Swan Crossing Condos in Andover MA: Prices, Fees and What to Know
The quick answer: Swan Crossing is a complex of 34 large townhouse condos at the country club in Andover MA, built from 2003 to 2007, on Swan Lane, Dove Lane and Trumpeters Lane. From October 2024 to October 2026, four homes sold for a median of $1,159,000, with a median fee of $822 a month, per MLS PIN.
You aren't buying walls. You're buying everything inside them.
In a condo, that's even more true. You're buying the rooms, plus the rules, the budget and the neighbors you'll share a roof line with.
Maybe you want a lot of space and none of the yard work. You've seen the big townhouses by the golf course in Andover MA, and you're wondering if they're worth the price and the fee.
If you're stuck on this, you aren't alone. It's one of the questions my partners and I help you answer most. Here's what the records say about Swan Crossing, so you can decide with your eyes open.
Read the budget like you'd read the floor plan. It tells you just as much.
Where is Swan Crossing?
Swan Crossing sits at the country club in Andover MA, ZIP 01810, on Swan Lane, Dove Lane and Trumpeters Lane.
The golf club next to you goes back a century. The American Woolen Company built it, and the course opened in October 1925, per the town's historic building inventory. Its clubhouse is at 60 Canterbury Street.
You'll most likely drive day to day. I-93 and I-495 both run through Andover MA. If you'll ride the train, the downtown stop is at 17 Railroad Street, on the MBTA commuter rail line into North Station.
Want the bigger picture of the town? Our guide to living in Andover MA covers the train, the trails and a normal Saturday.
What kinds of homes are in Swan Crossing?
Every home you'll find in Swan Crossing is a big townhouse.
MLS PIN lists 34 units, built from 2003 to 2007. The homes that sold had 3 or 4 bedrooms. They ran from about 3,600 to 4,300 square feet, with a median of 3,922. You get the room of a big house with the outside work handled.
A townhouse condo means you own your home inside, and the association runs the outside and the shared land. The master deed spells out where your part ends. Read it before you buy.
How much do condos in Swan Crossing sell for?
Townhouses here sold for a median of $1,159,000 from October 2024 to October 2026, per MLS PIN.
| Condo sales in Swan Crossing, Andover MA | October 2024 to October 2026 |
|---|---|
| Homes sold | 4 |
| Average sale price | $1,180,000 |
| Median sale price | $1,159,000 |
| Price range | $1,100,000 to $1,300,000 |
| Median price per square foot | $302 |
| Average sale price vs. final asking price | 99.9 percent |
| Size range | 3,570 to 4,349 sq ft (median 3,922) |
| Bedrooms | 3 to 4 |
| Year built | 2003 to 2007 |
| Monthly condo fee | $822 to $831 (median $822) |
Source: MLS PIN, condo sales in Swan Crossing, Andover MA, October 2024 to October 2026, pulled October 16, 2026.
Only four homes sold in those two years, so treat these numbers as a guide, not a rule. The homes are close in size, so the prices sat close together too.
On average, homes sold for almost exactly their final asking price. The median price per square foot was $302. That's lower than in the other big complexes nearby, because you get so many square feet here.
Want to know what homes like the one you love are selling for? Call or text me, and we'll look at accurate similar sales together.
Which condos are for sale in Andover MA right now?
Here's every condo for sale in Andover MA, live from the MLS. Tap any home for photos and details.
What does the condo fee cover?
The fee covers the outside, the grounds, your water and sewer, and the savings for big repairs.
On the homes that sold, the monthly fee ran from $822 to $831, with a median of $822, per MLS PIN. MLS PIN lists these as covered:
- Water and sewer
- Master insurance on the buildings
- Exterior upkeep, landscaping and snow removal
- Road upkeep and trash pickup
- Reserve funds and professional management
Master insurance covers the building, not your things. You'll still want your own policy for the inside of your home. Always read the budget to see what the fee pays for now, and what's planned next.
What amenities are there?
Your big amenity is the setting: the golf course, plus conservation land, parks and trails nearby, per MLS PIN.
Here's what to know. The fee list in MLS PIN doesn't include a pool, a clubhouse or a golf membership. The golf club runs on its own, so ask the club directly if you want to play or swim there.
Pets are allowed with restrictions, per MLS PIN. If you have a dog, read the pet rules before you write an offer.
Is Swan Crossing a 55+ community?
No. MLS PIN doesn't list Swan Crossing as a 55+ or age restricted community.
That means you can buy here at any age. Still, ask for the master deed and the rules, and read them. They're the final word on who can live here and how homes can be used.
Thinking about your next move after the family home? Our downsizing guide walks you through it step by step.
What are the pros and tradeoffs?
Here's the honest list I'd share with you across the table.
What people love:
- Big townhouses, with a median of almost 4,000 square feet.
- A golf course setting, with I-93 and I-495 in town.
- Water, sewer, snow and landscaping are handled.
- Reserves and management are part of the fee.
What to weigh:
- The fee is high. The median here was $822 a month, per MLS PIN.
- The fee list doesn't include a pool or clubhouse of its own.
- Big homes mean stairs. Check the layout if you want one floor living someday.
- Few homes come up. Only four sold in two years, so you may need to wait.
For a lot of people, the space and the setting make those fair trades. For others, they aren't. Both are fine. That's why we talk it through.
What should you compare Swan Crossing with?
Compare it with two or three nearby complexes, so you can see what the fee and the price buy you.
