condos in mid rise elevator buildings, garden style flats and townhouses, per MLS PIN listings.
Pulte Homes of New England got the town's special permit for 200 units on October 27, 2015, per the town. Units that sold were built from 2017 to 2022, per MLS PIN.
Sizes vary a lot. Units that sold ran from 934 to 2,466 square feet, with one to three bedrooms. That range lets you pick how much space you really want to keep up with.
How much do condos in Riverside Woods sell for?
The median Riverside Woods condo sold for $617,000 from October 2024 to October 2026, per MLS PIN.
| Riverside Woods condo sales | October 2024 to October 2026 |
|---|---|
| Condos sold | 24 |
| Average sale price | $612,000 |
| Median sale price | $617,000 |
| Price range | $389,000 to $952,000 |
| Median price per square foot | $423 |
| Sale price vs final asking price | 100.5 percent |
| Size range | 934 to 2,466 sq ft |
| Bedrooms | 1 to 3 |
| Year built | 2017 to 2022 |
| Monthly condo fee | $282 to $739, median $613 |
Source: MLS PIN, condo sales in Riverside Woods, Andover MA, October 2024 to October 2026, pulled October 16, 2026. Aggregates only.
On average, homes sold for right about the final asking price, at 100.5 percent. With 24 sales in two years, you'll see units come up fairly often. That gives you a real chance to compare before you pick.
The range is wide, from $389,000 to $952,000. Size, floor and view drive most of that. The town also lists deed restricted affordable units here, which sell under their own price rules.
Which condos are for sale in Andover MA right now?
Here's every condo for sale in Andover MA, live from the MLS. Tap any home for photos and details.
What does the condo fee cover?
Your fee covers the outside, the grounds, the elevators, the clubhouse, and your water and sewer, per MLS PIN listings.
Listings show the fee includes:
- Master insurance on the buildings
- Exterior maintenance and road maintenance
- Landscaping and snow removal
- Elevator upkeep
- Water and sewer
- Trash pickup
- The clubhouse
The median fee was $613 a month, with a range of $282 to $739. Ask for the fee on the exact unit you like. Bigger units usually carry a bigger share.
What amenities are there?
You get a clubhouse and elevators, per MLS PIN fee listings.
Listings also note trails, shopping, golf, parks and highway access nearby. That's the area around you, not the complex itself. Ask the management company for the current list of shared spaces, events and rules, so you know what you're paying for.
Is Riverside Woods a 55+ community?
It's age restricted, and the rule is stricter than 55 and up. At least one person in the home must be 62 or older, per the town of Andover MA.
Read the age rules in the condo documents before you write an offer. Ask how they handle guests, a spouse under 62, and what happens if the person who qualifies moves out. Your attorney can walk you through it.
What are the pros and tradeoffs?
Here's how I'd lay it out for you.
The pros:
- Newer buildings, built from 2017 to 2022, with elevators.
- One floor living in the flats.
- Water, sewer and the clubhouse are in the fee.
- I-93 right at River Road.
- Enough sales that you can compare units and prices.
The tradeoffs:
- The 62 and up rule limits who can buy from you later.
- Price per square foot runs higher than the other Andover MA complexes in this MLS PIN set, at a median of $423.
- Downtown and the train are a drive, not around the corner.
Who should compare it with what?
If Riverside Woods is on your list, look at these too. All numbers are MLS PIN sales from October 2024 to October 2026.
- Meetinghouse Commons at Smolak Farms in North Andover MA: 85 age restricted homes, detached and townhouse style, built from 2005 to 2012. Average sale $899,000.
- Riverbend Crossing in North Andover MA: 43 age restricted condos in an elevator building from 2004. Average sale $449,000. Listings show no pets.
- Powder Mill Square in Andover MA: 60 condos near downtown with no age rule. Median fee $838, with flood insurance in the fee.
What should buyers check before an offer?
Read the condo documents before you fall in love. Ask for:
- The master insurance policy, and what you need to cover inside your unit
- The budget, and how much is in reserves
- Any special assessments, now or planned. A special assessment is an extra bill for a big project.
