Lisa Sevajian GroupLisa Sevajian Group

By Lisa Sevajian, Realtor · Last updated October 16, 2026 · 8 min read

Ballardvale Crossing Condos in Andover MA: Prices, Fees and What to Know

Downtown Andover MA at dusk, with Old Town Hall and Christ Church under a crescent moon

The quick answer: Ballardvale Crossing is a complex of 68 townhouse condos on Dale Street in the Ballardvale village of Andover MA, built in the mid 2000s. From October 2024 to October 2026, four homes sold for a median of $682,000, with a median fee of $429 a month that includes water and sewer, per MLS PIN.

Thinking about Andover MA? Start with the part no listing can show you.

A listing shows you the kitchen and the garage. It can't show you the old mill village outside, the train stop down the road or the rules that come with some of the homes.

Maybe you want into Andover MA, and the single family prices made your stomach drop. Ballardvale Crossing keeps popping up in your search. Now you're wondering if it's the way in, and what you need to know first.

If you're stuck on this, you aren't alone. It's one of the questions my partners and I help you answer most. Here's what the records say about Ballardvale Crossing, so you can decide with your eyes open.

Sometimes the way into the town you love is a townhouse in the village.

Where is Ballardvale Crossing?

Ballardvale Crossing sits on Dale Street in Ballardvale, a historic mill village in Andover MA, ZIP 01810.

The complex went up where 1840s mill worker homes once stood, per the town's historic building inventory. The site sits inside the Ballardvale Local Historic District and the Ballardvale National Register District.

The train is a big reason people look here. The Ballardvale stop on the MBTA commuter rail line into North Station is in the same village. By car, I-93 and I-495 both run through Andover MA.

Want the bigger picture of the town? Our guide to living in Andover MA covers the train, the trails and a normal Saturday.

What kinds of homes are in Ballardvale Crossing?

Every home you'll find in Ballardvale Crossing is a townhouse style condo.

MLS PIN lists 68 units, built from 2004 to 2006. The town's affordable housing chart also lists 68 homes, with a 2003 start. The homes that sold had 2 or 3 bedrooms. They ran from about 1,600 to 2,400 square feet, with a median of 2,071. Recent listings describe attached garages, and some describe single level living.

Here's something a lot of buyers miss. The town lists 17 of the 68 homes as affordable homes, priced for buyers earning up to 80 percent of the area median income. Those homes resell under income and price limits. Ask if the home you like is one of them before you write an offer.

A townhouse condo means you own your home inside, and the association runs the outside and the shared land. The master deed spells out where your part ends. Read it before you buy.

How much do condos in Ballardvale Crossing sell for?

Condos here sold for a median of $682,000 from October 2024 to October 2026, per MLS PIN.

Condo sales in Ballardvale Crossing, Andover MAOctober 2024 to October 2026
Homes sold4
Average sale price$679,000
Median sale price$682,000
Price range$575,000 to $775,000
Median price per square foot$340
Average sale price vs. final asking price102.3 percent
Size range1,594 to 2,398 sq ft (median 2,071)
Bedrooms2 to 3
Year built2004 to 2006
Monthly condo fee$424 to $460 (median $429)

Source: MLS PIN, condo sales in Ballardvale Crossing, Andover MA, October 2024 to October 2026, pulled October 16, 2026.

Only four homes sold in those two years, so treat these numbers as a guide, not a rule. A 2 bedroom and a 3 bedroom can sell far apart.

On average, homes sold for about 2 percent above their final asking price. That tells you buyers wanted in when a home came up. Have your lender and your numbers ready before you tour.

Want to know what homes like the one you love are selling for? Call or text me, and we'll look at accurate similar sales together.

What does the condo fee cover?

The fee covers the outside, the grounds, your water and sewer, and the savings for big repairs.

On the homes that sold, the monthly fee ran from $424 to $460, with a median of $429, per MLS PIN. MLS PIN lists these as covered:

Master insurance covers the building, not your things. You'll still want your own policy for the inside of your home. Always read the budget to see what the fee pays for now, and what's planned next.

What amenities are there?

Ballardvale Crossing keeps it simple. MLS PIN doesn't list a pool or clubhouse in the fee.

Your amenity is the village itself. MLS PIN lists the train, parks, trails, shopping and a medical office nearby.

Pets are allowed with restrictions, per MLS PIN. If you have a dog, read the pet rules before you write an offer.

Is Ballardvale Crossing a 55+ community?

No. MLS PIN doesn't list Ballardvale Crossing as 55+, and the town's chart lists it as not age restricted.

That means you can buy here at any age. Still, ask for the master deed and the rules, and read them. They're the final word on who can live here and how homes can be used.

Want a 55+ choice in town instead? Our Riverside Woods guide covers one, and our downsizing guide walks you through the move step by step.

What are the pros and tradeoffs?

Here's the honest list I'd share with you across the table.

What people love:

What to weigh:

For a lot of people, the price, the train and the village make those fair trades. For others, they aren't. Both are fine. That's why we talk it through.

What should you compare Ballardvale Crossing with?

Compare it with two or three nearby complexes, so you can see what the fee and the price buy you.

All figures are MLS PIN condo sales in each complex, October 2024 to October 2026, pulled October 16, 2026.

What should buyers check before an offer?

