Compass Point Condos in North Andover MA: Prices, Fees and What to Know
The quick answer: Compass Point is a newer townhouse condo community of 49 units off Route 114 in North Andover MA, built from 2013 to 2018. From October 2024 to October 2026, five homes sold for a median of $675,000, with a median monthly fee of $411, per MLS PIN. It isn't a 55+ community.
You aren't buying walls. You're buying everything inside them.
With a condo, that's almost literal. The association takes care of the outside. What you're really buying is the life you'll live inside, and the monthly cost that comes with it.
Maybe you want a newer home in North Andover MA without a big yard to keep up. You found a townhouse in this community, and now you're nervous. Is the fee fair? Is the price right? What are you missing?
If you're stuck on this, you aren't alone. It's one of the questions my partners and I help you answer most. Here's what the records say, so you can decide with your eyes open.
The fee is part of the price. Read it like it is.
Where is Compass Point?
Compass Point is off Turnpike Street, which is Route 114, in North Andover MA, ZIP 01845.
The homes sit on one private loop. Merrimack College is on the same road. MLS PIN lists shopping, trails, a bike path, conservation land and quick highway access nearby.
You'll most likely drive. I-495 runs through North Andover MA and connects to I-93 into Boston. The town doesn't have its own train stop. Most riders drive to a stop in Andover MA or Lawrence MA on the MBTA commuter rail line into North Station.
Want the bigger picture of the town? Our guide to living in North Andover MA covers the lake, the trails and a normal Saturday.
What kinds of homes are in this community?
You'll find one kind of home here: the townhouse, per MLS PIN.
MLS PIN lists 49 units, built from 2013 to 2018. The homes that sold all had 3 bedrooms. They ran from about 2,200 to 2,450 square feet.
That's a lot of room for a condo. If you want space without a yard to mow, that's a big reason to look here.
How much do condos in this community sell for?
Condos here sold for a median of $675,000 from October 2024 to October 2026, per MLS PIN.
| Condo sales in Compass Point, North Andover MA | October 2024 to October 2026 |
|---|---|
| Homes sold | 5 |
| Average sale price | $680,000 |
| Median sale price | $675,000 |
| Price range | $628,000 to $735,000 |
| Median price per square foot | $299 |
| Average sale price vs. final asking price | 101.1 percent |
| Size range | 2,175 to 2,448 sq ft (median 2,175) |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Year built | 2013 to 2018 |
| Monthly condo fee | $411 to $461 (median $411) |
Source: MLS PIN, condo sales in Compass Point, North Andover MA, October 2024 to October 2026, pulled October 16, 2026.
Five homes sold in those two years, and the prices stayed close together. That's what you'd expect when the homes are close in size and age. It also makes it easier for you to judge a fair price.
On average, homes sold for about 1 percent above their final asking price. So you can expect buyers to pay close to what sellers ask.
Wondering what your townhouse in this community is worth today? Call or text me, and we'll look at accurate similar sales together.
Which condos are for sale in North Andover MA right now?
Here's every condo for sale in North Andover MA, live from the MLS. Tap any home for photos and details.
What does the condo fee cover?
Your fee covers the outside of your home, the grounds and the shared costs.
On the homes that sold, the monthly fee ran from $411 to $461, with a median of $411, per MLS PIN. MLS PIN lists these as covered:
- Master insurance on the buildings
- Exterior upkeep, landscaping and snow removal
- Trash pickup and road upkeep
- Flood insurance
- An extra parking space
- Reserve funds and professional management
Flood insurance on the list is worth a question. Ask the association why it carries it, and look the address up on FEMA's flood map. Master insurance covers the building, not your stuff, so you'll still want your own policy for the inside.
What amenities are there?
You're paying for the home and the location here more than shared extras.
MLS PIN doesn't list a clubhouse or pool here. It lists nearby trails, a bike path, conservation land and shopping for you. Your home comes with parking, and the fee includes an extra space.
Pets are allowed, some with restrictions, per MLS PIN. If you have a dog, read the pet rules before you write an offer.
Is this a 55+ community?
No. MLS PIN doesn't list this community as a 55+ community, so there's no age rule to buy here.
If you want a 55+ community in town, compare Meetinghouse Commons at Smolak Farms.
What are the pros and tradeoffs?
Here's the honest list I'd share with you across the table.
What people love:
- Newer homes, built from 2013 to 2018.
- Three bedrooms and over 2,000 square feet in every home that sold.
- A fee that's lower than many complexes in town, with a median of $411.
- Quick access to Route 114 and the highway.
What to weigh:
- Few homes come up. Only five sold in two years.
- No clubhouse or pool listed.
- Flood insurance is in the budget, so ask about it.
- There's no train stop in town, so plan on a car.
For a lot of people, the space and the newer build make those fair trades. For others, they aren't. Both are fine. That's why we talk it through.
What should you compare this community with?
Compare it with two or three similar complexes, so you can see what the fee and the price buy you.
- Alcott Village, North Andover MA. Townhouses built in 1989. The median sale was $622,000 and the median fee $441, across 39 units.
- Bella Woods, Tewksbury MA. Townhouses and detached homes built from 2013 to 2016. The median sale was $798,000 and the median fee $381, across 143 units.
