Hunters Ridge Condos in Andover MA: Prices, Fees and What to Know
The quick answer: Hunters Ridge is a complex of 27 townhouse condos on Martingale Lane in Andover MA, built in 1986. From October 2024 to October 2026, four homes sold for a median of $916,000, about 2 percent over their final asking price on average. The median fee was $592 a month, per MLS PIN.
Visit this street at 8 a.m. and again at 8 p.m. It feels like two different places.
That goes for every street, and it goes double for a condo. In the morning you'll see the commute and the school buses. At night you'll see who's home, where people park and how quiet it really gets.
Maybe you've been searching for a townhouse in Andover MA that doesn't cost over a million. Hunters Ridge keeps coming up. Now you're wondering what you'd really be buying, and what the fee leaves out.
If you're stuck on this, you aren't alone. It's one of the questions my partners and I help you answer most. Here's what the records say about Hunters Ridge, so you can decide with your eyes open.
An older complex can be a great buy. The budget and the minutes tell you if this one's a good buy.
Where is Hunters Ridge?
Hunters Ridge sits on Martingale Lane in Andover MA, ZIP 01810.
It's a small complex of just 27 homes on a quiet street. MLS PIN lists parks, trails, shopping, golf, schools and highway access nearby.
You'll most likely drive day to day. I-93 and I-495 both run through Andover MA. If you'll ride the train, the town has two stops on the MBTA commuter rail line into North Station: downtown at 17 Railroad Street and the Ballardvale stop. Map your drive to each before you buy.
Want the bigger picture of the town? Our guide to living in Andover MA covers the train, the trails and a normal Saturday.
What kinds of homes are in Hunters Ridge?
Every home you'll find in Hunters Ridge is a townhouse, all built in 1986.
MLS PIN lists 27 units. The homes that sold had 2 or 3 bedrooms. They ran from about 1,900 to 3,300 square feet, with a median of 2,468. Recent listings describe three levels of living space and attached garages.
A townhouse condo means you own your home inside, and the association runs the outside and the shared land. The master deed spells out where your part ends. Read it before you buy.
How much do condos in Hunters Ridge sell for?
Townhouses here sold for a median of $916,000 from October 2024 to October 2026, per MLS PIN.
| Condo sales in Hunters Ridge, Andover MA | October 2024 to October 2026 |
|---|---|
| Homes sold | 4 |
| Average sale price | $909,000 |
| Median sale price | $916,000 |
| Price range | $795,000 to $1,010,000 |
| Median price per square foot | $356 |
| Average sale price vs. final asking price | 101.9 percent |
| Size range | 1,896 to 3,325 sq ft (median 2,468) |
| Bedrooms | 2 to 3 |
| Year built | 1986 |
| Monthly condo fee | $507 to $658 (median $592) |
Source: MLS PIN, condo sales in Hunters Ridge, Andover MA, October 2024 to October 2026, pulled October 16, 2026.
Only four homes sold in those two years, so treat these numbers as a guide, not a rule. A renovated 3 bedroom and an original 2 bedroom can sell far apart.
On average, homes sold for about 2 percent over their final asking price. That tells you buyers wanted in when a home came up. Have your lender and your numbers ready before you tour.
Want to know what homes like the one you love are selling for? Call or text me, and we'll look at accurate similar sales together.
Which condos are for sale in Andover MA right now?
Here's every condo for sale in Andover MA, live from the MLS. Tap any home for photos and details.
What does the condo fee cover?
The fee covers the outside, the grounds, the roads and the savings for big repairs. Water and sewer aren't on the list.
On the homes that sold, the monthly fee ran from $507 to $658, with a median of $592, per MLS PIN. MLS PIN lists these as covered:
- Master insurance on the buildings
- Exterior upkeep, landscaping and snow removal
- Road upkeep and trash pickup
- Reserve funds and professional management
- A garden area
Plan on paying your own water and sewer bill on top of the fee. Master insurance covers the building, not your things, so you'll still want your own policy for the inside. Always read the budget to see what the fee pays for now, and what's planned next.
What amenities are there?
Hunters Ridge keeps it simple. MLS PIN lists a garden area in the fee, and no pool or clubhouse.
What you get is a quiet street and the outside work handled. Parks, trails, shopping and golf are close by, per MLS PIN.
Pets are allowed, some with restrictions, per MLS PIN. If you have a dog, read the pet rules before you write an offer.
Is Hunters Ridge a 55+ community?
No. MLS PIN doesn't list Hunters Ridge as a 55+ or age restricted community.
That means you can buy here at any age. Still, ask for the master deed and the rules, and read them. They're the final word on who can live here and how homes can be used.
Thinking about your next move after the family home? Our downsizing guide walks you through it step by step.
What are the pros and tradeoffs?
Here's the honest list I'd share with you across the table.
What people love:
- A townhouse in Andover MA for less than the newer complexes, with a median of $916,000.
- A lower fee than the newer complexes, with a median of $592 a month.
- A small complex of 27 homes on a quiet street.
- Snow, landscaping and the outside are handled.
What to weigh:
- The homes are 40 years old. Roofs, windows, siding and decks may be on the board's list.
- Water and sewer aren't in the fee, so add them to your monthly cost.
- Three levels mean stairs. Check the layout if you want one floor living someday.
- Homes sold above their final asking price on average, so you'll want to be ready to move.
For a lot of people, the price and the lower fee make those fair trades. For others, they aren't. Both are fine. That's why we talk it through.
What should you compare Hunters Ridge with?
Compare it with two or three nearby complexes, so you can see what the fee and the price buy you.