- Eagle Place, Andover MA. Also at the country club, with its own pool and clubhouse. Townhouses built from 2000 to 2002. The median sale was $1,260,000 and the median fee $949, across 36 units.
- Lincoln Woods, Andover MA. Newer two bedroom townhouses built from 2007 to 2010. The median sale was $1,028,000 and the median fee $785, across 24 units.
- Hunters Ridge, Andover MA. Townhouses built in 1986. The median sale was $916,000 and the median fee $592, across 27 units.
All figures are MLS PIN condo sales in each complex, October 2024 to October 2026, pulled October 16, 2026.
What should buyers check before an offer?
Read the condo documents before you fall in love. Here's what to ask for:
- The master insurance policy, so you know what it covers.
- The budget and the reserves. Reserves are the savings the association keeps for big repairs.
- Any special assessments. A special assessment is a one time bill owners pay for a big project.
- The rules, including the pet rules and rental rules.
- The last year of meeting minutes. They show what owners are talking about, like roofs or roads.
Then run the full monthly cost: mortgage, fee and taxes. The FY2026 home tax rate in Andover MA is $12.31 per $1,000 of assessed value, per the town. Divide the assessed value by 1,000, then multiply by 12.31. Our Andover MA schools and property taxes guide goes deeper.
If schools matter to you, look up the exact address on the state's school profiles site. The town's class of 2025 graduated at 98.1 percent, per the state's report.
Every buyer gets a lender who runs the numbers before every offer. You'll know your payment before you fall in love.
What should sellers know?
Your buyer is often someone who wants a big home without the big home chores.
Show them the life, not just the rooms. The golf course views, the space, the upkeep that's handled. Presentation and preparation matter here, because so few homes come up and buyers notice every detail.
Have your condo documents ready early. Buyers and their lenders will ask for them, and having them ready keeps your sale calm.
Price is your choice. We'll walk you through accurate similar sales in the complex so you can choose with confidence.
Thinking about Swan Crossing
Want condos for sale in Andover MA sent to you?
Sign up and I'll send you condos in Andover MA as they come up, plus the questions to ask before you write an offer.
About Lisa Sevajian
Lisa Sevajian is a Realtor with the Lisa Sevajian Group at eXp Realty, licensed in Massachusetts. The Lisa Sevajian Group helps families buy and sell in Massachusetts and New Hampshire. She has guided almost 2,000 families through buying and selling and has ranked in the top 1.5% of over 1.4 million Realtors nationwide, verified by RealTrends. She serves the Andovers, the Merrimack Valley, Seacoast MA and NH, Southern NH and the North Shore. Buying, she makes sure you don't overpay. Selling, she makes sure you don't say yes to too little. Call or text Lisa Sevajian at 978-457-3406.
Questions people ask
What are the condo fees at Swan Crossing in Andover MA?
On homes that sold from October 2024 to October 2026, the monthly fee ran from $822 to $831, with a median of $822, per MLS PIN.
Is Swan Crossing a 55+ community?
No. MLS PIN doesn't list Swan Crossing as a 55+ or age restricted community. Read the master deed and rules for the final word.
How much is a condo at Swan Crossing in Andover MA?
Four homes sold from October 2024 to October 2026 for a median of $1,159,000 and a range of $1,100,000 to $1,300,000, per MLS PIN.
Where is Swan Crossing in Andover MA?
Swan Crossing is at the country club in Andover MA, ZIP 01810, on Swan Lane, Dove Lane and Trumpeters Lane.
How many units are in Swan Crossing?
MLS PIN lists 34 units. All of them are townhouses.
When was Swan Crossing in Andover MA built?
MLS PIN lists the homes as built from 2003 to 2007.
How big are the condos at Swan Crossing?
The homes that sold ran from 3,570 to 4,349 square feet, with a median of 3,922, per MLS PIN.
Does Swan Crossing have a pool?
The condo fee list in MLS PIN doesn't include a pool or clubhouse. The golf club next door runs on its own, so ask the club about joining.
Are pets allowed at Swan Crossing in Andover MA?
MLS PIN shows pets allowed with restrictions. Read the current rules before you make an offer.
What does the Swan Crossing condo fee include?
MLS PIN lists water, sewer, master insurance, exterior upkeep, landscaping, snow removal, trash, road upkeep, reserves and management.
What's the property tax rate for Swan Crossing in Andover MA?
The FY2026 home tax rate in Andover MA is $12.31 per $1,000 of assessed value, per the town.
Is there a train near Swan Crossing in Andover MA?
Andover MA has two commuter rail stops, one downtown at 17 Railroad Street and one in Ballardvale, with trains into North Station.
Sources
- MLS Property Information Network: condo sales in Swan Crossing, Andover MA, October 2024 to October 2026, pulled October 16, 2026
- MLS Property Information Network: condo sales in Eagle Place, Lincoln Woods and Hunters Ridge, Andover MA, October 2024 to October 2026, pulled October 16, 2026
- Town of Andover MA, Assessor: FY2026 tax rates (checked October 16, 2026)
- Massachusetts Division of Local Services: FY2026 tax levies, assessed values and tax rates
- Andover MA historic building inventory: the golf club at 60 Canterbury Street (checked October 16, 2026)
- Massachusetts DESE: Andover MA graduation rate, class of 2025
- Massachusetts DESE: school and district profiles
- MBTA: downtown Andover MA commuter rail stop (checked October 16, 2026)
- MBTA: commuter rail timetable to North Station
This is general information, not legal, tax or lending advice. Check with your attorney, lender and CPA before you decide.
I'll guide you home.
Lisa Sevajian