- The age rules, the pet rules and the rental rules
- The last year of meeting minutes. Elevator, roof and paving plans show up here first.
Then add it up. Mortgage, fee and taxes. Every buyer gets a lender who runs the numbers before every offer. You'll know your real monthly cost before you write it.
What should sellers know?
Your buyer has to meet the 62 and up rule, so your buyer pool is set. They're often selling a bigger home at the same time.
Show them the easy life: the elevator, the clubhouse, one floor living, and the fee list. Have your condo documents ready on day one. Presentation and preparation matter, because buyers can compare several units here at once.
Price is your choice. We'll walk you through accurate similar sales in Riverside Woods so you can choose with confidence. Owners can also check what their unit may be worth below.
Thinking about Riverside Woods
Want condos for sale in Andover MA that fit your budget?
Sign up and I'll send you condos in Andover MA, including Riverside Woods when one comes up.
About Lisa Sevajian
Lisa Sevajian is a Realtor with the Lisa Sevajian Group at eXp Realty, licensed in Massachusetts. The Lisa Sevajian Group helps families buy and sell in Massachusetts and New Hampshire. She has guided almost 2,000 families through buying and selling and has ranked in the top 1.5% of over 1.4 million Realtors nationwide, verified by RealTrends. She serves the Andovers, the Merrimack Valley, Seacoast MA and NH, Southern NH and the North Shore. Buying, she makes sure you don't overpay. Selling, she makes sure you don't say yes to too little. Call or text Lisa Sevajian at 978-457-3406.
Questions people ask
How much is a condo at Riverside Woods in Andover MA?
The median Riverside Woods condo in Andover MA sold for $617,000 from October 2024 to October 2026, per MLS PIN. 24 sold, from $389,000 to $952,000.
What are the Riverside Woods Andover MA condo fees?
Monthly fees ran from $282 to $739, with a median of $613, per MLS PIN listings from October 2024 to October 2026.
What does the Riverside Woods condo fee include?
Master insurance, exterior and road maintenance, landscaping, snow removal, elevators, water, sewer, trash and the clubhouse, per MLS PIN listings.
Is Riverside Woods a 55+ community?
It's age restricted, with a stricter rule. At least one person in the home must be 62 or older, per the town of Andover MA.
Who built Riverside Woods in Andover MA?
Pulte Homes of New England. The town approved its special permit for 200 units on October 27, 2015.
How many units are in Riverside Woods Andover MA?
200 units, per the town of Andover MA, including deed restricted affordable units.
When was Riverside Woods in Andover MA built?
Units that sold from October 2024 to October 2026 were built from 2017 to 2022, per MLS PIN.
Where is Riverside Woods in Andover MA?
459 River Road, right by I-93 at the River Road exit, Exit 42.
Does Riverside Woods have elevators?
Yes. MLS PIN listings show mid rise elevator buildings, and elevator upkeep is in the condo fee.
Are pets allowed at Riverside Woods?
MLS PIN listings show pets allowed, some with restrictions. Read the current rules in the condo documents before you buy.
What's the property tax rate for Riverside Woods in Andover MA?
The FY2026 Andover MA rate is $12.31 per $1,000 of assessed value, per the town.
How fast do Riverside Woods condos sell in Andover MA?
Homes sold for 100.5 percent of the final asking price on average, and 24 sold in two years, per MLS PIN.
Sources
- MLS PIN, condo sales in Riverside Woods, Andover MA, October 2024 to October 2026, pulled October 16, 2026
- Town of Andover MA, Planning: Riverside Woods, 459 River Road (special permit, units, age rule)
- Town of Andover MA: Affordable Housing Information Chart, Fall 2020
- Town of Andover MA, Assessor: FY2026 tax rates (checked October 16, 2026)
- Massachusetts DESE: school and district profiles
- MassDOT: I-93 exit renumbering (River Road, Exit 42)
- MBTA: commuter rail timetable to North Station
This is general information, not legal, tax or lending advice. Check with your attorney, lender and CPA before you decide.
I'll guide you home.
Lisa Sevajian