Read the condo documents before you fall in love. Here's what to ask for:

Then run the full monthly cost: mortgage, fee and taxes. The FY2026 home tax rate in Andover MA is $12.31 per $1,000 of assessed value, per the town. Divide the assessed value by 1,000, then multiply by 12.31. Our Andover MA schools and property taxes guide goes deeper.

If schools matter to you, look up the exact address on the state's school profiles site. The town's class of 2025 graduated at 98.1 percent, per the state's report.

Every buyer gets a lender who runs the numbers before every offer. You'll know your payment before you fall in love.

What should sellers know?

Your buyer is often someone who wants into Andover MA and the train, at a payment that fits.

Show them the life, not just the rooms. The village, the train, the upkeep that's handled. Presentation and preparation matter here, because buyers move fast when a home comes up and they notice every detail.

Have your condo documents ready early. If your home is one of the affordable homes, have the deed rider and resale rules ready too. Buyers and their lenders will ask, and having it ready keeps your sale calm.

Price is your choice. We'll walk you through accurate similar sales in the complex so you can choose with confidence.

What should you do next?

  1. Drive Dale Street and the village on a weekday morning and on a Saturday.
  2. Ask if the home you like is one of the affordable homes.
  3. Ask for the budget, the reserves and the last year of meeting minutes.
  4. Add the mortgage, the fee and the tax bill into one monthly number.
  5. Sign up below and I'll send you condos for sale in Andover MA as they come up.

What's your current home worth?

Thinking about Ballardvale Crossing

Want condos for sale in Andover MA sent to you?

Sign up and I'll send you condos in Andover MA as they come up, plus the questions to ask before you write an offer.

About Lisa Sevajian

Lisa Sevajian is a Realtor with the Lisa Sevajian Group at eXp Realty, licensed in Massachusetts. The Lisa Sevajian Group helps families buy and sell in Massachusetts and New Hampshire. She has guided almost 2,000 families through buying and selling and has ranked in the top 1.5% of over 1.4 million Realtors nationwide, verified by RealTrends. She serves the Andovers, the Merrimack Valley, Seacoast MA and NH, Southern NH and the North Shore. Buying, she makes sure you don't overpay. Selling, she makes sure you don't say yes to too little. Call or text Lisa Sevajian at 978-457-3406.

Questions people ask

What are the condo fees at Ballardvale Crossing in Andover MA?

On homes that sold from October 2024 to October 2026, the monthly fee ran from $424 to $460, with a median of $429, per MLS PIN.

Is Ballardvale Crossing a 55+ community?

No. MLS PIN doesn't list it as 55+, and the town lists it as not age restricted.

How much is a condo at Ballardvale Crossing in Andover MA?

Four homes sold from October 2024 to October 2026 for a median of $682,000 and a range of $575,000 to $775,000, per MLS PIN.

Where is Ballardvale Crossing in Andover MA?

Ballardvale Crossing is on Dale Street in the Ballardvale village of Andover MA, ZIP 01810.

How many units are in Ballardvale Crossing?

MLS PIN and the town both list 68 units.

Are there affordable units at Ballardvale Crossing in Andover MA?

Yes. The town's affordable housing chart lists 17 of the 68 homes as affordable homes for buyers earning up to 80 percent of the area median income. They resell under income and price limits.

When was Ballardvale Crossing built?

MLS PIN lists the homes as built from 2004 to 2006. The town's chart lists 2003.

Is there a train near Ballardvale Crossing in Andover MA?

Yes. The Ballardvale stop on the MBTA commuter rail line into North Station is in the same village.

What does the Ballardvale Crossing condo fee include?

MLS PIN lists water, sewer, master insurance, exterior upkeep, landscaping, snow removal, trash, road upkeep and reserves.

How big are the condos at Ballardvale Crossing?

The homes that sold ran from 1,594 to 2,398 square feet, with a median of 2,071, per MLS PIN.

Are pets allowed at Ballardvale Crossing in Andover MA?

MLS PIN shows pets allowed with restrictions. Read the current rules before you make an offer.

What's the property tax rate for Ballardvale Crossing in Andover MA?

The FY2026 home tax rate in Andover MA is $12.31 per $1,000 of assessed value, per the town.

Sources

  1. MLS Property Information Network: condo sales in Ballardvale Crossing, Andover MA, October 2024 to October 2026, pulled October 16, 2026
  2. MLS Property Information Network: condo sales in Abbot's Pond, Riverside Woods and Hunters Ridge, Andover MA, October 2024 to October 2026, pulled October 16, 2026
  3. Town of Andover MA: Affordable Housing Information Chart, Fall 2020 (checked October 16, 2026)
  4. Andover MA historic building inventory: the Dale Street site in Ballardvale (checked October 16, 2026)
  5. Town of Andover MA, Assessor: FY2026 tax rates (checked October 16, 2026)
  6. Massachusetts Division of Local Services: FY2026 tax levies, assessed values and tax rates
  7. Massachusetts DESE: Andover MA graduation rate, class of 2025
  8. Massachusetts DESE: school and district profiles
  9. MBTA: Ballardvale commuter rail stop in Andover MA (checked October 16, 2026)
  10. MBTA: commuter rail timetable to North Station

This is general information, not legal, tax or lending advice. Check with your attorney, lender and CPA before you decide.

I'll guide you home.

Lisa Sevajian