- Katie Estates, Tewksbury MA. Townhouses, attached and detached homes built from 2007 to 2010. The median sale was $720,000 and the median fee $418, across 58 units.
All figures are MLS PIN condo sales in each complex, October 2024 to October 2026, pulled October 16, 2026.
What should buyers check before an offer?
Read the condo documents before you fall in love. Here's what to ask for:
- The master insurance policy and the flood policy, so you know what each covers.
- The budget and the reserves. Reserves are the savings the association keeps for big repairs.
- Any special assessments. A special assessment is a one-time bill owners pay for a big project.
- The rules, including pet rules and rental rules.
- The last year of meeting minutes. They show what owners are talking about.
Then run the full monthly cost: mortgage, fee and taxes. The FY2026 home tax rate in North Andover MA is $11.24 per $1,000 of assessed value, per the state. Divide the assessed value by 1,000, then multiply by 11.24. Our North Andover MA schools and property taxes guide goes deeper.
If schools matter to you, look up the exact address on the state's school profiles site.
Every buyer gets a lender who runs the numbers before every offer. You'll know your payment before you fall in love.
What should sellers know?
Your buyer usually wants what you wanted: space and a newer home, without the yard work.
Show them the life, not just the rooms. The open layout, the garage, the quick drive to Route 114. Presentation and preparation matter here, because homes in the community are close in size and buyers compare them side by side.
Have your condo documents ready early, including the flood policy. Buyers and their lenders will ask.
Price is your choice. We'll walk you through accurate similar sales in the community so you can choose with confidence.
Thinking about a North Andover MA townhouse
Want condos for sale in North Andover MA sent to you?
Sign up and I'll send you condos in North Andover MA as they come up, plus the questions to ask before you write an offer.
About Lisa Sevajian
Lisa Sevajian is a Realtor with the Lisa Sevajian Group at eXp Realty, licensed in Massachusetts. The Lisa Sevajian Group helps families buy and sell in Massachusetts and New Hampshire. She has guided almost 2,000 families through buying and selling and has ranked in the top 1.5% of over 1.4 million Realtors nationwide, verified by RealTrends. She serves the Andovers, the Merrimack Valley, Seacoast MA and NH, Southern NH and the North Shore. Buying, she makes sure you don't overpay. Selling, she makes sure you don't say yes to too little. Call or text Lisa Sevajian at 978-457-3406.
Questions people ask
What are the condo fees at Compass Point in North Andover MA?
On homes that sold from October 2024 to October 2026, the monthly fee ran from $411 to $461, with a median of $411, per MLS PIN.
Is Compass Point a 55+ community?
No. MLS PIN doesn't list it as 55+, so there's no age rule to buy.
How much is a condo at Compass Point in North Andover MA?
Five homes sold from October 2024 to October 2026 for a median of $675,000 and a range of $628,000 to $735,000, per MLS PIN.
Where is Compass Point in North Andover MA?
It's off Turnpike Street, which is Route 114, in North Andover MA, ZIP 01845.
How many units are in this North Andover MA townhouse complex?
MLS PIN lists 49 units, all townhouses.
When were these North Andover MA townhouses built?
MLS PIN lists the homes as built from 2013 to 2018.
How big are these North Andover MA townhouses?
Homes that sold had 3 bedrooms and ran from 2,175 to 2,448 square feet, per MLS PIN.
What does the condo fee include here?
MLS PIN lists master insurance, exterior upkeep, landscaping, snow removal, trash, road upkeep, flood insurance, an extra parking space, reserves and management.
Are pets allowed off Route 114 in North Andover MA?
MLS PIN shows pets allowed, some with restrictions. Read the current rules before you make an offer.
What's the property tax rate for a townhouse off Route 114 in North Andover MA?
The FY2026 home tax rate in North Andover MA is $11.24 per $1,000 of assessed value, per the Massachusetts Division of Local Services.
Is there a train near Route 114 in North Andover MA?
North Andover MA has no train stop. Most riders drive to a stop in Andover MA or Lawrence MA on the commuter rail line into North Station.
What condos are like these townhouses near North Andover MA?
Alcott Village in North Andover MA, plus Bella Woods and Katie Estates in Tewksbury MA, are similar townhouse communities in MLS PIN records.
Sources
- MLS Property Information Network: condo sales in Compass Point, North Andover MA, October 2024 to October 2026, pulled October 16, 2026
- MLS Property Information Network: condo sales in Alcott Village, North Andover MA, and Bella Woods and Katie Estates, Tewksbury MA, October 2024 to October 2026, pulled October 16, 2026
- Massachusetts Division of Local Services: tax rates by class, FY2026 (checked October 14, 2026)
- Massachusetts Division of Local Services: FY2026 tax levies, assessed values and tax rates
- Massachusetts DESE: school and district profiles
- MBTA: commuter rail timetable to North Station
- FEMA Flood Map Service Center: search by address
- Merrimack College: campus address on Turnpike Street (checked October 16, 2026)
This is general information, not legal, tax or lending advice. Check with your attorney, lender and CPA before you decide.
I'll guide you home.
Lisa Sevajian