- Lincoln Woods, Andover MA. Newer two bedroom townhouses built from 2007 to 2010, with water and sewer in the fee. The median sale was $1,028,000 and the median fee $785, across 24 units.
- Ballardvale Crossing, Andover MA. Townhouses from the mid 2000s in the Ballardvale village. The median sale was $682,000 and the median fee $429, across 68 units.
- Abbot's Pond, Andover MA. Townhouses built from 1988 to 1989, close in age to Hunters Ridge. The median sale was $670,000 and the median fee $393, across 45 units.
All figures are MLS PIN condo sales in each complex, October 2024 to October 2026, pulled October 16, 2026.
What should buyers check before an offer?
Read the condo documents before you fall in love. In a complex this age, they matter even more. Here's what to ask for:
- The master insurance policy, so you know what it covers.
- The budget and the reserves. Reserves are the savings the association keeps for big repairs.
- Any special assessments. A special assessment is a one time bill owners pay for a big project.
- When the roofs, siding and windows were last replaced, and what's planned next.
- The rules, including the pet rules and rental rules.
- The last year of meeting minutes. They show what owners are talking about.
Then run the full monthly cost: mortgage, fee, water and sewer, and taxes. The FY2026 home tax rate in Andover MA is $12.31 per $1,000 of assessed value, per the town. Divide the assessed value by 1,000, then multiply by 12.31. Our Andover MA schools and property taxes guide goes deeper.
If schools matter to you, look up the exact address on the state's school profiles site. The town's class of 2025 graduated at 98.1 percent, per the state's report.
Every buyer gets a lender who runs the numbers before every offer. You'll know your payment before you fall in love.
What should sellers know?
Your buyer is often someone who wants Andover MA and a townhouse, without a price over a million.
Show them the life, not just the rooms. The quiet street, the space, any updates you've made. Presentation and preparation matter here, because buyers compare your home with the renovated one that sold last spring.
Have your condo documents ready early, including what the association has replaced and when. Buyers and their lenders will ask, and having it ready keeps your sale calm.
Price is your choice. We'll walk you through accurate similar sales in the complex so you can choose with confidence.
Thinking about Hunters Ridge
Want condos for sale in Andover MA sent to you?
Sign up and I'll send you condos in Andover MA as they come up, plus the questions to ask before you write an offer.
About Lisa Sevajian
Lisa Sevajian is a Realtor with the Lisa Sevajian Group at eXp Realty, licensed in Massachusetts. The Lisa Sevajian Group helps families buy and sell in Massachusetts and New Hampshire. She has guided almost 2,000 families through buying and selling and has ranked in the top 1.5% of over 1.4 million Realtors nationwide, verified by RealTrends. She serves the Andovers, the Merrimack Valley, Seacoast MA and NH, Southern NH and the North Shore. Buying, she makes sure you don't overpay. Selling, she makes sure you don't say yes to too little. Call or text Lisa Sevajian at 978-457-3406.
Questions people ask
What are the condo fees at Hunters Ridge in Andover MA?
On homes that sold from October 2024 to October 2026, the monthly fee ran from $507 to $658, with a median of $592, per MLS PIN.
Is Hunters Ridge a 55+ community?
No. MLS PIN doesn't list Hunters Ridge as a 55+ or age restricted community. Read the master deed and rules for the final word.
How much is a condo at Hunters Ridge in Andover MA?
Four homes sold from October 2024 to October 2026 for a median of $916,000 and a range of $795,000 to $1,010,000, per MLS PIN.
Where is Hunters Ridge in Andover MA?
Hunters Ridge is on Martingale Lane in Andover MA, ZIP 01810.
How many units are in Hunters Ridge?
MLS PIN lists 27 units. All of them are townhouses.
When was Hunters Ridge in Andover MA built?
MLS PIN lists the homes as built in 1986.
Does the Hunters Ridge condo fee include water?
No. MLS PIN doesn't list water or sewer in the fee, so plan on paying them yourself.
What does the Hunters Ridge condo fee include?
MLS PIN lists master insurance, exterior upkeep, landscaping, snow removal, trash, road upkeep, reserves, management and a garden area.
How big are the condos at Hunters Ridge?
The homes that sold ran from 1,896 to 3,325 square feet, with a median of 2,468, per MLS PIN.
Are pets allowed at Hunters Ridge in Andover MA?
MLS PIN shows pets allowed, some with restrictions. Read the current rules before you make an offer.
What's the property tax rate for Hunters Ridge in Andover MA?
The FY2026 home tax rate in Andover MA is $12.31 per $1,000 of assessed value, per the town.
Do Hunters Ridge condos sell above asking price in Andover MA?
On average, homes sold for 101.9 percent of their final asking price from October 2024 to October 2026, per MLS PIN.
Sources
- MLS Property Information Network: condo sales in Hunters Ridge, Andover MA, October 2024 to October 2026, pulled October 16, 2026
- MLS Property Information Network: condo sales in Lincoln Woods, Ballardvale Crossing and Abbot's Pond, Andover MA, October 2024 to October 2026, pulled October 16, 2026
- Town of Andover MA, Assessor: FY2026 tax rates (checked October 16, 2026)
- Massachusetts Division of Local Services: FY2026 tax levies, assessed values and tax rates
- Massachusetts DESE: Andover MA graduation rate, class of 2025
- Massachusetts DESE: school and district profiles
- MBTA: downtown Andover MA commuter rail stop (checked October 16, 2026)
- MBTA: Ballardvale commuter rail stop in Andover MA (checked October 16, 2026)
- MBTA: commuter rail timetable to North Station
This is general information, not legal, tax or lending advice. Check with your attorney, lender and CPA before you decide.
I'll guide you home.
Lisa Sevajian