Powder Mill Square Condos in Andover MA: What Do They Sell For?
The quick answer: Powder Mill Square is a 60 unit condo complex on North Main Street in Andover MA, built in the mid 2000s on the site of a Revolutionary War gunpowder mill. Two condos sold in MLS PIN records from October 2024 to October 2026. The median monthly fee was $838. It isn't age restricted.
Your payment has to fit your life, not just your approval letter.
At Powder Mill Square, your payment includes a condo fee that's higher than most in town. That fee also covers more than most.
You've found a condo here and you love it. Newer buildings, close to downtown, a river out back. Now you're staring at the fee and wondering if it's worth it.
If you're stuck on this, you aren't alone. It's the exact question my partners and I help you answer. Here's what Powder Mill Square really sells for, what the fee pays for, and what to check before you write an offer.
A higher fee isn't good or bad. It's a list. Read the list.
Where is Powder Mill Square?
Powder Mill Square is on North Main Street, also called Route 28, in the Marland Village area of Andover MA, zip code 01810.
The complex sits on 4.77 acres by the Shawsheen River, per the town's historic building records. Some units look out over the river, per local news.
The downtown Andover MA commuter rail stop is a short drive. Trains run on the MBTA line into North Station in Boston. Main Street shops and Memorial Hall Library are close too.
The Andover MA public schools serve the complex. The class of 2025 graduated at 98.1 percent, per the state's official report. Look up the exact school for the unit on the state's school profiles site.
The FY2026 tax rate is $12.31 per $1,000 of assessed value, per the town. A condo assessed at $600,000 would pay about $7,400 a year.
What kinds of homes are in Powder Mill Square?
You'll find a mix of townhouses, garden style flats and loft style units, per MLS PIN listings.
The town's housing chart lists 60 ownership units. Four buildings, A to D, make up the complex, per the town's records. There's elevator access, per local news.
The land you'd live on has a story. Samuel Phillips built a gunpowder mill here to supply the Continental Army, per the town library. It blew up in 1778, was rebuilt, then blew up again in 1796 and became a paper mill. The site is part of a historic district on the National Register, so you're buying into a piece of the town's past.
Units that sold ran from 1,250 to 2,425 square feet, with one to three bedrooms. So ask for the floor plan of each one you like, and picture your own furniture in it.
How much do condos in Powder Mill Square sell for?
Two Powder Mill Square condos sold from October 2024 to October 2026, per MLS PIN, at a median of $624,000.
| Powder Mill Square condo sales | October 2024 to October 2026 |
|---|---|
| Condos sold | 2 |
| Average sale price | $624,000 |
| Median sale price | $624,000 |
| Price range | $510,000 to $738,000 |
| Median price per square foot | $356 |
| Sale price vs final asking price | 99.4 percent |
| Size range | 1,250 to 2,425 sq ft |
| Bedrooms | 1 to 3 |
| Year built | 2004 to 2005, per town history records |
| Monthly condo fee | $671 to $1,006, median $838 |
Source: MLS PIN, condo sales in Powder Mill Square, Andover MA, October 2024 to October 2026, pulled October 16, 2026. Aggregates only. The town's housing chart lists 2008 for the complex. One MLS PIN listing shows an older build year.
Two sales is a very small group. The two homes were very different in size, so the average is really just the middle of two different homes. Use these as a starting point, then look at the exact size and floor of the unit you like.
Homes sold close to the final asking price, at 99.4 percent on average. That can give you a little more room to talk terms than in some other complexes in town.
Which condos are for sale in Andover MA right now?
Here's every condo for sale in Andover MA, live from the MLS. Tap any home for photos and details.
What does the condo fee cover?
Your fee covers the outside, the grounds, your water and sewer, and flood insurance, per MLS PIN listings.
Listings show the fee includes:
- Master insurance on the buildings
- Flood insurance
- Exterior maintenance
- Landscaping and snow removal
- Water and sewer
- Trash pickup
- An exercise room and trails
The median fee was $838 a month, with a range of $671 to $1,006. Ask for the fee on the exact unit. Flood insurance is a big one for you. Near a river, you'd want to know it's covered, and how much of it you'd carry yourself.
What amenities are there?
You get an exercise room and trails, per MLS PIN fee listings, plus elevator access, per local news.
Listings also note shopping, parks, golf, a conservation area and highway access nearby. That's the area around you, not the complex itself. Ask the management company for the current list of shared spaces and their rules, so you know what you're paying for.
Is Powder Mill Square a 55+ community?
No. Powder Mill Square isn't age restricted, so you don't need to meet an age rule to buy.
The town's chart lists it as not restricted, with 9 deed restricted affordable units. Those sell under their own rules and price limits. If you're looking at one, ask about those rules first.
What are the pros and tradeoffs?
Here's how I'd lay it out for you.
The pros:
- Newer buildings close to downtown Andover MA and the train.
- Elevator access, and one floor living in the flats.
- Water, sewer and flood insurance are in the fee.
- A river setting with real history.
The tradeoffs:
- The fee is high next to other complexes in town. Add it to your payment before you fall in love.
- Only two sales in two years, so prices are hard to pin down.
- Being near the river means you'll want to read the flood coverage closely.
Who should compare it with what?
If Powder Mill Square is on your list, look at these too. All numbers are MLS PIN sales from October 2024 to October 2026.
- Temple Place in Andover MA: 17 units in historic homes near downtown. Average sale $656,000, median fee $440.
- Riverside Woods in Andover MA: 200 newer condos with elevator buildings, age restricted to 62 and up. Average sale $612,000.
- Abbot's Pond in Andover MA: 45 townhouses from 1988. Average sale $676,000, median fee $393.
What should buyers check before an offer?
Read the condo documents before you fall in love. Ask for:
- The master insurance policy and the flood policy, and what you need to cover inside your unit
- The budget, and how much is in reserves
- Any special assessments, now or planned. A special assessment is an extra bill for a big project.
- The rules, including pet and rental rules
- The last year of meeting minutes. Elevator, roof and river bank plans show up here first.
Then add it up. Mortgage, fee and taxes. Every buyer gets a lender who runs the numbers before every offer. You'll know your real monthly cost before you write it.
What should sellers know?
Your buyer will notice the fee first. You'll want to show them what it pays for.
Put the fee list, the flood coverage and the condo documents in front of buyers on day one. Presentation and preparation matter, because there are so few recent sales to point to.
Price is your choice. We'll walk you through accurate similar sales in Powder Mill Square and nearby so you can choose with confidence. Owners can also check what their unit may be worth below.
Thinking about Powder Mill Square
Want condos for sale in Andover MA that fit your budget?
Sign up and I'll send you condos in Andover MA, including Powder Mill Square when one comes up.
About Lisa Sevajian
Lisa Sevajian is a Realtor with the Lisa Sevajian Group at eXp Realty, licensed in Massachusetts. The Lisa Sevajian Group helps families buy and sell in Massachusetts and New Hampshire. She has guided almost 2,000 families through buying and selling and has ranked in the top 1.5% of over 1.4 million Realtors nationwide, verified by RealTrends. She serves the Andovers, the Merrimack Valley, Seacoast MA and NH, Southern NH and the North Shore. Buying, she makes sure you don't overpay. Selling, she makes sure you don't say yes to too little. Call or text Lisa Sevajian at 978-457-3406.
Questions people ask
How much is a condo at Powder Mill Square in Andover MA?
Two Powder Mill Square condos in Andover MA sold from October 2024 to October 2026, per MLS PIN, at $510,000 and $738,000. The median was $624,000.
What are the Powder Mill Square Andover MA condo fees?
Monthly fees ran from $671 to $1,006, with a median of $838, per MLS PIN listings from October 2024 to October 2026.
What does the Powder Mill Square condo fee include?
Master and flood insurance, exterior maintenance, landscaping, snow removal, water, sewer, trash, an exercise room and trails, per MLS PIN listings.
Is Powder Mill Square a 55+ community?
No. The town of Andover MA lists Powder Mill Square as not age restricted.
How many units are in Powder Mill Square Andover MA?
60 units in four buildings, per town of Andover MA records. The town lists 9 of them as deed restricted affordable units.
When was Powder Mill Square in Andover MA built?
Town history records list construction in 2004 to 2005. The town's housing chart lists 2008.
Does Powder Mill Square have an elevator?
Yes, per local news. Ask whether the unit you like has elevator access before you tour.
Why is it called Powder Mill Square in Andover MA?
The site was a gunpowder mill that Samuel Phillips built to supply the Continental Army. It later became a paper mill, per the town library.
Is Powder Mill Square in a flood zone?
Flood insurance is listed in the condo fee, per MLS PIN, and the complex sits by the Shawsheen River. Read the flood policy in the condo documents.
Are pets allowed at Powder Mill Square?
MLS PIN listings show pets allowed with restrictions. Read the current rules in the condo documents before you buy.
What's the property tax rate for Powder Mill Square in Andover MA?
The FY2026 Andover MA rate is $12.31 per $1,000 of assessed value, per the town.
What schools serve Powder Mill Square in Andover MA?
The Andover MA public schools. Look up the exact school for the address on the state's school profiles site.
Sources
- MLS PIN, condo sales in Powder Mill Square, Andover MA, October 2024 to October 2026, pulled October 16, 2026
- Andover MA historic building inventory: Powder Mill Square, 190 to 192 North Main Street
- Memorial Hall Library, Andover MA: Powdermill Square history
- Town of Andover MA: Affordable Housing Information Chart, Fall 2020 (units, restriction)
- AndoverNews.com: affordable condo at Powder Mill Square, June 5, 2025
- Town of Andover MA, Assessor: FY2026 tax rates (checked October 16, 2026)
- Massachusetts DESE: Andover MA graduation rate, class of 2025
- Massachusetts DESE: school and district profiles
- MBTA: downtown Andover MA commuter rail stop
- MBTA: commuter rail timetable to North Station
This is general information, not legal, tax or lending advice. Check with your attorney, lender and CPA before you decide.
I'll guide you home.
Lisa Sevajian